Decathlon, Heptathlon Records

(Updated through 2012)

Decathlon

Multiple Winners
(2)   Jeff Mooney, Mountain Brook (1985, 1986)

(2)   Vincent “Bo” Jackson, McAdory (1981, 1982)
(2)   Dewayne Vaughn, Pinson Valley (1978, 1979)
(2)   Mike Patterson, Sidney Lanier (1964, 1965)

Individual Events

100 m Dash--Jeff Glover, Selma--10.92—1991
110 m High Hurdles—Chris Beale, Grissom—14.13—1997
400 m Dash--Jeff Glover, Selma--48.91—1991

Long Jump—Mondez Haire, Shades Valley—23’ 4”--1999

High Jump—Anthony May, Hoover—6’ 8 ¾” – 2008

Triple Jump—Edward Watson, Mobile County—48’ 0¾”—1990

Discus--Fred Beasley, Robert E. Lee--156’  9¾”—1993

Shot Put—Theo Sanders, Shades Valley—51’ 9 ¾”—1999

Pole Vault—Nick Farrell, McGill-Toolen--15’1”—2010

Javelin—Kyle Smith, Daphne—195’ 7¾” –2008

1500 m Run—Jamie Oliver, Hoover—4:06.47—2002

Most Points Scored On First Day--Jeff Edwards, Opelika--3,753—1984

Most Points Scored On Second Day—Keith Nicholson, Leeds—3,344—1996

TOTAL POINTS—Keith Nicholson, Leeds—6,897—1996
TOTAL POINTS—(Scoring formula prior to 1984)—Dewayne Vaughn, Pinson Valley—9,026—1978

 

FRESHMAN DIVISION (1987-1999)

AND JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION (1967-1984)

Multiple Winners
(2)  Curt Linder, Auburn (1979, 1980)

Individual Events
100 m Dash
—Marcus Johnson, Deshler—11.56—1997
110 m High Hurdles—Mark Worley, Goodwyn—15.44—1989
400 m Dash—David Brewer, Vigor—50.38—1988

Long Jump—Carlos Lyles, Davidson—21’ 1½”--1992

High Jump—Fred Beasley, Georgia Washington—6’ 3½”  – 2008

Discus—Marnell Mayfield, Leeds--135’ 6”—1992

Shot Put—Theo Sanders, Shades Valley—51’ 9¾”—1999

Pole Vault—Mike Neal, Mountain Brook--12’ 0”—1995

TOTAL POINTS—Floyd Eddings, Phillips--8,191—1974


Heptathlon

Multiple Winners
(3)   Lacey Dent, Saint Paul’s (2010, 2011, 2012)

(2)   Johnnie Borries, Saint Paul's (2007, 2008)
(2)   Laquinta Aaron, Northridge (2005, 2006)
(2)   Edra Finley, UMS-Wright (2001, 2003)
(2)   Tacita Bass, Davidson (1997, 1998)

(2)   Natasha Poularikas, Huntsville (1990, 1991)
(Pentathlon Prior To 1988)
(2)   Angie Jenkins, Hazel Green (1986, 1987)
(2)   Kim Suddath, Theodore (1984, 1985)

Individual Events

100 m Hurdles—Lacey Dent, St. Paul’s--14.41--2010

200 m Dash--Hilary Stiefelmeyer, Cullman--24.9 (HT)—1994

200 m Dash—Lacey Dent, St. Paul’s--25.13 (ET)—2012

800 m Run—Amelia Anderson, Smiths Station—2:18.05—2005

High Jump—Shelley Spires, St. Paul’s--5’ 7 ¾” —2012
Long Jump—Judy Shepherd, Central-Tuscaloosa--19’ 2” – 2001

Shot Put—Tiphanie Baker, Leeds—37’ 6 ¾” – 2005

Discus—Natasha Mitchell, Mountain Brook—105’ 0” – 2002

Javelin—Neal Tisher, St. Paul’s—135’ 1 ¼” – 2009

Most Points Scored On First Day—Lacey Dent, St. Paul’s--3,074—2012

Most Points Scored On Second Day—Neal Tisher, St. Paul’s—1,902 — 2008

TOTAL POINTS—Lacey Dent, St. Paul’s—4,881—2012

 

FRESHMEN DIVISION (Discontinued after 1999)
100 m Hurdles
—Anne Dawson, St. Paul’s--15.13--1997

200 m Dash—Latrina Cameron, Handley—26.46—1992

800 m Run—Lauren Johnson, Scottsboro—2:25.54—1999

High Jump—Kayla Burks, Davidson--5’ 7” —1998
Long Jump—Tacita Bass, Davidson--17’ 1” – 1995

Shot Put—Gretchen Carter, Decatur—30’ 3¾” – 1993

Discus—Lori Byrd, Hazel Green—97’ 6 ½” – 1990

Most Points Scored On First Day—Camille Root, St. Paul’s—2,490—1993

Most Points Scored On Second Day—Kelly Gaston, Capitol Heights—1,756 — 1999

TOTAL POINTS—Kelly Gaston, Capitol Heights—4,108—1999

     
Corporate Partners