2006 State Track & Field Meet Results
- 3A Boys

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results

Event 351 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Holloway, Phileepae LaFayette 11.08q 1
2 Marshall, Kevin Pike County 11.12q 2
3 Pickett, Jovan Leeds 11.15q 1
4 Riggs, Mikel T R Miller 11.17q 2
5 Purifoy, Tristan Hanceville 11.18q 1
6 Hegler, Michael Sheffield 11.31q 2
7 Mostella, Anthony Oneonta 11.32q 2
8 Andrews, Brandon T R Miller 11.35q 2
9 Green, Shawn Weaver 11.37 1
10 Horne, Charles Colbert Heights 11.44 1
11 Lockhart, Jamal Leeds 11.52 1
12 Mcelvy, Joey Lamp Loveles 11.55 2
13 Griffin, Roderic Pike County 11.59 2
14 Ledwell, Tony Winfield City 11.92 2
15 Ingram, Jeremy Lauderdale Co 11.95 1

Event 351 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Marshall, Kevin Pike County 11.36 10
2 Purifoy, Tristan Hanceville 11.42 8
3 Holloway, Phileepae LaFayette 11.47 6
4 Pickett, Jovan Leeds 11.50 5
5 Riggs, Mikel T R Miller 11.58 4
6 Hegler, Michael Sheffield 11.60 3
7 Mostella, Anthony Oneonta 11.62 2
8 Andrews, Brandon T R Miller 11.83 1

Event 352 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Holloway, Phileepae LaFayette 22.43q 2
2 Riggs, Mikel T R Miller 23.00q 2
3 Purifoy, Tristan Hanceville 23.35q 1
4 Drakeford, Javoris T R Miller 23.40q 2
5 Hegler, Michael Sheffield 23.55q 1
6 Rowser, Darryl Leeds 23.64q 2
7 Daimond, Marquee Piedmont 23.82q 2
8 Mostella, Anthony Oneonta 23.86q 1
9 Bend, Anthony Lincoln 23.94 1
10 Mcelvy, Joey Lamp Loveles 23.95 2
11 Johnson, Jazimon Sheffield 24.26 1
12 Richter, Alex Good Hope 24.29 1
13 Kelly, Randall Leeds 24.34 2
14 Kelly, Kendell Litchfield 24.43 1
15 Ricks, Jamorris Colbert Heights 25.01 1

Event 352 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Holloway, Phileepae LaFayette 22.82 10
2 Purifoy, Tristan Hanceville 22.85 8
3 Hegler, Michael Sheffield 23.06 6
4 Drakeford, Javoris T R Miller 23.30 5
5 Riggs, Mikel T R Miller 23.32 4
6 Mostella, Anthony Oneonta 23.33 3
7 Rowser, Darryl Leeds 24.17 2
8 Daimond, Marquee Piedmont 24.22 1

Event 353 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gibbs, Dee Alabama Chri 50.89q 2
2 Bend, Anthony Lincoln 51.18q 2
3 Atchison, Benton Lamp Loveles 51.64q 2
4 Cornutt, Logan Ashville 51.66q 1
5 Richter, Alex Good Hope 52.20q 2
6 Lockhart, Jamal Leeds 52.46q 1
7 Young, Ben Alabama Chri 52.69q 2
8 Mccorkle, Walter Mont Acad 52.95q 1
9 Clark, Michael Hokes Bluff 53.41 1
10 Coffey, Lucas Oneonta 53.76 1
11 Ramey, Cary Susan Moore 53.80 1
12 Bynum, Tim Locust Fork 53.81 1
13 Carroll, Chris Sheffield 54.10 1
14 Decatur, Malcolm Sheffield 54.13 2
15 Fuller, Eric Ashville 54.21 2
16 Kelly, Kendell Litchfield 56.73 2

Event 353 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gibbs, Dee Alabama Chri 50.70 10
2 Cornutt, Logan Ashville 51.56 8
3 Bend, Anthony Lincoln 51.59 6
4 Young, Ben Alabama Chri 52.16 5
5 Richter, Alex Good Hope 52.45 4
6 Lockhart, Jamal Leeds 52.59 3
7 Mccorkle, Walter Mont Acad 53.30 2

Event 354 Boys 800 Meter Run 3A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Jacobs, Jake Mont Acad 2:01.34 2 10
2 Wright, Zack Lamp Loveles 2:01.94 2 8
3 Gibbs, Dee Alabama Chri 2:03.56 2 6
4 Evans, Ross Mont Acad 2:04.76 2 5
5 Bates, Michael Sheffield 2:06.63 1 4
6 Rusk, Daniel Vinemont 2:07.48 1 3
7 Stephens, Jeremy JB Pennington 2:09.93 1 2
8 Ware, Jared Dadeville 2:10.18 2 1
9 Drewry, Tyler Ashville 2:11.57 1
10 Smith, Michael Lincoln 2:12.13 1
11 Hupp, Aaron Lamp Loveles 2:12.65 2
12 Davison, Peter Randolph School 2:14.01 1
13 Miller, Austin Elkmont 2:14.08 2
14 Hogeland, Zach Lincoln 2:15.37 1
15 Webb, Tray Dadeville 2:15.93 1

Event 355 Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jacobs, Jake Mont Acad 4:42.38 10
2 Hernandez, Victor Ashville 4:43.03 8
3 Wright, Zack Lamp Loveles 4:46.98 6
4 Miller, Austin Elkmont 4:47.42 5
5 Ware, Jared Dadeville 4:51.55 4
6 Bevis, Wes Rogers 4:55.04 3
7 Hupp, Aaron Lamp Loveles 4:58.04 2
8 Taylor, Alex Mont Catholic 5:02.15 1
9 Butler, Kasey Rogers 5:04.18
10 Hunt, Michael T R Miller 5:05.43
11 Guin, Will Winfield City 5:09.65
12 Mosely, Nigel Lincoln 5:10.62
13 Miller, Hayden Elkmont 5:17.48
14 Parkhurst, Bryant Carbon Hill High 5:21.00
15 Douglas, Seth Mont Acad 5:22.08

Event 356 Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jacobs, Jake Mont Acad 10:28.40 10
2 Hernandez, Victor Ashville 10:32.94 8
3 Butler, Kasey Rogers 10:38.54 6
4 Bevis, Wes Rogers 10:40.27 5
5 Douglas, Seth Mont Acad 11:06.98 4
6 Taylor, Alex Mont Catholic 11:12.26 3
7 Mosely, Nigel Lincoln 11:13.79 2
8 Miller, Austin Elkmont 11:17.40 1
9 Kenny, Nathan Lamp Loveles 11:18.98
10 Miller, Hayden Elkmont 11:24.33
11 Parkhurst, Bryant Carbon Hill High 11:25.56
12 Drewry, Tyler Ashville 11:26.96
13 buckner, richie Springville 11:33.40
14 Mccall, Austin Lamp Loveles 11:33.63
15 Humphries, Ryan Piedmont 11:58.04
16 isley, tim Springville 12:08.34

Event 357 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gomez, Antonio T R Miller 14.90q 2
2 Russell, Shane Rogers 15.41q 1
3 Jones, Briddell T R Miller 15.75q 2
4 Young, Jamal Sheffield 16.37q 1
5 Mccreary, Jason T R Miller 17.20q 2
6 Nichelson, Jeremy W.S. Neal 17.25q 1
7 Hughes, Chris Rogers 17.79q 2
8 Jordan, James JB Pennington 18.13q 2
9 Keys, Michael Dadeville 18.42 2
10 McGee, Collis Colbert Heights 18.65 1
11 Phillips, Randy Oneonta 19.29 2
12 Albright, Rusty Locust Fork 19.81 1
13 Griffey, Chris Piedmont 19.88 2
14 Ford, Kevin Winfield City 19.95 1
15 Walker, Stephen Oneonta 20.13 1

Event 357 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gomez, Antonio T R Miller 15.42 10
2 Jones, Briddell T R Miller 15.87 8
3 Russell, Shane Rogers 15.88 6
4 Young, Jamal Sheffield 16.48 5
5 Nichelson, Jeremy W.S. Neal 17.90 4
6 Jordan, James JB Pennington 18.65 3
7 Hughes, Chris Rogers 19.18 2
-- Mccreary, Jason T R Miller DQ Honest effort

Event 358 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gomez, Antonio T R Miller 40.87q 2
2 Jones, Briddell T R Miller 41.52q 1
3 Russell, Shane Rogers 41.84q 1
4 Drakeford, Javoris T R Miller 43.58q 1
5 Walker, Stephen Oneonta 45.29q 2
6 Ricks, Reshard Sheffield 45.34q 1
7 Nichelson, Jeremy W.S. Neal 45.60q 2
7 Callaway, Joseph Leeds 45.60q 2
9 Keys, Michael Dadeville 45.62 1
10 Bearden, Jerry Ashville 46.31 1
11 Hughes, Chris Rogers 46.44 1
12 George, Kendall Lincoln 46.96 1
13 Jordan, James JB Pennington 47.01 2
14 Vanmaanen, Troy JB Pennington 48.78 2
15 Ford, Kevin Winfield City 49.34 2

Event 358 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gomez, Antonio T R Miller 39.65 10
2 Jones, Briddell T R Miller 41.17 8
3 Russell, Shane Rogers 41.72 6
4 Drakeford, Javoris T R Miller 44.32 5
5 Callaway, Joseph Leeds 44.49 4
6 Ricks, Reshard Sheffield 44.96 3
7 Nichelson, Jeremy W.S. Neal 46.10 2
8 Walker, Stephen Oneonta 46.95 1

Event 360 Boys Long Jump 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gomez, Antonio T R Miller 22-08.00 10
2 Alexander, Jonathon W.S. Neal 22-05.75 8
3 Pickett, Jovan Leeds 22-05.00 6
4 Watkins, Shawn Lauderdale Co 21-09.50 5
5 Young, Jamal Sheffield 21-08.00 4
6 Landrum, Tannrance Weaver 20-05.50 3
7 Peek, Slade Pisgah 19-11.50 2
8 Williams, Tiger Lincoln 19-10.50 1
9 Taylor, Joey Leeds 19-09.25
10 Fite, Jarrod Good Hope 19-09.00
11 Beacham, Blake Pike County 19-05.50
12 Clark, Justin Pike County 18-11.00
13 Workman, Kyle North Sand Mtn 18-06.00

Event 361 Boys High Jump 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chambers, Damion Cherokee 6-02.00 10
2 Hegler, Devon Sheffield J6-02.00 8
3 Wilson, Casey Danville J6-02.00 6
4 Carroll, Chris Sheffield J6-02.00 5
5 Fite, Jarrod Good Hope 6-00.00 4
6 Landrum, Tannrance Weaver J6-00.00 3
7 Myers, Josh Leeds 5-08.00 1.5
7 Bennett, Josh Winston County 5-08.00 1.5
9 Lodge, Dustin Hokes Bluff J5-08.00
9 Drakeford, Javoris T R Miller J5-08.00
11 Threatt, Tony Leeds 5-06.00
-- Mccorkle, Walter Mont Acad NH
-- Kocsis, Steve Rogers NH
-- Twymon, Evan Lincoln NH
-- Scott, Michael JB Pennington NH

Event 362 Boys Triple Jump 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gomez, Antonio T R Miller 43-07.00 10
2 Watkins, Shawn Lauderdale Co 41-09.00 8
3 Margersson, Axel Ashville 40-11.00 6
4 Peek, Slade Pisgah 40-08.50 5
5 Alexander, Jonathon W.S. Neal 39-07.25 4
6 Cooley, Demetreus Lincoln 39-05.50 3
7 Young, Jamal Sheffield 39-04.50 1.5
7 Lane, Matt T R Miller 39-04.50 1.5
9 Russell, Shane Rogers 38-08.50
10 Howard, David Ashville 38-04.75
11 Ledford, Dan Pisgah 38-04.00
12 Holmes, Jamal LaFayette 38-01.50
13 Holcomb, Jacob Pisgah 37-01.00
14 Franks, Craig Winston County 36-05.00
15 Beavers, Monte Leeds 35-07.00
16 Taylor, Joey Leeds 35-00.00
17 Hatmaker, Ryan Winston County 34-11.50

Event 363 Boys Pole Vault 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Callaway, Joseph Leeds 13-03.00 10
2 Day, Josh Cherokee 12-06.00 8
3 Hatmaker, Ryan Winston County 11-06.00 6
4 Byrd, Chris T R Miller 10-06.00 5
5 Franks, Craig Winston County 10-00.00 4
6 Russell, Shane Rogers 9-06.00 2.5
6 Tubbs, Scott Rogers 9-06.00 2.5
8 Buchanan, James Mont Acad J9-06.00 1
9 Jones, Justin Sheffield 9-00.00
9 Mccorkle, Andrew Mont Acad 9-00.00
9 Lett, Forrest T R Miller 9-00.00
-- Etheredge, Chad Rogers NH

Event 364 Boys Shot Put 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Simmons, Caleb Winfield City 48-02.00 10
2 Samuel, Fred T R Miller 44-00.50 8
3 Bailey, Joe W.S. Neal 43-04.25 6
4 Ratliff, Nick Oneonta 42-10.75 5
5 Abernathy, Michael Sheffield 42-06.25 4
6 Smtih, Boris LaFayette 42-00.75 3
7 Epperly, Jamie Good Hope 42-00.00 2
8 Jones, E. Midfield 41-11.00 1
9 Boykin, Martez Pike County 40-09.75
10 Gomez, Justin T R Miller 40-05.50
11 Crook, Josh Ohatchee 39-10.00
12 Rudy, Jeremy Locust Fork 39-07.75
13 Melton, Cordaro Francis Marion 38-07.75
14 South, Zach Vinemont 38-05.25
15 Miller, Andrew Piedmont 37-02.25
16 Wynn, Matt Pisgah 34-03.00

Event 365 Boys Discus Throw 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bailey, Joe W.S. Neal 136-04 10
2 Powers, Cody Sheffield 126-05 8
3 Porter, Jared Winfield City 123-08 6
4 Simmons, Caleb Winfield City 120-02 5
5 South, Zach Vinemont 114-08 4
6 Bailey, Josh W.S. Neal 114-03 3
7 Gomez, Justin T R Miller 113-00 2
8 Byrd, Tyler Oneonta 111-06 1
9 Jones, Nick Sheffield 110-05
10 Epperly, Jamie Good Hope 103-07
11 Cokk, Fritz Ohatchee 103-03
12 Taylor, Joey Leeds 100-03
13 Freeman, Dustin Hokes Bluff 93-00
14 Hunt, Dylan Oneonta 87-10
15 Clark, Dee Sheffield 87-00
16 Bell, Dakota JB Pennington 86-07

Event 366 Boys Javelin Throw 3A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gooch, Caleb Rogers 155-02.75 10
2 McFall, Troy North Sand Mtn 153-08 8
3 Wilson, Casey Danville 144-09.25 6
4 Franks, Craig Winston County 139-05.50 5
5 Keys, Michael Dadeville 138-07 4
6 Cassells, Clayton Rogers 134-01 3
7 Hanson, Josh Oneonta J134-01 2
8 Simpson, B Rogers 132-11.50 1
9 Sammuels, Maurice Leeds 130-07
10 Luces, Laine T R Miller 129-00.50
11 Runge, Erik Vinemont 129-00.25
12 Johnson, Keon LaFayette 125-01
13 Peacock, Donald W.S. Neal 124-07
14 Cohoon, Alex Winfield City 113-07.25
15 Wynn, Matt Pisgah 106-06

Event 370 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 T R Miller HS 'A' 44.11q 1
2 Pike County HS 'A' 44.45q 1
3 Sheffield High School 'A' 44.55q 1
4 LaFayette High School 'A' 44.73q 2
5 Lincoln High School 'A' 44.90q 2
6 Ashville High School 'A' 44.91q 1
7 Colbert Heights High School 'A' 45.23q 2
8 Weaver High School 'A' 46.00q 2
9 Winfield City High School 'A' 46.16 1
10 Winston County High School 'A' 47.12 2
11 Hanceville High School 'A' 47.29 1
12 Rogers High School 'A' 48.01 1
13 J.B. Pennington 'A' 48.18 2
-- Leeds High School 'A' DNF 2
-- W. S. Neal High School 'A' DQ 2 Zone 1 early
-- Midfield High School 'A' DQ 1 Zone 1 early

Event 370 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Sheffield High School 'A' 44.25 10
2 T R Miller HS 'A' 44.30 8
3 Lincoln High School 'A' 44.35 6
4 LaFayette High School 'A' 44.68 5
5 Ashville High School 'A' 44.83 4
6 Weaver High School 'A' 45.80 3
-- Pike County HS 'A' DQ Threw baton

Event 371 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Ashville High School 'A' 3:33.67 2 10
2 Lamp Loveless HS 'A' 3:33.75 2 8
3 Montgomery Academy 'A' 3:34.12 2 6
4 Lincoln High School 'A' 3:40.39 2 5
5 Oneonta 'A' 3:40.95 2 4
6 Alabama Christian 'A' 3:41.31 2 3
7 Sheffield High School 'A' 3:41.39 2 2
8 Dadeville High School 'A' 3:46.23 1 1
9 Pike County HS 'A' 3:46.47 2
10 J.B. Pennington 'A' 3:46.57 1
11 T R Miller HS 'A' 3:46.89 1
12 Lauderdale County High School 'A' 3:47.11 1
13 Rogers High School 'A' 3:47.67 1
14 Winfield City High School 'A' 3:52.01 1
15 W. S. Neal High School 'A' 3:55.41 1
16 Springville High School 'A' 3:57.70 1

Event 372 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Montgomery Academy 'A' 8:31.88 10
2 Lamp Loveless HS 'A' 8:32.99 8
3 Ashville High School 'A' 8:48.42 6
4 Lincoln High School 'A' 9:01.73 5
5 Rogers High School 'A' 9:07.04 4
6 Dadeville High School 'A' 9:12.36 3
7 J.B. Pennington 'A' 9:14.09 2
8 Oneonta 'A' 9:16.80 1
9 Winfield City High School 'A' 9:17.23
10 West Morgan High School 'A' 9:26.36
11 Sheffield High School 'A' 9:54.38
-- T R Miller HS 'A' DQ Uniform Violation
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46