2006 State Meet Track & Field Results
- 2A Boys

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results

Event 251 Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Leonard, Brian Clements 11.44q 1
2 Cunningham, Chris Calera 11.51q 2
3 Simon, Tim Cordova 11.52q 2
4 Bailey, Garrett Priceville 11.59q 1
5 Helton, Brad Priceville 11.63q 2
6 McGhee, Julius Comer 11.72q 2
7 Lucas, Earl Billingsley 11.75q 1
8 Watkins, Kevin Calera 11.82q 1
9 Brown, Adam Cherokee 11.84 2
10 Vines, Dexter Sand Rock 12.00 2
11 Hunter, Courtney Randolph Co. 12.03 1
12 Buice, Demont Gaston 12.05 2
13 Hall, Craig White Plains 12.27 2

Event 251 Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Leonard, Brian Clements 11.64 10
2 Cunningham, Chris Calera 11.68 8
3 Simon, Tim Cordova 11.77 6
4 Watkins, Kevin Calera 11.85 5
5 Helton, Brad Priceville 11.97 4
6 Bailey, Garrett Priceville 12.02 3
7 McGhee, Julius Comer 12.03 2
8 Lucas, Earl Billingsley 12.11 1

Event 252 Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Simon, Tim Cordova 23.94q 2
2 Duke, Brent Spanish Fort 24.08q 1
3 Haynes, Earl Calera 24.26q 2
4 Bailey, Garrett Priceville 24.31q 2
5 Miller, Evan Altamont 24.36q 1
6 Robinson, Gerard Clements 24.37q 2
7 Cunningham, Chris Calera 24.40q 1
8 Tucker, Cody Red Bay 24.45q 1
9 Schumscher, Garrett Spanish Fort 24.58 2
10 Hunter, Courtney Randolph Co. 24.59 1
11 Askins, Lavar Clements 24.91 2
12 Sutton, Lonny Priceville 24.96 1
13 Austin, Giovanni White Plains 25.11 2
14 Chappell, Matt Cordova 25.20 1
15 Kordich, Daniel Sand Rock 25.62 1

Event 252 Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Simon, Tim Cordova 23.97 10
2 Bailey, Garrett Priceville 24.11 8
3 Miller, Evan Altamont 24.21 6
4 Tucker, Cody Red Bay 24.39 5
5 Duke, Brent Spanish Fort 24.40 4
6 Haynes, Earl Calera 24.44 3
7 Robinson, Gerard Clements 24.76 2

Event 253 Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Edge, Shane Falkville 51.27q 2
2 Harris, James Lanett 52.08q 1
3 Duke, Brent Spanish Fort 52.38q 1
4 Miller, Evan Altamont 52.50q 1
5 Pearson, Josh Mars Hill 52.77q 2
6 Pratt, Philip Altamont 53.30q 1
7 McNatt, Jonathan Falkville 53.68q 1
8 Haley, Caspian Cherokee 53.83q 2
9 Haynes, Earl Calera 54.45 1
10 Barbour, Clarence Westbrook Christ 54.68 2
11 Hamilton, Jayson Priceville 54.69 1
12 Bullard, Derickj Cold Springs 54.75 2
13 Garrard, Cody Sand Rock 55.30 1
14 Taul, Matt Cleveland 55.54 2
15 Glascoe, Barnett Lanett 56.89 2

Event 253 Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Edge, Shane Falkville 50.65 10
2 Harris, James Lanett 51.26 8
3 Miller, Evan Altamont 51.68 6
4 Duke, Brent Spanish Fort 51.89 5
5 Pearson, Josh Mars Hill 51.90 4
6 Pratt, Philip Altamont 53.53 3
7 Haley, Caspian Cherokee 53.90 2
8 McNatt, Jonathan Falkville 55.19 1

Event 254 Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Edge, Shane Falkville 2:03.48 2 10
2 Wilemon, Jace Falkville 2:03.69 2 8
3 Pearson, Josh Mars Hill 2:03.77 2 6
4 Sauer, Bud Altamont 2:04.93 2 5
5 Taylor, Alex Altamont 2:09.81 2 4
6 Upshaw, Chris Lanett 2:11.26 1 3
7 Gammon, Garrett Cleveland 2:12.67 2 2
8 Volk, Ryan Spanish Fort 2:12.70 2 1
9 Rasmussen, Jonathan Sand Rock 2:12.84 1
10 Warlick, Ross Spanish Fort 2:13.45 1
11 Goodloe, James Cherokee 2:19.79 1
12 Wallace, Michael Westbrook Christ 2:28.84 1
-- Hilliard, Terrell Holy Family DQ 2 Broke early

Event 255 Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sauer, Bud Altamont 4:42.73 10
2 King, Jordan Holly Pond 4:43.78 8
3 Redman, John Spanish Fort 4:44.44 6
4 Blanchard, Justin Falkville 4:53.17 5
5 Gammon, Garrett Cleveland 4:56.86 4
6 Taylor, Alex Altamont 4:58.06 3
7 Rasmussen, Jonathan Sand Rock 5:00.68 2
8 Bachelor, Sean Clements 5:02.35 1
9 Bertagnolli, Stephen Spanish Fort 5:05.31
10 Whitehead, James Sand Rock 5:07.77
11 Nagle, Jeremy Colbert Heights 5:16.31
12 Pirtle, Jake Billingsley 5:32.15
-- Turner, Bryant Lamar County DQ Language

Event 256 Boys 3200 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sauer, Bud Altamont 10:19.09 10
2 King, Jordan Holly Pond 10:24.68 8
3 Redman, John Spanish Fort 10:25.66 6
4 Volk, Ryan Spanish Fort 10:37.01 5
5 Blanchard, Justin Falkville 10:44.89 4
6 Kennedy, Trey Altamont 11:04.88 3
7 Pilot, Hunter Bayside 11:07.63 2
8 Raburn, Kyle Altamont 11:09.24 1
9 Whitehead, James Sand Rock 11:13.05
10 Rasmussen, Jonathan Sand Rock 11:16.12
11 Garmon, Matt Cold Springs 11:18.82
12 Carr, Chris Priceville 12:03.65
13 Hester, Nathan Priceville 12:25.78

Event 257 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hayes, Korey Altamont 15.06q 2
2 Bailey, Terrell Billingsley 15.40q 1
3 Sewell, Cody Falkville 15.58q 2
4 Sutton, Lonny Priceville 16.13q 2
5 Hopson, Ken Billingsley 16.89q 1
6 Lacey, Spencer Altamont 16.96q 1
7 Wallace, Josh Vincent 17.98q 2
8 Tolbert, Ethan Spanish Fort 18.07q 1
9 Henderson, Josh Falkville 18.17 2
10 Logan, Dontae Lanett 18.20 1
11 Stidham, Anthony Falkville 18.67 2
12 Wheeler, Dylan Priceville 19.03 1
13 Vines, Dexter Sand Rock 19.14 1
14 Roberts, Kyle Westbrook Christ 19.38 2
15 Tolbert, Adam Cold Springs 19.81 1
16 Pearson, Logan Sand Rock 20.37 2

Event 257 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Hayes, Korey Altamont 14.99 10
2 Bailey, Terrell Billingsley 15.92 8
3 Sewell, Cody Falkville 16.26 6
4 Lacey, Spencer Altamont 16.90 5
5 Sutton, Lonny Priceville 16.97 4
6 Hopson, Ken Billingsley 17.10 3
7 Tolbert, Ethan Spanish Fort 18.09 2
8 Wallace, Josh Vincent 18.87 1

Event 258 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hayes, Korey Altamont 40.27q 2
2 Bailey, Terrell Billingsley 42.43q 1
3 Lacey, Spencer Altamont 43.32q 2
4 Harris, James Lanett 43.42q 1
5 Wilemon, Jace Falkville 43.64q 2
6 Sutton, Lonny Priceville 44.21q 1
7 Tolbert, Ethan Spanish Fort 44.61q 1
8 Hopson, Ken Billingsley 44.89q 2
9 Holloway, Jeremy Priceville 46.04 2
10 Manning, Marc Billingsley 46.62 1
11 Henderson, Josh Falkville 46.63 2
12 McKinney, Joe Red Bay 46.90 1
13 Black, Austin Holly Pond 47.13 2
14 Schillinger, Stephen Spanish Fort 47.67 1
15 Vines, Dexter Sand Rock 48.02 2
16 Pearson, Logan Sand Rock 50.87 1

Event 258 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Hayes, Korey Altamont 40.65 10
2 Bailey, Terrell Billingsley 41.74 8
3 Wilemon, Jace Falkville 41.84 6
4 Harris, James Lanett 43.49 5
5 Lacey, Spencer Altamont 43.57 4
6 Tolbert, Ethan Spanish Fort 43.74 3
7 Sutton, Lonny Priceville 44.71 2
8 Hopson, Ken Billingsley 45.45 1

Event 260 Boys Long Jump 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bailey, Terrell Billingsley 21-03.75 10
2 Hopson, Ken Billingsley 20-01.50 8
3 Hayes, Korey Altamont 19-10.00 6
4 Hampton, Tyler Lamar County 19-09.75 5
5 Simon, Tim Cordova 19-06.50 4
6 Dale, Louis Altamont 19-05.75 3
7 Cook, Jeremy Cordova 19-05.00 2
8 Johnson, Andre' Lanett 19-04.25 1
9 Garrard, Cody Sand Rock 18-11.00
10 Watkins, Kevin Calera 18-05.75
11 Snell, OJ Calera 18-04.50
12 Lucas, Earl Billingsley 17-10.50
13 Schumscher, Garrett Spanish Fort 17-06.75
14 Makepeace, Pablo Red Bay 17-05.25
15 White, Chase Phil Campbell 17-02.00
16 Fletcher, Ondrey Tanner 17-00.00

Event 261 Boys High Jump 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bailey, Terrell Billingsley 6-04.00 10
2 Dale, Louis Altamont 6-02.00 8
3 Sewell, Cody Falkville J6-02.00 6
4 England, James Phil Campbell 6-00.00 5
5 Campbell, Tyler Cordova J6-00.00 4
6 Lindsey, Steven Falkville 5-10.00 3
7 Lacey, Spencer Altamont 5-08.00 2
8 Kilgore, Allen Pleasant Valley 5-06.00 1
9 Coats, Josh Red Bay J5-06.00
-- Robinson, Gerard Clements NH
-- Manning, Marc Billingsley NH

Event 262 Boys Triple Jump 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dale, Louis Altamont 45-04.00 10
2 Hopson, Ken Billingsley 42-04.00 8
3 Hayes, Korey Altamont J42-04.00 6
4 Johnson, Andre' Lanett 41-08.50 5
5 Lacey, Spencer Altamont 41-08.00 4
6 Sewell, Cody Falkville 40-10.00 3
7 Cook, Jeremy Cordova 40-02.00 2
8 Schillinger, Stephen Spanish Fort 39-01.50 1
9 Lucas, Earl Billingsley 38-02.50
10 Watkins, Kevin Calera 38-01.50
11 McCown, Jon Columbia 38-00.50
12 Snell, OJ Calera 37-08.00
13 Goodloe, Pierre Cherokee 34-07.00
14 Jenkins, Alex Lamar County 34-01.50

Event 263 Boys Pole Vault 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Henderson, Josh Falkville 10-06.00 10
2 McNatt, Jonathan Falkville 10-00.00 8
3 Phillips, Colton Cold Springs 9-06.00 6
4 Mathis, Brandon Cold Springs 9-00.00 5
5 Vines, Dexter Sand Rock J9-00.00 3.5
5 Self, Nick Cold Springs J9-00.00 3.5
6 Carr, Mitchell Altamont J9-00.00 2

Event 264 Boys Shot Put 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tubbs, Cleveland Lamar County 42-03.00 10
2 Helton, Brad Priceville 42-02.25 8
3 Lindsey, Jon Falkville 42-00.50 6
4 Burrells, Erik Calera 41-02.75 5
5 Arrowood, Eric Vincent 40-08.50 4
6 Cannady, Nick Calera 39-10.25 3
7 Cohill, CJ Calera 38-05.25 2
8 Robinson, Gerard Clements J38-05.25 1
9 Garrison, Clint Red Bay 37-04.00
10 Robertson, Nick Randolph Co. 36-06.25
11 Doxsey, Cees Spanish Fort 35-11.50
12 Bean, Cody Pleasant Valley 35-03.50
13 White, Gary Phil Campbell 35-03.00
14 Roper, Sheldon Phil Campbell 34-06.25

Event 265 Boys Discus Throw 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cannady, Nick Calera 131-10 10
2 McCorly, Josh Phil Campbell 120-09 8
3 Rollins, Dustin Sand Rock 113-08 6
4 Redus, Chase Tanner 111-01 5
5 Roper, Sheldon Phil Campbell 109-11 4
6 Quiroga, Richard Cordova 106-10 3
7 Faulk, Michael Tanner 106-09 2
8 Borden, Chris Colbert Heights 103-08 1
9 Russell, Reshad Clements 97-07
10 Maxwell, Trevor Priceville 96-09
11 Anderson, Jared Sand Rock 95-06
12 Doxsey, Cees Spanish Fort 95-02
13 Langford, Marquez Tanner 93-03
14 Gartman, Clint Spanish Fort 89-07
15 Osborne, Caleb Westbrook Christ 87-05

Event 266 Boys Javelin Throw 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bullard, Derickj Cold Springs 165-10 10
2 Garrison, Cody Phil Campbell 152-08 8
3 Odom, Cory Phil Campbell 151-03 6
4 Garrison, Clint Red Bay 148-04 5
5 Hall, Craig White Plains 144-05 4
6 Barger, Justin Cold Springs 141-10 3
7 Dekich, Michael Falkville 141-04 2
8 Helton, Brad Priceville 141-01 1
9 McCorly, Josh Phil Campbell 137-11
10 Tucker, Cody Red Bay 128-07
11 Faulk, Michael Tanner 127-02
12 Hyche, Tyler Cordova 127-00
13 West, Colby Holly Pond 125-04
14 Austin, Giovanni White Plains 123-08
15 Robertson, Nick Randolph Co. 117-05
16 Pirtle, Jake Billingsley 98-07

Event 270 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Calera High School 'A' 45.47q 2
2 Clements Colts 'A' 45.56q 2
3 Cherokee High School 'A' 46.17q 1
4 Priceville High School 'A' 46.21q 1
5 Spanish Fort High School 'A' 46.41q 2
6 Lanett High School 'A' 46.68q 2
7 Cordova Blue Devils 'A' 46.91q 2
8 Tanner Rattlers 'A' 47.12q 1
9 Randolph County High School 'A' 47.61 1
10 Westbrook Christian School 'A' 47.74 2
11 Red Bay High School 'A' 47.88 1
12 White Plains High School 'A' 48.16 1
13 Falkville Blue Devils 'A' 48.21 2
14 Vincent High School 'A' 51.69 2
15 Cold Springs Eagles 'A' 53.08 1

Event 270 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Clements Colts 'A' 45.59 10
2 Lanett High School 'A' 45.81 8
3 Cordova Blue Devils 'A' 46.25 6
4 Spanish Fort High School 'A' 46.58 5
5 Cherokee High School 'A' 46.69 4
6 Tanner Rattlers 'A' 47.75 3
-- Calera High School 'A' DNF
-- Priceville High School 'A' DQ Zone 2

Event 271 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Falkville Blue Devils 'A' 3:31.23 2 10
2 Lanett High School 'A' 3:39.95 2 8
3 Altamont Knights 'A' 3:40.95 2 6
4 Clements Colts 'A' 3:43.92 2 5
5 Spanish Fort High School 'A' 3:44.02 1 4
6 Mars Hill 'A' 3:44.42 2 3
7 Westbrook Christian School 'A' 3:45.37 2 2
8 Priceville High School 'A' 3:46.05 2 1
9 Calera High School 'A' 3:46.93 1
10 Cleveland Panthers 'A' 3:48.96 1
11 Cordova Blue Devils 'A' 3:49.66 1
12 Red Bay High School 'A' 3:53.34 2
13 Lamar County High School 'A' 3:54.66 1
14 Cold Springs Eagles 'A' 3:56.68 1
15 Sand Rock 'A' 4:06.84 1

Event 272 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Falkville Blue Devils 'A' 8:22.56 10
2 Altamont Knights 'A' 8:39.40 8
3 Spanish Fort High School 'A' 8:55.87 6
4 Lanett High School 'A' 9:15.04 5
5 Clements Colts 'A' 9:15.73 4
6 Cold Springs Eagles 'A' 9:33.11 3
7 White Plains High School 'A' 9:35.32 2
8 Sand Rock 'A' 9:36.79 1
9 Pleasant Valley High School 'A' 9:53.07
10 Cherokee High School 'A' 10:08.80
11 Calera High School 'A' 11:01.07
-- Mars Hill 'A' DQ Baton
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46