2009 Baseball Bracket - Class 3A
For Pairings, Scores, click HERE.
FIRST ROUND
April 17-18
|
SECOND ROUND
April 24-25
|
THIRD ROUND
May 1-2
|
SEMI-FINALS
May 8-9
|
STATE FINALS
5/14--4; 5/15--10 & 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wicksburg 2-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bayside Acad. 6-12-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
.
BAYSIDE ACAD 13-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cottage Hill 5-5-0 |
|
|
Bayside Acad. 2-10
|
|
|
|
|
|
SLOCOMB 12-5-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
SLOCOMB 6-4-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Luverne 2-6
|
|
Dale Co. 0-4 |
|
|
Luverne 3-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
LUVERNE 10-14 |
|
|
LUVERNE
|
3-17 |
|
|
|
Straughn 4-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HEADLAND 0-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
HEADLAND 6-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LAMP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trinity 6-8
|
|
|
LAMP 1106 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bye
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trinity 13-8 |
|
|
TRINITY 4-5-9
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trinity 16-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
GORDO 0-2 |
|
|
|
|
TRINITY
|
10-11
|
|
Sumiton Chr. 1-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dadeville 10-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
DADEVILLE 11-5 |
|
|
Dadeville 1-11-4
|
|
|
|
B. B. Comer 3-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHSIDE 0-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHSIDE 6-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Madison Academy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Champion |
Piedmont 1-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leeds 14-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
LEEDS 7-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Walter Wellborn 5-7 |
|
|
LEEDS 6-2
|
|
|
|
|
|
GLENCOE 5-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
GLENCOE 6-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Good Hope 0-1 |
|
|
|
|
Hamilton 9-0-3
|
|
|
|
HAMILTON 6-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
HAMILTON 2-5 |
|
|
Hamilton
|
8-5 |
|
|
|
Danville 13-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Danville 0-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
VINEMONT 2-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Hope 3-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Madison Academy 9-9
|
|
|
Sardis 2-8-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
SARDIS 13-16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Susan Moore 7-5 |
|
|
Sylvania |
|
|
|
|
|
SYLVANIA 5-7-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
SYLVANIA 15-8 |
|
|
|
|
MADISON ACAD. 5-10-4
|
|
Sheffield 8-7-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
.
Madison Acad 8-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
MADISON ACAD. 10-6-12 |
|
|
MADISON
ACAD.
|
10-6-14 |
|
|
|
Elkmont 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
COLBERT Co. 4-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
COLBERT CO. 11-16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bracket Facts
1. "Host" teams are shown IN ALL CAPS.
2. Area winners are "host" teams in the first round.
3. In the second, quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the team that traveled more times during the
preceding round(s) will be the "host" team. If travel (number of times) in the previous round(s) is the
same, the team on the bottom of the bracket will be the "host" team. If two teams from the same area
meet, the highest finisher in regular season play will be the "host" team.