Basketball Championship Game Results (Girls) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year |
Cl. |
Champion |
Coach |
Score |
Runner-up |
|
2015 |
1A |
Keith |
Cecil Williams |
38-25 |
Spring Garden |
|
|
2A |
Red Bay |
Donnie Roberts |
34-29 |
Geneva County |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
70-39 |
Pisgah |
|
|
4A |
Deshler |
Jana Killen |
70-57 |
Jacksonville |
|
|
5A |
Wenonah |
Emanuel Bell |
49-29 |
Brewbaker Tech |
|
|
6A |
Homewood |
JoVanka Ward |
69-60 |
Blount |
|
|
7A |
Jeff Davis |
LaKenya Knight |
55-54 |
McGill-Toolen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014 |
1A |
Brantley |
Andrew Kilcrease |
43-31 |
Loachapoka |
|
|
2A |
Woodland |
Larry Strain |
65-52 |
Red Bay |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
56-35 |
Holly Pond |
|
|
4A |
Oneonta |
Amber Deline |
51-39 |
Calera |
|
|
5A |
Wenonah |
Emanuel Bell |
57-46 |
Sylacauga |
|
|
6A |
Shades Valley |
Tonya Hunter |
63-49 |
Sparkman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2013 |
1A |
Brantley |
Andrew Kilcrease |
53-40 |
Keith |
|
|
2A |
Woodland |
Larry Strain |
64-53 |
Prattville Christian |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
59-41 |
Holly Pond |
|
|
4A |
Oneonta |
Amber Deline |
53-39 |
Clarke County |
|
|
5A |
Faith Academy |
Woodie Head |
51-50 |
Wenonah |
|
|
6A |
Hoover |
Tiffany Frederick |
66-55 |
Blount |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
1A |
McIntosh |
Renard Davis |
48-39 |
Holy Spirit |
|
|
2A |
Section |
Danielle Maples |
54-49 |
Red Bay |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
46-40 |
Greensboro |
|
|
4A |
Jacksonville |
Ryan Chambless |
63-54 |
Andalusia |
|
|
5A |
Brewer |
Ricky Allen |
65-43 |
Valley |
|
|
6A |
Hoover |
Donnie Quinn |
44-26 |
Bob Jones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
1A |
R.A. Hubbard |
Nicholas Vinson |
61-58 |
McIntosh |
|
|
2A |
Tanner |
Larry Greene |
71-53 |
Woodland |
|
|
3A |
Madison Academy |
Brian Privett |
63-31 |
Danville |
|
|
4A |
Brewbaker Tech |
Kelvin Stokes |
59-39 |
Midfield |
|
|
5A |
Erwin |
Ulysses Haynes |
48-47 |
Fairfield |
|
|
6A |
Bob Jones |
Tim Miller |
39-36 |
Hoover |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
1A |
J.F. Shields |
Herbert Blackmon |
56-43 |
Sunshine |
|
|
2A |
Clements |
Sonya Marks |
57-50 |
North Sand Mountain |
|
|
3A |
Sumter County |
Eddie Jackson |
53-50 |
Madison Academy |
|
|
4A |
Midfield |
Reggie Ware |
46-25 |
Deshler |
|
|
5A |
Fairfield |
Tiffany Frederick |
45-42 |
Carver-Montgomery |
|
|
6A |
Hoover |
Donnie Quinn |
39-19 |
Bob Jones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2009 |
1A |
Hazlewood |
Nicholas Vinson |
59-52 |
JF Shields |
|
|
2A |
Cold Springs |
Tammy West |
76-60 |
Ider |
|
|
3A |
T.R. Miller |
Ronald Jackson |
53-50 |
Madison Academy |
|
|
4A |
Midfield |
Reggie Ware |
41-32 |
Anniston |
|
|
5A |
LeFlore |
Darrell Walton |
68-60 |
Brewer |
|
|
6A |
Bob Jones |
Tim Miller |
56-43 |
Hoover |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
1A |
Spring Garden |
Ricky Austin |
61-44 |
McIntosh |
|
|
2A |
Cold Springs |
Tammy West |
55-54 |
Reeltown |
|
|
3A |
Crossville |
Jon Peppers |
55-52 |
Geneva |
|
|
4A |
Midfield |
Reggie Ware |
84-52 |
Deshler |
|
|
5A |
Eufaula |
Ricky Butler |
64-53 |
Talladega |
|
|
6A |
Bob Jones |
Tim Miller |
48-42 |
Clay-Chalkville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2007 |
1A |
McIntosh |
Renard Davis |
79-67 |
Hazlewood |
|
|
2A |
Samson |
Devin Booth |
73-59 |
Reeltown |
|
|
3A |
Sheffield |
Robert Newton |
64-55 |
Pisgah |
|
|
4A |
Midfield |
Reggie Ware |
56-31 |
Ashford |
|
|
5A |
Ramsay |
Robert Mosley |
38-31 |
Arab |
|
|
6A |
Sparkman |
June Seals |
42-32 |
Gadsden City |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2006 |
1A |
McIntosh |
Renard Davis |
105-59 |
Hazlewood |
|
|
2A |
Samson |
Scott Kinsaul |
56-52 |
Sand Rock |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
63-61 |
Pisgah |
|
|
4A |
Deshler |
Jana Killen |
69-50 |
UMS-Wright |
|
|
5A |
Ramsay |
Robert Mosley |
44-24 |
Arab |
|
|
6A |
Jeff Davis |
Tim Miller |
44-39 |
Davidson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
1A |
Spring Garden |
Ricky Austin |
82-58 |
Hazlewood |
|
|
2A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Cindy Caudle |
57-48 |
Samson |
|
|
3A |
Pisgah |
Carey Ellison |
69-65 |
Midfield |
|
|
4A |
Deshler |
Jana Killen |
62-58 |
Madison Co. |
|
|
5A |
Ramsay |
Robert Mosley |
44-37 |
J. O. Johnson |
|
|
6A |
Sidney Lanier |
Steve Holloway |
69-59 |
Davidson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2004 |
1A |
Spring Garden |
Ricky Austin |
62-47 |
Notasulga |
|
|
2A |
Hatton |
Cophia Rutherford |
78-54 |
Pisgah |
|
|
3A |
Abbeville |
Darryl Brooks |
40-33 |
T. R. Miller |
|
|
4A |
Deshler |
Jana Killen |
72-55 |
Demopolis |
|
|
5A |
Ramsay |
Robert Mosley |
50-46 |
Butler |
|
|
6A |
Wenonah |
Emanuel Bell |
65-59 |
Clay-Chalkville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2003 |
1A |
Notasulga |
Shana Johnson |
66-48 |
J. F. Shields |
|
|
2A |
Pisgah |
Carey Ellison |
59-53 |
Red Bay |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
57-48 |
Abbeville |
|
|
4A |
Deshler |
Jana Killen |
68-40 |
Guntersville |
|
|
5A |
Athens |
Randy White |
57-50 |
Butler |
|
|
6A |
Sparkman |
June Seals |
51-48 |
Hoover |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2002 |
1A |
Belgreen |
James Bostick |
68-53 |
Spring Garden |
|
|
2A |
Hatton |
Cophia Rutherford |
65-51 |
Gaston |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Brant Llewellyn |
76-41 |
Sylvania |
|
|
4A |
T.R. Miller |
Ronald Jackson |
72-55 |
Deshler |
|
|
5A |
Athens |
Randy White |
66-63 |
Boaz |
|
|
6A |
Sparkman |
June Seals |
58-54 |
LeFlore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2001 |
1A |
Notasulga |
Obadiah Threadgill |
62-50 |
Autaugaville |
|
|
2A |
Red Bay |
Donnie Roberts |
51-46 |
Pisgah |
|
|
3A |
Hanceville |
Carol Lewey |
60-43 |
Lauderdale County |
|
|
4A |
Andalusia |
Marshall Locke |
45-39 |
North Jackson |
|
|
5A |
Boaz |
Tonya Littleton |
81-76 |
B. C. Rain |
|
|
6A |
Hoover |
Lori Elgin |
42-40 |
Decatur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2000 |
1A |
Autaugaville |
Johnny Burney |
50-48 |
Westminster Christian |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
54-50 |
Red Bay |
|
|
3A |
R.C. Hatch |
Walter Abraham |
66-63 (2 OT) |
Sulligent |
|
|
4A |
Lawrence County |
Kenny Coffey |
69-45 |
Guntersville |
|
|
5A |
Buckhorn |
Todd Markham |
58-57 |
Fairfield |
|
|
6A |
Decatur |
Mike Smith |
65-49 |
Hoover |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1999 |
1A |
Sunshine |
Philip Wagner |
66-42 |
Westbrook Christian |
|
|
2A |
Cold Springs |
Tammy West |
56-50 |
Geraldine |
|
|
3A |
Montgomery Academy |
Jill Clark |
70-61 |
R. C. Hatch |
|
|
4A |
Lawrence County |
Kenny Coffey |
58-38 |
Dadeville |
|
|
5A |
Athens |
Randy White |
45-44 |
Andalusia |
|
|
6A |
Butler |
Linda Holt |
103-45 |
West End |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
1A |
Loachapoka |
Freda Freeman |
46-33 |
Carrollton |
|
|
2A |
Hazlewood |
Darrin Liles |
68-49 |
Geraldine |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Larry Sinyard |
73-43 |
N. Sand Mountain |
|
|
4A |
Cherokee County |
Jason Shields |
44-36 |
Lawrence County |
|
|
5A |
Sylacauga |
Miriam Samuels |
71-47 |
Gadsden |
|
|
6A |
Butler |
Linda Holt |
82-52 |
LeFlore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
1A |
Carrollton |
Eddie Jaynes |
49-47 |
Notasulga |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
69-44 |
Hazlewood |
|
|
3A |
Pisgah |
Kerry Ellison |
64-54 |
UMS-Wright |
|
|
4A |
Lawrence County |
Kenny Coffey |
55-43 |
Central-Coosa |
|
|
5A |
Eufaula |
Michael Smith |
59-37 |
Fairfield |
|
|
6A |
Butler |
Linda Holt |
50-40 |
Vestavia Hills |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996 |
1A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Mike Mitchell |
60-53 |
Carrollton |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
35-31 |
Hatton |
|
|
3A |
Sulligent |
Thomas Jackson |
52-50 |
Dadeville |
|
|
4A |
T.R. Miller |
Ronald Jackson |
59-39 |
Lawrence County |
|
|
5A |
Eufaula |
Michael Smith |
57-51 |
Phillips |
|
|
6A |
Central-Tuscaloosa |
Jim Holland |
57-53 (OT) |
Decatur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1995 |
1A |
Maplesville |
Janet Sparks |
52-43 |
Speake |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
67-46 |
Trinity Presbyterian |
|
|
3A |
St. Paul’s Episcopal |
Melissa Baker |
72-68 (OT) |
Sulligent |
|
|
4A |
T.R. Miller |
Ronald Jackson |
51-44 |
Lawrence County |
|
|
5A |
Hazel Green |
Clay Giles |
68-61 |
Hillcrest (Evergreen) |
|
|
6A |
Decatur |
Mike Smith |
71-47 |
Daphne |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1994 |
1A |
Carrollton |
Eddie Jaynes |
50-48 |
Valley Head |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
50-45 |
Lauderdale County |
|
|
3A |
Central-Florence |
Jerry Kelsoe |
56-48 |
St. Paul’s Episcopal |
|
|
4A |
Buckhorn |
Matt Hubbard |
64-58 |
Sumter County |
|
|
5A |
Eufaula |
Michael Smith |
70-59 |
Wenonah |
|
|
6A |
LeFlore |
Janice Bailey |
72-49 |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
1A |
Carrollton |
Eddie Jaynes |
67-53 |
Vina |
|
|
2A |
Lauderdale County |
Larry Sinyard |
85-70 |
Ranburne |
|
|
3A |
Red Bay |
Donnie Roberts |
84-67 |
Francis Marion |
|
|
4A |
Cherokee County |
Jana McGinnis |
66-58 |
Buckhorn |
|
|
5A |
Wenonah |
Eleanor Pitts |
62-61 |
Athens |
|
|
6A |
Carver-Montgomery |
Michelle Simmons |
48-42 |
Grissom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
1A |
New Site |
Greg Shelton |
68-55 |
Mars Hill Bible |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
63-33 |
Paramount |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Larry Sinyard |
57-46 |
Danville |
|
|
4A |
Cherokee County |
Dale Welsh |
58-51 |
Haleyville |
|
|
5A |
Sylacauga |
Justin Martin |
66-52 |
Athens |
|
|
6A |
Decatur |
Mike Smith |
77-50 |
Grissom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1991 |
1A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Mike Mitchell |
59-43 |
Houston Academy |
|
|
2A |
Ranburne |
Tim Smith |
59-56 |
Fyffe |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Larry Sinyard |
66-50 |
DAR |
|
|
4A |
Clarke County |
June Seals |
69-41 |
Livingston |
|
|
5A |
Pell City |
Joyce Beaty |
87-54 |
Hamilton |
|
|
6A |
Decatur |
Mike Smith |
73-53 |
Wenonah |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
1A |
Waterloo |
Michael Stamps |
44-34 |
New Site |
|
|
2A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Mike Mitchell |
92-31 |
St. James |
|
|
3A |
Keith |
Mathew Williams |
58-53 |
Pisgah |
|
|
4A |
Wenonah |
Eleanor Pitts |
50-41 |
Wilson |
|
|
5A |
Hamilton |
Wanda Gilliland |
69-64 |
Sylacauga |
|
|
6A |
Decatur |
Mike Smith |
68-54 |
Berry |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1989 |
1A |
Hubbertville |
Lamar Harris |
53-39 |
Brighton |
|
|
2A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Mike Mitchell |
69-55 |
McIntosh |
|
|
3A |
DAR |
Edward Gettys |
62-61(OT) |
Pisgah |
|
|
4A |
Wilson |
Carl Bullard |
67-46 |
Hokes Bluff |
|
|
5A |
Williamson |
Curtis Horton |
57-45 |
Coffee |
|
|
6A |
Vigor Bettie |
Parker |
64-46 |
Carver-Montgomery |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1988 |
1A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Mike Mitchell |
88-54 |
Trinity |
|
|
2A |
Gaston |
Tonya Bogle |
54-40 |
DAR |
|
|
3A |
Sulligent |
Linda Real |
56-46 |
Lauderdale County |
|
|
4A |
Buckhorn |
Ollie Hayden |
54-40 |
Hokes Bluff |
|
|
5A |
Pell City |
Larry Slater |
77-76 |
Hartselle |
|
|
6A |
McGill-Toolen |
Becky Dickinson |
62-32 |
Carver-Montgomery |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1987 |
1A |
Spring Garden |
David Bedwell |
85-41 |
Brighton |
|
|
2A |
Red Bay |
Donnie Roberts |
52-32 |
Gaston |
|
|
3A |
Lauderdale County |
Larry Sinyard |
55-42 |
Phil Campbell |
|
|
4A |
Livingston |
Lowry Gayle |
61-57 |
Keith |
|
|
5A |
Monroe County |
Ronald Jackson |
54-45 |
Bradshaw |
|
|
6A |
Vestavia Hills |
Fran Braasch |
49-45 (OT) |
Decatur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1986 |
1A |
Phillips |
Billy Raper |
65-59 |
Holy Family |
|
|
2A |
Fyffe |
Mike Cochran |
48-40 |
Brighton |
|
|
3A |
Tanner |
Debbie Blakely |
68-53 |
Phil Campbell |
|
|
4A |
New Hope |
Frank Stevens |
67-48 |
LaFayette |
|
|
5A |
Wenonah |
Eleanor Pitts |
56-53 |
Monroe County |
|
|
6A |
Williamson |
Curtis Horton |
45-38 |
Opelika |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1985 |
1A |
Phillips |
Billy Raper |
73-62 |
Pleasant Home |
|
|
2A |
Courtland |
Gary Steadman |
51-24 |
Red Level |
|
|
3A |
Ider |
Joyce Beaty |
66-51 |
McIntosh |
|
|
4A |
Deshler |
Robert Young |
52-42 |
Ashford |
|
|
5A |
Hartselle |
Jerry Reeves |
72-42 |
Monroe Co. |
|
|
6A |
J.O. Johnson |
Herman Myers |
40-36 |
Central-Tuscaloosa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1984 |
1A |
Courtland |
Gary Steadman |
39-33 |
Red Level |
|
|
2A |
Winfield |
Dennis Canterberry |
55-46 |
Jemison |
|
|
3A |
Hartselle |
Jerry Reeves |
62-53 |
Keith |
|
|
4A |
Central-Tuscaloosa |
Jim Holland |
55-42 |
McGill-Toolen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1983 |
1A |
Akron |
Danny Matherson |
32-26 |
Edward Bell |
|
|
2A |
Tanner |
Debbie Blakely |
71-33 |
St. Clair Co. |
|
|
3A |
Keith |
John Cheatham |
64-49 |
Hazel Green |
|
|
4A |
J.O. Johnson |
Herman Myers |
49-43 |
Sidney Lanier |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1982 |
1A |
Vina |
Wayne Bolton |
55-41 |
Edward Bell |
|
|
2A |
Pisgah |
Butch Cassidy |
68-48 |
Autaugaville |
|
|
3A |
Haleyville |
Harold Thornton |
62-47 |
Valley |
|
|
4A |
Central-Tuscaloosa |
Jim Holland |
55-39 |
Murphy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1981 |
1A |
Vina |
Wayne Bolton |
43-35 |
Ragland |
|
|
2A |
Pisgah |
Butch Cassidy |
55-38 |
Autaugaville |
|
|
3A |
Valley |
Carlene Clark |
46-42 |
Haleyville |
|
|
4A |
McGill-Toolen |
Becky Dickinson |
65-50 |
Central-Tuscaloosa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
1A |
Hubbertville |
Lamar Harris |
46-44 (OT) |
Ragland |
|
|
2A |
Red Bay |
James Bostick |
63-62 |
Oneonta |
|
|
3A |
Eufaula |
John Poitevint |
34-32 |
Keith |
|
|
4A |
McGill-Toolen |
Becky Dickinson |
67-56 |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1979 |
1A |
Mars Hill Bible |
Beth Brewer |
54-38 |
Loachapoka |
|
|
2A |
Red Bay |
James Bostick |
70-45 |
Munford |
|
|
3A |
Winfield |
Bill Carothers |
53-48 |
Clarke County |
|
|
4A |
J.O. Johnson |
Billy Coggins |
56-48 |
Vestavia Hills |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1978 |
1A |
J.T. Wright |
Ginger Mason |
51-38 |
Mount Olive |
|
|
2A |
Winfield |
Russell Morrow |
55-50 |
Red Bay |
|
|
3A |
Sumter County |
Bobbie Pope |
52-50 |
Sparkman |
|
|
4A |
Jeff Davis |
Luanne N. Hamilton |
47-36 |
Tuscaloosa |
|
Alabama High School Women's Tournamament, at Tuscaloosa |
|
1976* |
All |
Hazel Green |
NA |
46-53 |
Sidney Lanier |
|
|
|
*-Invitational |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alabama Girls HS Athletic Association, at Montevallo (1923-29) |
|
1929 |
All |
Geraldine |
Mr. Burnsides |
25-18 |
Anniston |
|
1928 |
All |
Mortimer Jordan |
Eva Pearl Brunson |
24-23 |
Jones Mill |
|
1927 |
All |
Jones Mill |
Coach Eddins |
22-17 |
Geraldine |
|
1926 |
All |
Jones Mill |
H.G. Greer |
26-23 |
Ohatchee |
|
1925 |
All |
Jones Mill |
H.G. Greer |
32-27 |
Ramer |
|
1924 |
All |
Ramer |
Minnie Sellers |
26-22 |
Mortimer Jordan |
|
1923 |
All |
A.G. Parrish |
Lottie Bussey |
23-17 |
Escambia County |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alabama Interscholastic Athletic Association AIAA, at Alabama State U. (1949-57) |
1957 |
All |
Conecuh Co. Training |
Michael Cheatham |
|
|
|
1956 |
All |
Conecuh Co. Training |
Michael Cheatham |
|
|
|
1955 |
All |
Columbia |
Edward C. Bynum |
|
|
|
1954 |
All |
Conecuh Co. Training |
Michael Cheatham |
|
|
|
1953 |
All |
Westfield (Birmingham) |
Beatrice Tucker Reese |
|
|
|
1952 |
All |
Conecuh Co. Training |
Michael Cheatham |
|
|
|
1951 |
All |
Escambia Co. Training |
NA |
|
|
|
1950 |
All |
Columbia |
Mrs. W.J. Mills |
|
|
|
1949 |
All |
Wenonah |
Lilly King Singleton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|