2004 State Wrestling Results - 6A
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Rocky Alling - VH
Pts 9-4
|
|
Rocky Alling Vestavia Hills
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Jonathan Pope - HV
Pin 3:01
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corey Overstreet Grissom
Pts 10-4
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 112
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Blake Catrair -OP
Pts 4-1
|
|
Blake Catrair Opelika
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Keaton Thompson-VH
Pts 5-2
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Bell Bob Jones
Pin 4:53
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 119
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
David Carmichall -PR
Pts 4-0
|
|
David Carmichall Prattville
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Myles Archibald-TC
Pin 2:34
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
Danny Rudolph - MI
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brendan Prince Grissom
Pts 5-2
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 125
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Tyler Osborn - HV
Pin 5:34
|
|
Tyler Osborn Hoover
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Nathaniel Williams-HY
Pts 4-3
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chris Goodwin Spain Park
Pts 7-2
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 130
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Sam Thompson - HV
Pts 10-1
|
Runner-Up
|
|
Matt Bell
|
Spain Park
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kwane Patrick Prattville
Pts 12-4
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 135
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Ryan Ramano - HV
Pts 16-11
|
Runner-Up
|
|
John Mark Rives Vestavia Hills
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
John Mark Rives-VH
Pin 1:12
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jonathan Prince Grissom
Pin 1:30
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 140
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Derek Carmichael - PR
Pin 4:59
|
|
Derek Carmichael Prattville
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
J. R. Long - OM
Pts 7-6
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kenny Spencer Grissom
Injury Default
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 145
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
|
Josh Graff
|
Spain Park
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Jacob Williams - GR
Pts 5-3
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alex Jones Hueytown
Pin 2:40
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 152
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
|
Ken Trotter
|
Bob Jones
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Brandon Lambert-OM
Pts 2-1 OT
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dru May Hueytown
Injury Default
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 160
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
|
E.J. Graft
|
Spain Park
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Kody Bergeron-CC
Pts 7-4
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Will Cutchen Hoover
Pts 16-5
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 171
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Bobby Lee - HV
Pin 4:22
|
Runer-Up
|
|
Musa Shunnarah Spain Park
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Musa Shunnarah-SP
Pin 3:09
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tyler Countryman Prattville
Pts 4-3 OT
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 189
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Ben Johnson - PEL
Pts 4-2
|
|
Ben Johnson Pelham
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Tim Gaydosh-VH
Pts 5-3
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Keith Wagner- Grissom
Pts 5-1
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 215
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
Brady Bergeron - CC
Pin 3:06
|
|
Brady Bergeron Clay Chalkville
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sam Trammell Auburn
Pts 6-4
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weight Class 275
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
A
|
|
|
|
Jake Seitz Vestavia Hills
|
State Champion
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
|
C
|
|
|
Bobby Dowdell - OP
Pts 9-4 OT
|
Runner-Up
|
|
|
D
|
|
|
|
Consolation
|
First Round
|
Second Round
|
Third Round
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
|
|
|
|
|
Josh Edwards Robert E. Lee
Pin 1:46
|
3rd Place
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|