2013-14 Committees (Advisory, Coaches)

(All are listed in District order.)

                                         SPORTS COMMITTEES OF COACHES
Football:
(1) Fred Riley, Davidson. (2) Trent Taylor, Straughn; Bi-District – Kelvis White, Dothan. (3) Brent Hubbert, Maplesville. (4) Norman Dean, Elmore County; Bi-District – Ike Grant, Valley. (5) Greg Watts, Mortimer Jordan. (6) Lee Ozmint, Glencoe; Bi-District – Damien Dorsey, Talladega County Central. (7) Dale Jeffreys, Colbert County. (8) Bob Godsey, Hartselle; Bi-District – Laron White, Tanner.

Volleyball:
(1) Nancy Shoquist, Murphy. (2) Janie Wiggins, Enterprise; Bi-District – Melissa Carpenter, Elba. (3) Julie Sinclair, Montgomery Academy.(4) Pam Robinson, Benjamin Russell; Bi-District – Carolyn Wright, Central-Phenix City. (5) Katie Riggins, Hewitt-Trussville. (6) David Clark, Jacksonville; Bi-District – Joi Watts, Oxford. (7) Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals. (8) Tanya Wigley Broadway, Grissom.

Basketball: (1) Jeb Blackerby, Baker; Charlie Ship, Davidson. (2) Janasky Fleming, Northview; Scott Kinsaul, Straughn; Bi-District – Richard Dorsey, Luverne. (3) Woodie Jackson, Selma; Eric Bailey, Maplesville. (4) Stephen Davis, Smiths Station; Devin Booth, Opelika; Bi-District – Joe Belyeu, Central-Coosa. (5) George Hatchett, Vestavia Hills; Tiffany Frederick, Hoover. (6) Doug Ward, Cleburne County; Jeremy Brooks, Gadsden City; Bi-District – Sheroderick Smith, Winterboro. (7) Patrick Odom, Shoals Christian; Donnie Roberts, Red Bay. (8) Patrick Harding, Albertville; Carey Ellison, Pisgah; Bi-District – Anthony Montague, Madison County.

 

Baseball: (1) Kevin Raley, Robertsdale. (2) Drew Miller, G.W. Long; Bi-District – Andre Parks, Luverne. (3) Ken Whittle, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Wendell Jackson, Elmore County; Bi-District – Damian Sinclair, Loachapoka. (5) Lee Gann, Mountain Brook. (6) Morris Phillips, Fayetteville; Bi-District – Darius Gilbert, Oxford. (7) Jim Burkhalter, Fayette County. (8) Roger Wright, Buckhorn.

 

Softball: (1) Tony Scarbrough, Baker. (2) Daniel Hart, Kinston; Bi-District – William Moguel, Elba. (3) Chris Goodman, Alabama Christian. (4) Robert Rollan, Holtville; Bi-District – Wilbur Terrel, Elmore County. (5) Shawn Maze, Mortimer Jordan. (6) Chris Williams, Springville. (7) John Smith, Russellville. (8) Kent Chambers, Bob Jones; Bi-District – Al Rauls, Buckhorn.

 

Track: (1) Pat Galle, UMS-Wright. (2) Eldrick Hill, Dothan; Bi-District – Phillip Jones, Charles Henderson. (3) TBA. (4) Glenn Copeland, Beauregard; Bi-District – Sabrina Milligan, Dadeville. (5) Devon Hind, Hoover. (6) Mark Mitchell, Piedmont; Bi-District – Ray Cargill, Southside-Gadsden. (7) Matt Noah, Muscle Shoals; James Phillips, Phillips. (8) Keith Wilemon, Falkville.

 

Tennis: (1) Meridy Jones, UMS-Wright. (2) Perry Dillard, Andalusia. (3) Jill Clark, Montgomery Catholic. (4) Wesley Coleman, Benjamin Russell. (5) Mike Higginbotham, Hewitt-Trussville. (6) Brooke Tallent, Cherokee County. (7) Jana Killen, Deshler. (8) Sue Marshall, Randolph.

 

Golf: (1) Jay Koziol, Baldwin County. (2) Joe Thornton, Enterprise; Bi-District – Marshall Locke, Andalusia. (3) Tim Bethea, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Phillip Smith, Auburn. (5) David Akins, Northridge. (6) Darrell Cline, Oxford; Bi-District – Brenard Howard, Alexandria. (7) Rodney Stidham, Hamilton. (8) Stan Gibby, Scottsboro.

 

Wrestling: (1) None. (2) None. (3) Craig Duncan, Saint James. (4) Nick Tucker, Auburn. (5) Mark Snider, Hewitt-Trussville.  (6) Matt Hicks, St. Clair County; Bi-District – Montarius Adams, Oxford. (7) Jay Lockett, Deshler. (8) Michael Pruitt, Arab.

 

Swimming & Diving: (1) Bill Quina, Baker. (2) None. (3) Mary Skipper, Prattville. (4) Jeff Dellinger, Auburn. (5) Richelle Adams, Central-Tuscaloosa. (6) Paula Reynolds, Gadsden City. (7) None. (8) Mike Gunner, Bob Jones.

 

Soccer: (1) Jasper Rogers, Baker. (2) Danielle Lee, Providence Christian. (3) Analyn Coker, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Johanna Angelo, Stanhope Elmore. (5) Rick Grammer, Vestavia Hills. (6) Matt Zedaker, Sylacauga; Bi-District – Tiffany Cargill, Southside-Gadsden. (7) Glenn Harscheid, Florence. (8) Jason Guger, Arab.

 

Cross Country: (1) Paul Agnew, Baker. (2) Anthony Childers, Dothan. (3) Lisa Miller, Alabama Christian. (4) Ron Peters, Smiths Station. (5) Mike McGovern, Mountain Brook. (6) Jim Taylor, Springville; Bi-District – Marcus Harris, Oxford. (7) Stanley Johnson, Lawrence County. (8) Clay Campbell, Cold Springs.

 

SUPPORT GROUP
Cheerleading:
(1) Jessica King, Mary Montgomery. (2) Hope Kilpatrick, Dale County. (3) Tammy Hand, Chilton County. (4) Stephanie McDonald, Beauregard. (5) Melissa Caffey, Vestavia Hills. (6) Jodi Yates, Central of Clay County. (7) Sandra Seals, Winfield. (8) Tracie Speer, East Limestone.

 

PRINCIPALS’ ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(1) Doug Estal, Alma Bryant. (2) Dodd Hawthorne, Brantley. (3) Clarence Jackson, Southside-Selma. (4) Jason Yohn, Smiths Station. (5) TBA. (6) Rick Carter, Jacksonville; Bi-District – Terry Roller, Lincoln. (7) Donnie Davis, Deshler. (8) Christopher Bolen, Athens.

 

JUNIOR HIGH-MIDDLE SCHOOL COMMITTEE

(1) Keith Smith, Foley M.S. Dorothy Walton, Calloway-Smith M.S. (2) Trent Trawick, Dauphin J.H. (3) Dusty Baker, Brewbaker M.S. Dusty Baker, Brewbaker M.S. (4) Dane Hawk, Eclectic M.S. (5) Eddie Cauthen, Richard Arrington, Jr., M.S. (6) Eugene Dallas, Handley M.S. (7) Steven Deavours, Hamilton M.S. (8) John Ingram, Arab J.H.

 

AHSADCA ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(1) Jim Tate, St. Paul’s. (2) Kevin Collins, Enterprise. (3) Cedric Brown, Southside-Selma; Julie Sinclair, Montgomery Academy; Ken Whittle, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Jimmy Hull, Holtville. (5) Jeff Caufield, Gardendale; Lisa Bridgeman, Pizitz M.S.; Joe Webb, Mountain Brook. (6) Steve Smith, Piedmont; Bi-District – Schuessler Ware, Anniston. (7) Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals. (8) Paul Ellis, Fort Payne.

 

SUPERINTENDENTS’ ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Dr. Tim Wilder, Dothan City Schools (Committee Coordinator); Dr. Eric Mackey, Executive Director, School Superintendents of Alabama. (1) Dr. Alan T. Lee, Baldwin County Schools. (2) Luke Hallmark, Marengo County Schools. (3) Jimmie Fryer, Barbour County Schools. (4) Dr. Jacqueline Brooks, Macon County Schools. (5) Dr. Bill Cleveland, Homewood City Schools. (6) Dr. Suzanne Lacey, Talladega County Schools. (7) Ryan Hollingsworth, Marion County Schools. (8) Dr. Vic Wilson, Hartselle City Schools. (9) Dr. Judith Berry, Scottsboro City Schools. (District numbers for committee members are based on the nine districts of the School Superintendents of Alabama).

     
Corporate Partners  

 

  

Meeting Schedule  

     The meetings for the Coaches Sports Committees are scheduled each school year in order to evaluate and make plans for the following school year. 
     Committee members elected for the 2013-14 school year should attend these important sessions.  The 2013-14 schedule is as follows:

JANUARY
10: Football, 9:30 am
15: Volleyball, 9:30 am
23: Cross Country, 9:30 am
24: Swimming/Diving, 9:30 am
 
          
MARCH
4: Wrestling, 9:30 am

5: Basketball, 9:30 am 
13: Cheerleading, 9:30 am

APRIL
30: Tennis, 9:30 am

MAY
6: Track and Field, 9:30 am
14: Soccer, 9:30 am

20: Golf, 9:30 am
21: Baseball, 10:30 am
22: Softball, 9:30 am


starsportsmanship