Mode:  

     
 

2006 State & Field Track Meet Results
- 4A Boys

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results
Event 451  Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Rashod Bumpers Ums-Wright 11.03q 1
2 Brad Davidson Deshler 11.08q 2
3 Dwinan White Demopolis HS 11.25q 1
4 Deonte Carter Cleburne Co. 11.29q 1
5 Patrick Gilmore Montevallo 11.45q 2
6 Vic Cosby Cleburne Co. 11.47q 1
7 LeWayne Wilson Fayette County 11.50q 2
8 Carltavious Bell Handley 11.59q 1
9 Shantrell Braxton Demopolis HS 11.64 1
10 Miller Wright Ums-Wright 11.65 2
11 James Littlefield Emma Sansom 11.78 2
12 Aldric Harden Brooks 11.86 1
13 Chad Dewitt East Limestone 12.10 2

Event 451 Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Rashod Bumpers Ums-Wright 11.11 10
2 Deonte Carter Cleburne Co. 11.28 8
3 Dwinan White Demopolis HS 11.33 6
4 LeWayne Wilson Fayette County 11.38 5
5 Vic Cosby Cleburne Co. 11.40 4
6 Patrick Gilmore Montevallo 11.47 3
7 Carltavious Bell Handley 11.76 2
8 Brad Davidson Deshler 12.82 1

Event 452 Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brad Davidson Deshler 22.76q 2
2 Dwinan White Demopolis HS 22.79q 2
3 Jeff Cowden St James 23.24q 2
4 LeWayne Wilson Fayette County 23.34q 1
5 Vic Cosby Cleburne Co. 23.35q 1
6 Deonte Carter Cleburne Co. 23.41q 1
7 Terrell Edwards Ums-Wright 23.43q 1
8 Demond Washington Tallassee 23.59q 2
9 Patrick Gilmore Montevallo 23.68 2
9 Chris Billups Fayette County 23.68 2
11 Javaris Davis Greensboro H 23.92 2
12 Miller Wright Ums-Wright 24.12 1
13 Eric McGriff Jacksonville 24.15 2
14 Aldric Harden Brooks 24.27 1
15 Norman Dunn Walter Welborn 24.43 1

Event 452 Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Dwinan White Demopolis HS 22.61 10
2 LeWayne Wilson Fayette County 22.80 8
3 Vic Cosby Cleburne Co. 22.84 6
4 Jeff Cowden St James 22.93 5
5 Deonte Carter Cleburne Co. 23.35 4
6 Terrell Edwards Ums-Wright 23.53 3
7 Demond Washington Tallassee 23.55 2

Event 453 Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hayes Harris Ums-Wright 51.77q 2
2 Brandon Smith Tallassee 52.65q 2
3 Fuller McCabe Fayette County 52.70q 1
4 Zac McClelland Brooks 52.91q 1
5 Phillip Evans Montevallo 53.06q 2
6 Adam Cooper Gulf Shores 53.53q 2
7 Martavious Williams Cleburne Co. 53.63q 1
8 Carlos Chavers Deshler 54.58q 1
9 Michael Hubbard Bullock Co. 55.10 1
10 Joey Frye Hamilton 55.24 2
11 Juan Brown Tallassee 55.84 1
12 Lafayette Hurns Greensboro H 56.05 1
13 Danzel Harris Daleville HS 56.11 2
14 Quan Wright Handley 56.56 1
15 Davinelle Fields Greensboro H 57.90 2

Event 453 Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Hayes Harris Ums-Wright 51.52 10
2 Fuller McCabe Fayette County 52.08 8
3 Brandon Smith Tallassee 52.21 6
4 Phillip Evans Montevallo 52.57 5
5 Zac McClelland Brooks 52.62 4
6 Adam Cooper Gulf Shores 53.20 3
7 Carlos Chavers Deshler 53.24 2
8 Martavious Williams Cleburne Co. 54.28 1

Event 454 Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Ray Thompson Guntersville 1:59.79 2 10
2 Wriley Gillen Guntersville 2:02.39 2 8
3 Johnrobert Taylor Ums-Wright 2:03.48 2 6
4 Jordan Hunt Beauregard 2:03.85 2 5
5 Robert Willett Ums-Wright 2:04.91 2 4
6 Winn Seay St James 2:05.55 2 3
7 Rex Newman Beauregard 2:11.33 1 2
8 David Dunn Walter Welborn 2:11.48 1 1
9 Calvin Williams Tarrant 2:12.19 1
10 Chris Hamby Dar 2:12.23 1
11 Brandon Hunter Beauregard 2:12.93 2
12 Matthew McDonald Brooks 2:12.96 1
13 Brittan Watkins Corner 2:13.74 1
14 Frank Little Tarrant 2:15.92 1

Event 455 Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Johnrobert Taylor Ums-Wright 4:36.58 10
2 Dexter Rowe Guntersville 4:44.48 8
3 Ray Thompson Guntersville 4:50.23 6
4 Matthew Perrella Beauregard 4:52.88 5
5 William Evans St James 4:55.33 4
6 Kyle Burks Dar 4:59.27 3
7 Richie Huettemann Ums-Wright 5:02.70 2
8 Jarrod Horne Beauregard 5:04.08 1
9 Sean Davis Hayden 5:06.14
10 Cordale Stegall Handley 5:10.28
11 Andrew Broadway Madison County 5:14.30
12 Hunter Cronier St James 5:14.85
13 Samuel Elliot Haleyville 5:15.46
14 Zach Price Corner 5:15.52
15 Tyler Alexander Lawrence CO 5:17.77

Event 456 Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Johnrobert Taylor Ums-Wright 10:30.04 10
2 Dexter Rowe Guntersville 10:34.75 8
3 Matthew Perrella Beauregard 10:37.21 6
4 Jarrod Horne Beauregard 10:43.21 5
5 Kyle Burks Dar 10:45.74 4
6 Richie Huettemann Ums-Wright 10:55.62 3
7 William Evans St James 10:58.15 2
8 Hunter Cronier St James 11:02.06 1
9 William Chaplow Dar 11:10.35
10 Tyler Alexander Lawrence CO 11:14.10
11 Caleb Weldon Tallassee 11:21.77
12 Zach Price Corner 11:23.36
13 Justin Mize Haleyville 11:38.30
14 Ryan Tank Brooks 11:42.17
15 Ryan Fussner Jacksonville 12:21.58

Event 457 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dakota Matthews East Lawrence 15.79q 2
2 Ken McKinley Jacksonville 16.71q 1
3 Deaundre Dussett Greensboro H 16.97q 1
4 Greg Zieman Ums-Wright 17.13q 1
5 Elliot Helm Jacksonville 17.38q 2
6 Lucas McCarrell Guntersville 17.51q 1
7 Chris Reynolds Handley 17.59q 1
8 Gordon Terry Ums-Wright 17.73q 2
9 Casey Jones Corner 18.56 2
10 Dominque King Deshler 18.60 1
11 Blake Hendrick Trinity 18.74 2
12 Tristan Clark Livingston 18.75 2
13 Drew Gill Hayden 19.30 2
14 Jason Malone Deshler 20.62 2
15 Cordale Stegall Handley 24.94 1

Event 457 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Dakota Matthews East Lawrence 15.83 10
2 Ken McKinley Jacksonville 16.63 8
3 Chris Reynolds Handley 17.02 6
4 Deaundre Dussett Greensboro H 17.11 5
5 Greg Zieman Ums-Wright 17.29 4
6 Lucas McCarrell Guntersville 17.45 3
7 Elliot Helm Jacksonville 17.48 2
8 Gordon Terry Ums-Wright 17.88 1

Event 458 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 LeWayne Wilson Fayette County 41.77q 2
2 Anthony Tolbert Cleburne Co. 41.86q 1
3 Dakota Matthews East Lawrence 42.37q 1
4 Ken McKinley Jacksonville 43.04q 2
5 Stuart McCLAIN East Lawrence 43.13q 1
6 Martavious Williams Cleburne Co. 44.23q 1
7 Jerome Bell Handley 44.28q 1
8 Deonte Carter Cleburne Co. 44.62q 2
9 Gordon Terry Ums-Wright 44.97 1
10 Ben Dickey Ums-Wright 45.40 2
11 Drew Gill Hayden 46.20 1
12 Nico Stevens Handley 46.66 2
13 Lucas McCarrell Guntersville 47.11 1
14 Daniel Crane Ums-Wright 47.54 2
15 Casey Jones Corner 48.50 2
16 Tristan Clark Livingston 49.96 2

Event 458 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Dakota Matthews East Lawrence 40.96 10
2 Stuart McCLAIN East Lawrence 41.81 8
3 Anthony Tolbert Cleburne Co. 43.59 6
4 Jerome Bell Handley 43.80 5
5 Martavious Williams Cleburne Co. 47.61 4
6 LeWayne Wilson Fayette County 1:03.80 3
-- Ken McKinley Jacksonville DNF

Event 460 Boys Long Jump 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brandon Gibson Ums-Wright 21-04.50 9
1 Dwinan White Demopolis HS 21-04.50 9
3 Hayes Harris Ums-Wright 20-07.50 6
4 Carltavious Bell Handley 20-04.50 5
5 Kevin Hale St James 20-01.00 4
6 Norman Dunn Walter Welborn 19-11.00 3
7 Jeff Cowden St James 19-07.50 2
8 Dakota Matthews East Lawrence 19-06.00 1
9 Scott Hagan Fairview 19-03.50
10 Elliot Helm Jacksonville 18-09.00
11 Dominque King Deshler 18-02.50
12 John Ware Beauregard 18-01.50
13 Jerome Bell Handley 17-10.00
14 Sidney Cochran Fayette County 17-08.00
15 Corderra Johnson Beauregard 17-07.00
16 Chris Reynolds Handley 16-11.00

Event 461 Boys High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scott Hagan Fairview 6-04.00 10
2 Brandon Brothers Douglas 6-02.00 8
3 Taylor McMurtrey Douglas 6-00.00 5.5
3 Ben Davis Hayden 6-00.00 5.5
5 Chris Harden Hamilton J6-00.00 4
6 Dre' Kirkpatrick Emma Sansom 5-10.00 3
7 Lorenzo Moore North Jackson J5-10.00 2
8 Terrell Edwards Ums-Wright J5-10.00 1
9 Max Jones Lawrence CO 5-08.00
10 Erling Riis Ums-Wright 5-06.00
10 Jeremy Cline Fairview 5-06.00
10 Vic Cosby Cleburne Co. 5-06.00
10 Heath Miller Guntersville 5-06.00
-- Gordon Terry Ums-Wright NH
-- Fuller McCabe Fayette County NH

Event 462 Boys Triple Jump 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brandon Gibson Ums-Wright 48-04.75 10
2 Carltavious Bell Handley 44-03.00 8
3 Elliot Helm Jacksonville 42-08.00 6
4 Chris Billups Fayette County 41-09.50 5
5 Dominque King Deshler 40-11.00 4
6 Rashod Bumpers Ums-Wright 40-05.00 3
7 Will Kessler Fairview 39-09.50 2
8 Dee Ragland Deshler 39-05.50 1
9 Jordan Hunt Beauregard 38-10.50
10 Corderra Johnson Beauregard 38-08.50
10 Brandon Brothers Douglas 38-08.50
12 Deaundre Dussett Greensboro H 37-06.75
13 Gordon Terry Ums-Wright 37-02.00
14 Taylor McMurtrey Douglas 35-10.00

Event 463 Boys Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jeremy Cline Fairview 12-09.00 10
2 Conrad Blunck Ums-Wright 12-06.00 8
3 Miller Wright Ums-Wright 12-00.00 6
4 Dexter Rowe Guntersville 11-06.00 5
5 Michael McConnell Beauregard 10-00.00 4
6 Chris Wilder Beauregard J10-00.00 3
7 Matthew Shashy St James J10-00.00 1.5
7 Matt Zieman Ums-Wright J10-00.00 1.5
9 Aaron Turney Fairview 9-06.00
-- Grant Chaffin Beauregard NH

Event 464 Boys Shot Put 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rashad Collins Greensboro H 50-00.25 10
2 Paul Percy Ums-Wright 47-01.00 8
3 Rod Tate Beauregard 46-03.75 6
4 Caleb Haynes Guntersville 45-07.50 5
5 Omar Sayyad Ums-Wright 45-01.75 4
6 Heath Batchelor Haleyville 44-11.50 3
7 Bentley Taylor Deshler 44-10.75 2 2nd best 44' 7.75"
8 Preston Dial Ums-Wright J44-10.75 1 2nd best 43' 2.5"
9 Derrick Prince Guntersville 42-02.00
10 Chris Redman Jacksonville 40-11.25
11 Mann Tables Beauregard 40-09.75
12 J.J. Core Beauregard 40-09.25
13 Dresden Williams East Limestone 40-08.00
14 Brandt Thomas Walter Welborn 39-01.25
15 Adam Clevenger Corner 38-02.75

Event 465 Boys Discus Throw 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Heath Batchelor Haleyville 160-06 10
2 Preston Dial Ums-Wright 141-07 8
3 Omar Sayyad Ums-Wright 132-11 6
4 Andrew Fulmer North Jackson 129-08 5
5 Rashad Collins Greensboro H 126-04 4
6 Adam Clevenger Corner 123-09 3
7 Rod Tate Beauregard 119-10 2
8 Frank Woodall East Lawrence 118-10 1
9 Robert Hill Corner 118-04
10 Caleb Haynes Guntersville 113-00
11 Blake Rogers North Jackson 110-06
12 Matt Farrar Guntersville 108-10
13 Quincy Oden Childersburg 106-09
14 Luke Oliver Tallassee 106-07
15 J.J. Core Beauregard 99-10
16 Anthony Kish North Jackson 97-08

Event 466 Boys Javelin Throw 4A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Preston Dial Ums-Wright 163-10 10
2 Russell Lyndsay Douglas 157-02 8
3 Jim Bailey Ums-Wright 148-07 6
4 J.J. Core Beauregard 147-08 5
5 Heath Batchelor Haleyville 143-02 4
6 Josh Stamey Fayette County 141-08 3
7 Corey White Fayette County 136-03 2
8 Seth Harkness Fayette County 135-03 1
9 Drew Hoover St James 127-07
10 Frazier Hull St James 124-02
11 Crain Rogers Ums-Wright 123-07
12 Cole Bruce Jacksonville 118-02
-- Dusty Vaughn Guntersville DQ Uniform violation

Event 470 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ums-Wright 'A' 43.94q 2
2 Deshler 'A' 44.87q 1
3 Fayette County High School 'A' 45.61q 1
4 Jacksonville High School 'A' 45.65q 2
5 Beauregard High School 'A' 45.78q 2
6 East Lawrence County High 'A' 45.86q 2
7 Tallassee High School 'A' 46.18q 1
8 Handley High School 'A' 46.35q 1
9 Brooks High School 'A' 46.52 2
10 Emma Sansom High School 'A' 46.95 2
-- Demopolis HS 'A' DQ 2
-- Guntersville High School 'A' DQ 2 Zone 1 Early

Event 470 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Ums-Wright 'A' 43.48 10
2 Deshler 'A' 44.17 8
3 Fayette County High School 'A' 45.16 6
4 East Lawrence County High 'A' 45.40 5
5 Jacksonville High School 'A' 45.42 4
6 Handley High School 'A' 45.76 3
7 Beauregard High School 'A' 46.07 2
8 Tallassee High School 'A' 46.10 1

Event 471 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Ums-Wright 'A' 3:30.84 2 10
2 Guntersville High School 'A' 3:34.65 2 8
3 Jacksonville High School 'A' 3:37.76 2 6
4 Cleburne County High School 'A' 3:41.16 2 5
5 Emma Sansom High School 'A' 3:41.55 1 4
6 Handley High School 'A' 3:41.83 1 3
7 Brooks High School 'A' 3:44.34 2 2
8 Beauregard High School 'A' 3:45.20 2 1
9 Tarrant High School 'A' 3:46.89 1
10 Hayden High School 'A' 3:46.96 2
11 Greensboro HS 'A' 3:47.83 2
12 Trinity 'A' 3:50.73 1
-- Walter Welborn High School 'A' DQ 1 Threw baton
-- Deshler 'A' DQ 1 3rd 4th handoff
-- Demopolis HS 'A' DQ 1 interference 2nd leg

Event 472 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Guntersville High School 'A' 8:22.52 10
2 Beauregard High School 'A' 8:46.12 8
3 Ums-Wright 'A' 8:48.28 6
4 Dar High School 'A' 9:04.61 5
5 Lawrence County High 'A' 9:08.02 4
6 Tarrant High School 'A' 9:08.73 3
7 Brooks High School 'A' 9:22.83 2
8 Tallassee High School 'A' 9:29.87 1
9 Corner High School 'A' 9:32.48
10 Haleyville High School 'A' 9:42.60
11 Douglas High School 'A' 9:47.69
12 Walter Welborn High School 'A' 9:52.06
13 Hayden High School 'A' 10:23.39
-- Hamilton High School 'A' DQ Early handoff 3 to 4
-- Emma Sansom High School 'A' DQ Uniform
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46

 

 

     
eknowledge

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Boys)
At Jacksonville State University
Semi-Finals
Finals
To State Finals
   
 2/19 Huffman  37  Homewood  73  
 10:30 am Homewood  53 .
CLASS 6A
Feb. 22, 10:40 am
 Homewood
 2/19 Gadsden City  79  Gadsden City  65
(6A--NE Qualifier)
 1:30 pm Minor  69  
   
 2/19 Spring Garden  58  Holy Family  43  
 4:30 pm Holy Family  71 .
CLASS 1A
Feb. 22, 2 pm
 Faith Christian
 2/19 Collinsville  66  Faith Christian  60
(1A--NE Qualifier)
 7:30 pm Faith Christian  74  
   
 2/20 J.O. Johnson  53  Anniston  66  
 10:30 am Anniston  56  
CLASS 5A
  Feb. 22, 5:20 pm
 Butler
 2/20 Butler  75  Butler  69
(5A--NE Qualifier)
  1:30 pm Talladega  71  
   
 2/20 Piedmont  74  Piedmont  68  
 4:30 pm Westbrook Chr.  67  
CLASS 2A
Feb. 22, 8:40 pm
 White Plains
 2/20 White Plains  50  White Plains  75
(2A--NE Qualifier)
 7:30 pm Ranburne  47  
 2/21 Crossville  76  Crossville  48  
 10:30 am Glencoe  65  
CLASS 3A
  Feb. 23, 10:40 am
 Madison Acad.
 2/21 Madison Acad.  79  Madison Acad.  49
(3A--NE Qualifier)
 1:30 pm Weaver  58  
   
 2/21 Cherokee Co.  64  Cherokee Co.  53  
 4:30 pm Saks  45  
CLASS 4A
Feb. 23,  2 pm
 Guntersville
 2/21 Guntersville  63  Guntersville  72
(4A--NE Qualifier)
 7:30 pm Tarrant  58