Mode: Show Control Panel? Maximize 

2017 Girls Class  7A Tennis

     
7A Girls No. 1 Singles

 
               
             
1 Sydney Flesch            
 Huntsville          
   Sydney Flesch        
2 Daryn Ellison  6-7, 6-3, 6-2        
 Spain Park            
           
3 Caroline Adams      Sydney Flesch    
 Fairhope    6-1, 6-0    
   Caroline Adams        
4 Meagan Zeitvogel  6-2, 6-1        
 Hewitt-Trussville          
           Margaret Polk
5 Margaret Polk                  Champion
 Mountain Brook        6-0, 6-2
   Margaret Polk      Mountain Brook
6 Addy Lewis  6-0, 6-1        
 Auburn            
           
7 Mikaela Grubb      Margaret Polk    
 Enterprise    6-2, 6-0    
   Mikaela Grubb        
8 Patricia Herring  6-0, 6-0        
 McGill-Toolen            
     
7A Girls No. 2 Singles

 
               
             
1 Lindsey Zerbinos            
 Enterprise          
   Lindsey Zerbinos        
2 Whitsett Herring  6-2, 4-6, 6-3        
 McGill-Toolen            
           
3 Lindsay Song      Lindsay Song    
 Spain Park    6-0, 6-0    
   Lindsay Song        
4 Sarah Northcutt  6-0, 6-0        
 Auburn          
           Lindsay Song
5 Abby Stone                  Champion
 Huntsville        6-2, 6-0
   Sarah Cooper      Spain Park
6 Sarah Cooper  6-1, 6-0        
 Mountain Brook            
           
7 Lynsey Richardson      Sarah Cooper    
 Fairhope    6-2, 6-3    
   Lynsey Richardson        
8 Rebecca Self  2-6, 6-2, 6-0        
 Hewitt-Trussville            
     
7A Girls No. 3 Singles

 
               
             
1 Sydney Ellison            
 Spain Park          
   Sydney Ellison        
2 Ella Sawyer  6-0, 6-0        
 Enterprise            
           
3 Jill Allen      Sydney Ellison    
 Auburn    5-7, 6-2, 6-2    
   Ellie Polk        
4 Ellie Polk  6-2, 6-0        
 Mountain Brook          
           Sydney Ellison
5 Caraline Cox                  Champion
 Hewitt-Trussville        6-1, 6-3
   Carline Cox      Spain Park
6 Hallet Demouy  7-5, 2-6, 7-5        
 McGill-Toolen            
           
7 Chloe Warren      Caraline Cox    
 Fairhope    2-6, 6-4, 6-4    
   Chloe Warren        
8 Missy Hartwig  6-3, 6-2        
 Huntsville            
     
7A Girls No. 4 Singles

 


 
 
               
             
1 Cele Sullivan            
 Mountain Brook          
   Emily Adams        
2 Emily Adams  5-7, 6-3, 7-5        
 Fairhope            
           
3 Blakely Valdez      Mychelle Widra    
 Hewitt-Trussville    6-4, 6-2    
   Mychelle Widra        
4 Mychelle Widra  6-3, 2-6, 6-1        
 Spain Park          
           Mychelle Widra
5 Suma Ejantkar                  Champion
 Auburn        4-6, 7-6, 6-0
   Megan Moreland      Spain Park
6 Megan Moreland  6-2, 4-6, 6-3        
 Huntsville            
           
7 Sage Ellis      Sage Ellis    
 McGill-Toolen    6-1, 6-0    
   Sage Ellis        
8 Sydney Smith  6-0, 6-4        
 Enterprise            

     
7A Girls No. 5 Singles

 


 
 
               
             
1 Mary Rives Marques            
 Enterprise          
   Hannah Luther        
2 Hannah Luther  6-3, 6-1        
 Spain Park            
           
3 Anna Virginia Fagan      Mimi Tran    
 Hewitt-Trussville    6-0, 6-2    
   Mimi Tran        
4 Mimi Tran  4-6, 6-1, 6-3        
 Fairhope          
           Liz Vandevelde
5 Liz Vandevelde                  Champion
 Mountain Brook        6-2, 6-1
   Liz Vandevelde      Mountain Brook
6 Jackie Johnson  6-0, 6-0        
 Huntsville            
           
7 Virginia Arata      Liz Vandevelde    
 McGill-Toolen    6-1, 6-1    
   Virginia Arata        
8 Glenn Church  6-2, 6-0        
 Auburn            

     
7A Girls No. 6 Singles

 


 
 
               
             
1 Rose Nicholas            
 McGill-Toolen          
   Rose Nicholas        
2 Riley Ford  6-4, 3-6, 6-3        
 Spain Park            
           
3 Chrissy Clement      Rose Nicholas    
 Auburn    6-0, 6-1    
   Bonnie Johnson        
4 Bonnie Johnson  6-3, 6-4        
 Fairhope          
           Morgan Jenkins
5 Caroline Hill                  Champion
 Hewitt-Trussville        6-2, 6-2
   Caroline Hill      Mountain Brook
6 Mary Lewis Wells  6-2, 6-1        
 Enterprise            
           
7 Morgan Jenkins      Morgan Jenkins    
 Mountain Brook    6-2, 6-4    
   Morgan Jenkins        
8 Sara Brown  6-1, 6-0        
 Huntsville            

     
7A Girls No. 1 Doubles

 

 


 
 
               
             
1 C. Adams/ C. Warren            
 Fairhope          
   Fairhope        
2 A. Lewis/ S. Ejankar  3-6, 6-2, 7-6        
 Auburn            
           
3 M. Grubb/ L. Zerbinos      Enterprise    
 Enterprise    6-2, 7-6    
    Enterprise        
4 P. Herring/ S. Ellis   6-0, 6-1        
 McGill-Toolen          
           Spain Park
5 S. Flesch/ A. Stone                  Champion
 Huntsville        6-0, 6-1
   Mountain Brook      
6 M. Polk/ E. Polk  7-5, 6-2        
 Mountain Brook            
           
7 D. Ellison/ S. Ellison      Spain Park    
 Spain Park    6-1, 6-1    
    Spain Park        
8 M. Zeitvogel/ R. Self   6-0, 6-1        
 Hewitt-Trussville            


     
7A Girls No. 2 Doubles

 


 
 
               
             
1 C. Cox/ A. Fagan            
 Hewitt-Trussville          
   Fairhope        
2 L. Richardson/ E. Adams  7-5, 6-2        
 Fairhope            
           
3 L. Song/ R. Ford      Spain Park    
 Spain Park    6-2, 6-0    
    Spain Park        
4 S. Smith/ E. Sawyer   6-0, 6-1        
 Enterprise          
           Mountain Brook
5 W. Herring/ H. Demouy                  Champion
 McGill-Toolen        6-3, 0-6, 6-1
   Mountain Brook      
6 S. Cooper/ C. Sullivan  6-3, 6-2        
 Mountain Brook            
           
7 S. Northcutt/ J. Allen      Mountain Brook    
 Auburn     6-1, 6-0    
   Auburn        
8 M. Hartwig/ M. Moreland  4-6, 6-3, 6-0        
 Huntsville            

     
7A Girls No. 3 Doubles

 
               
             
1 V. Arata/ R. Nicholas            
 McGill-Toolen          
   McGill-Toolen        
2 M. Marques/ M. Wells  6-2, 6-3        
 Enterprise            
           
3 B. Valdez/ Sarah Rushing      Hewitt-Trussville    
 Hewitt-Trussville    6-4, 6-2    
   Hewitt-Trussville        
4 M. Widra/ H. Luther  3-6, 7-5, 7-5        
 Spain Park          
           Mountain Brook
5 L. Vandevelde/ Maggie Duggan                  Champion
 Mountain Brook        6-1, 6-0
   Mountain Brook      
6 J. Johnson/ S. Brown  6-1, 6-2        
 Huntsville            
           
7 C. Clemment/ G. Church      Mountain Brook    
 Auburn    6-0, 6-2    
   Fairhope        
8 M. Tran/ B. Johnson  6-4, 6-1        
 Fairhope            

     
2017 7A Girls Tennis  
TEAM SCORING

1

 Mountain Brook

 45

2

 Spain Park

35 

3

 Fairhope

23 

4

 McGill-Toolen

 13

5

 Hewitt-Trussville

 12

6

 Enterprise

 10

7

 Huntsville

 6

8

 Auburn

 3

9

 

 

10

 

 

11

 

 

12

 

 

     
   Sportsmanship Award:  
 Auburn HS