Coaches Association Membership Requirements

All coaches that meet AHSAA Coaches Education Program requirements and are assigned athletic coaching responsibilities are eligible for membership in the AHSADCA, established in 1948 under the auspices of the AHSAA.

There is an annual membership fee of $30 for coaches. Administrators (principals and assistant principals) are eligible for membership with a $40 annual administrator fee. 

The membership card entitles the member to voting power in the AHSADCA and serves as a pass for the "holder and one' to all events sponsored by the AHSADCA.


General Liability Insurance Program

The membership fee also entitles the member to $1 million personal liability insurance coverage through the Commercial General Liability Policy issued to the National Organization of Coaches Association Directors.(NOCAD). 

Limits of insurance:
$1,000,000      Each Occurrence
$1,000,000      General Aggregate
$1,000,000      Products/Completed Operations
$1,000,000      Personal and Advertising Injury
     $50,000      Fire Damage
    Excluded      Medical Treatments

Projects and activities of the AHSADCA include the All-Star Sports Week, rules clinics, the coaches' awards luncheon, the publication of the School Directory, and co-sponsorship of the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame program in conjunction with the AHSAA.

     
TeamIP
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46