Alabama-Mississippi Basketball All-Stars Report


One Roster Change Made For Friday's Doubleheader 

   
     The Alabama and Mississippi teams reported Wednesday for Friday night's 23nd annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Boys and Girls Basketball Games scheduled at Oliver-Dunn on the Alabama State University campus in Montgomery. 
             
     All 24 Alabama players went through their the first practice at Huntingdon College. 
     Mississippi’s All-Stars, who will practiced at Faulkner University, will have one change from last week’s announced rosters. Kierra Jordan, a 6-foot-1 forward from Lanier, has been replaced by guard Claresa Banks of Forest Hill, which finished 29-3 this past season. Banks averaged 13.2 points per game.
     The teams will practice Thursday from 9 to 11:30 a.m., Alabama at Huntingdon and Mississippi at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex. The two teams return to practice Thursday afternoon from 2 to 4 at Huntingdon and Faulkner, respectively. Both teams will also have a third workout Thursday night at the Acadome, Mississippi from 7:30 to 8:30 and Alabama from 8:30 until 9:30.      

     The games are scheduled Friday night, the girls tipping off at 5 and the boys at 7. Tickets, $10 each, can be purchased at the Acadome the day of the games.
      The games will be webstreamed live by Play-On! Sports via the AHSAA TV Network link found at www.ahsaa.com and will also be broadcast over the AHSAA Radio Network via the link found at www.ahsaa.com.
    

 

2013 ALABAMA GIRLS ROSTER

         
 

Player

School

Pos.

Ht

   
 

Breigha Wilder-Cochran

Hoover

G

5'0

   
 

Ciarra Edwards

Wilson

F

6'1

   
 

Kristen Emerson

Prattville Christian

F

6'1

   
 

Alexandria Gholston

R. A. Hubbard

PG

5'7

   
 

Lindsey Jennings

Bob Jones

G

5'8

   
 

Takisha Jordan

Austin

PG

5'7

   
 

DaNeshia Malone

Clements

C

6'0

   
 

Hannah Nichols

Madison County

G

5'10

   
 

Dominique Patrick

Center Point

PG

5'6

   
 

Jasmine Rhodes

Faith Academy

G

5'9

   
 

Alliyah Smith

Athens

C

6'3

   
 

Marques Webb

Hoover

C

6'1

   
 

COACHES

 

Tiffany Frederick

Hoover

       
 

Larry Strain

Woodland

       
 

Brenda Mayes, Administrative

Muscle Shoals

       

 

 

 

 

 

2013 ALABAMA BOYS ROSTER

   
 

Player

School

Pos.

Ht

Wt

 
 

Jeremy Berman

Mountain Brook

G

6'4

165

 
 

Malek Grant

Mountain Brook

F

6'4

180

 
 

Jeremy Johnson

Carver - Montgomery

F

6'5

215

 
 

Donald King

Greensboro

PG

6'2

175

 
 

Tyler Madison

Shelby County

F

6'4

215

 
 

Isaiah Maston

Wenonah

F

6'3

190

 
 

Xavier Moon

Central - Coosa

PG

6'1

160

 
 

Terence Pressley

Opelika

F

6'5

195

 
 

Brandon Roberts

West Morgan

G

6'1

170

 
 

Jimmie Taylor

Greensboro

C

6'10

227

 
 

Seab Webster

Madison County

G/F

6'6

215

 
 

De’Runnya Wilson

Wenonah

F

6'6

215

 
 

COACHES

 

Earl Taylor

Saint Jude

       
 

Bubba Webster

Madison County

       
 

Jamie Lee, Administrative

Decatur

       

 

2013 MISSISSIPPI GIRLS ROSTER

   

 

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

 

 

Jasmine Joyner

Southaven

C

6'2

 

 

Jazmine Spears

New Albany

F

5'11

 

 

Bretta Hart

Bay

C

6'1

 

 

Alexus Malone

Oxford

F

5'11

 

 

Kiandria Patterson

Columbus

G

5'8

 

 

Jayla Chills

Ripley

G

5'10

 

 

Starla Daggan

Bassfield

G

5'10

 

 

Lashyra Cotton

Eastside

F

5'11

 

 

Claresa Banks

Forest Hill

F

5’9

 

 

Keanna Keys

Sumrall

F

5'11

 

 

Christy Clark

New Site

G

5'9

 

 

JoAnna Smith

Southaven

G

5'7

 

 

COACHES

       

 

Bill Russell

Pontotoc

Head Coach

 

 

Chad Harrison

Scott Central

Assistant Coach

 

Donny Fuller

Gulfport

Administrative Coach

 

 

 

 

 

2013 MISSISSIPPI BOYS ROSTER

   

 

 

 

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

 

 

Rahkeem Lehaman

Amanda Elzy

G

6'4

 

 

Janarius Middleton

Amanda Elzy

F

6'8

 

 

Kenny Paul Geno

Booneville

F

6'6

 

 

TreShawn Bolden

Callaway

F

6'8

 

 

Jaylen Moore

Harrison Central

G

6'0

 

 

Marquis Vance

S.V. Marshall

F

6'5

 

 

Sam Craft

Olive Branch

G

6'0

 

 

Javeres Brent

Provine

G

6'3

 

 

Eddie Lee

Gulfport

F

6'5

 

 

Jamarri Johnson

Noxubee County

F

6'0

 

 

Torlorf Thomas

Meridian

G

6'3

 

 

Conner Entriken

Hancock

G

6'2

 

 

COACHES

       

 

Leroy Cotton

East Side

Head Coach

 

 

Roderick Davidson

Ridgeland

Assistant Coach

 

Ernie Watson

Hattiesburg

Administrative Coach

 

     
Corporate Partners  

 

  

jasonfoundation