2011 Baseball Bracket - Class 6A
FIRST ROUND
April 22-23
|
SECOND ROUND
April 29-30
|
THIRD ROUND
May 6-7
|
SEMI-FINALS
May 13-14
|
STATE FINALS
5/19--7; 5/20--4 & 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
M. Montgomery 1-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alma Bryant 5-2-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
ALMA BRYANT 8-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Davidson 1-8 |
|
|
ALMA BRYANT 7-7-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
BAKER 0-4-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
BAKER 12-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alma Bryant 2-0 |
|
Lee-Mont. 0-1 |
|
|
NORTHVIEW 17-1-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHVIEW 12-6 |
|
|
Northview 13-1-2 |
|
|
|
|
Enterprise 3-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enterprise 1-5-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
JEFF DAVIS 2-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baldwin Co. 7-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baldwin Co. |
|
|
Baldwin Co. 0-6-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
DAPHNE 2-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fairhope 3-14 |
|
|
BALDWIN CO. 4-47 |
|
|
|
|
|
McGILL-TOOLEN 10-5-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
McGILL-TOOLEN 7-14 |
|
|
|
|
BALDWIN CO. 3-3 |
|
|
Wetumpka 1-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Auburn 11-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
AUBURN 11-11 |
|
|
Prattville 3-3 |
|
|
|
Central-PC 3-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRATTVILLE 12-14 |
|
|
|
|
|
PRATTVILLE 4-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oak Mountain 7-3-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oak Mountain 11-2-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
TUSCALOOSA Co. 4-6-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hillcrest-Tusc. 1-1 |
|
|
Hoover 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
HOOVER 9-5-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
HOOVER 4-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pell City 2-6-4 |
|
|
|
|
Grissom 2-5-1 |
|
|
|
Pell City 4-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
CLAY-CHALKVILLE 5-2-2 |
|
|
GRISSOM 8-5 |
|
|
|
|
H. Trussville 1-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GRISSOM 14-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
GRISSOM 9-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vestavia Hills 8-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Huntsville |
|
|
Vestavia Hills 4-3-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
GARDENDALE 1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Minor 2-3 |
|
|
Spain Park 10-1-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
SPAIN PARK 3-9-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
SPAIN PARK 17-15 |
|
|
|
|
HUNTSVILLE 4-2-13 |
|
Sparkman 8-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bob Jones 0-13-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
BOB JONES 9-5 |
|
|
HUNTSVILLE 0-2-6 |
|
|
|
|
Florence 0-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUNTSVILLE |
10-12-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
HUNTSVILLE 4-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bracket Facts
1. "Host" teams are shown shaded ALL CAPITAL LETTERS.
2. Area winners are "host" teams in the first round.
3. In the second, quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the team that traveled more times during the
preceding round(s) will be the "host" team. If travel (number of times) in the previous round(s) is the
same, the team on the bottom of the bracket will be the "host" team. If two teams from the same area
meet, the highest finisher in regular season play will be the "host" team.