2013 Baseball Bracket - Class 5A
FIRST ROUND
April 19-20
|
SECOND ROUND
April 26-27
|
THIRD ROUND
May 3-4
|
SEMI-FINALS
May 10-11
|
STATE FINALS
5/17--4; 5/18--10 & 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Parker 0-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
McADORY 2-2-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
McADORY 1-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brookwood 4-2-14 |
|
|
BROOKWOOD 0-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Brookwood 3-1-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
PLEAS. GROVE 9-0-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPANISH FORT 0-7-4 |
|
Gulf Shores 0-2 |
|
|
Faith Academy 0-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
FAITH ACADEMY 10-19 |
|
|
Spanish Fort 12-7 |
|
|
|
|
St. Paul's 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPANISH FORT 6-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
SPANISH FORT 8-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selma 2-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spanish Fort |
|
|
MARBURY 3-12 |
|
|
|
|
|
MARBURY 7-15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Valley 8-3-8 |
|
|
Marbury 4-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Valley 1-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
DEMOPOLIS 9-1-6 |
|
|
|
|
Russell County 5-0-3 |
|
|
Rehobeth 4-1-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rehobeth 3-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
SATSUMA 7-0-3 |
|
|
RUSSELL CO. 7-7 |
|
|
|
Jackson 0-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RUSSELL CO. 6-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
RUSSELL CO. 10-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Muscle Shoals 5-1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CULLMAN 0-3-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
CULLMAN 4-11-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hartselle 8-8
|
|
|
HARTSELLE 11-4-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Hartselle 3-1-14 |
|
|
|
|
|
RUSSELLVILLE 1-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylacauga 1-4-0
|
|
|
|
|
HARTSELLE 7-10 |
|
|
|
HOMEWOOD 4-7-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
HOMEWOOD 12-3-9 |
|
|
Homewood 1-7-0 |
|
|
|
|
Briarwood Chr. 15-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Briarwood Chr. 5-6-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
CHILTON CO. 5-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Walker 2-10-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
HARTSELLE |
|
|
Pinson Valley 3-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
PINSON VALLEY 12-5-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Springville 1-0 |
|
|
PINSON VALLEY 4-0-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
MORT. JORDAN 2-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
MORT. JORDAN 11-13 |
|
|
|
|
Pinson Valley 2-0 |
|
Scottsboro 0-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SOUTHSIDE-GAD. 1-7-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
SOUTHSIDE-GAD. 11-18 |
|
|
Southside-Gad. 0-1-3 |
|
|
|
|
Etowah 7-5-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Etowah 4-3-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ARAB 0-8-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bracket Facts
1. "Host" teams are shown in ALL CAPS.
2. Area winners are "host" teams in the first round.
3. In the second, quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the team that traveled more times
during the preceding round(s) will be the "host" team. If travel (number of times) in the
previous round(s) is the same, the team on the bottom of the bracket will be the "host"
team. If two teams from the same area meet, the highest finisher in regular season play
will be the "host" team.