2006 State Track & Field Meet Results
-  5A Boys

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results
Event 551  Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ladarius Woods Homewood H.S. 10.84q 2
2 Wendell Bonner Pinson Valley 10.95q 2
3 Marquez Hall Booker T. 11.00q 1
4 Jermaine Yates Blount 11.07q 2
5 Louis Watson St. Paul's 11.09q 2
6 Parish Moore Valley 11.11q 1
7 Sean Delisser Lee 11.13q 1
8 Joseph Burton Brewer 11.24q 1
9 Avery Jackson Muscle Shoals 11.26 1
10 Tyler Robbins Homewood H.S. 11.30 1
11 Ryan Williams BC Rain Boys 11.35 2
12 Zaccheus Etheridge Trojans 11.38 1
13 AJ Walker Huntsville 11.44 2
14 Deveon Alexander Russell Coun 11.48 2
-- Rocky Lavilette Walker FS 1

Event 551 Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Marquez Hall Booker T. 11.08 10
2 Jermaine Yates Blount 11.11 8
3 Joseph Burton Brewer 11.20 6
4 Parish Moore Valley 11.26 5
5 Sean Delisser Lee 11.28 4
6 Louis Watson St. Paul's 11.31 3
7 Wendell Bonner Pinson Valley 11.62 2

Event 552 Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jermaine Yates Blount 22.21q 2
2 Sean Delisser Lee 22.26q 2
2 Jamal Prewitt Northridge 22.26q 1
4 Terry Allen Johnson 22.30q 2
5 Marquez Hall Booker T. 22.31q 1
6 Joseph Burton Brewer 22.34q 1
7 Renanda Woods Hayes 22.54q 2
8 Louis Watson St. Paul's 22.60q 2
9 Rocky Lavilette Walker 22.72 1
10 Rufus Burron Erwin H.S. 22.79 2
11 AJ Walker Huntsville 22.84 1
12 Carl Carter Monroe County 23.08 1
13 John Barnes Russell Coun 23.14 2
14 Chris Williams Tigers 23.27 1

Event 552 Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jermaine Yates Blount 22.09 10
2 Marquez Hall Booker T. 22.30 8
3 Sean Delisser Lee 22.33 6
4 Jamal Prewitt Northridge 22.48 5
5 Joseph Burton Brewer 22.58 4
6 Louis Watson St. Paul's 22.60 3
7 Terry Allen Johnson 23.22 2

Event 553 Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jamal Prewitt Northridge 49.98q 2
2 Terry Allen Johnson 50.00q 1
3 Louis Watson St. Paul's 50.26q 1
4 John Barnes Russell Coun 50.63q 2
5 Patrick Randolph Bryant 50.65q 2
6 Kenneth Baker Homewood H.S. 50.88q 1
7 Mitchell Moffett Northridge 50.94q 2
8 Daniel Deberry Wetumpka 51.22q 1
9 Ben Kimbrough Huntsville 51.58 1
10 Rufus Burron Erwin H.S. 51.66 2
11 Charles Perona Booker T. 51.82 1
12 Maurice Stewart Bryant 52.08 1
13 Brandon Sanders Russell Coun 52.53 1
14 Matt Daniels Arab 52.54 2
15 Nicolas Thomas Parker 53.96 2
16 Darius Booker Monroe County 53.97 2

Event 553 Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Louis Watson St. Paul's 48.82 10
2 Terry Allen Johnson 49.04 8
3 Jamal Prewitt Northridge 49.15 6
4 John Barnes Russell Coun 50.11 5
5 Kenneth Baker Homewood H.S. 50.28 4
6 Patrick Randolph Bryant 50.47 3
7 Mitchell Moffett Northridge 50.56 2
8 Daniel Deberry Wetumpka 50.96 1

Event 554 Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Michael Niezgoda Homewood H.S. 1:57.97 2 10
2 Cody Hood Huntsville 1:58.32 2 8
3 Chris Peace Trojans 2:00.21 2 6
4 Lee Gilmer St. Paul's 2:00.96 2 5
5 Pj Smith St. Paul's 2:01.05 2 4
6 Travis Delay Scottsboro 2:01.19 2 3
7 Camden Holmes Cullman 2:02.60 1 2
8 Tyler Till Briarwood C S 2:03.26 2 1
9 Russell Miller Cullman 2:03.94 1
10 Daniel Dill Muscle Shoals 2:04.18 2
11 Charles Perona Booker T. 2:06.07 1
12 Cullom Williams Shelby Co 2:06.98 1
13 Benton Reed Scottsboro 2:07.59 1
14 Bryan Williams Fort Payne 2:09.12 1
15 Vonterius McMillion Wetumpka 2:12.49 1
16 Ardell Wheeler Fairfield 2:24.82 1

Event 555 Boys 1600 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cody Hood Huntsville 4:26.55 10
2 Lee Gilmer St. Paul's 4:29.17 8
3 Mark Temple Huntsville 4:31.42 6
4 Benton Reed Scottsboro 4:34.29 5
5 Philip Johnson Homewood H.S. 4:36.86 4
6 Dallas Malone Cullman 4:37.49 3
7 Daniel Dill Muscle Shoals 4:39.01 2
8 Drew Stricklin Northridge 4:39.92 1
9 Lott Brigham St. Paul's 4:40.07
10 Pj Smith St. Paul's 4:42.58
11 Andrew Price Briarwood C S 4:43.82
12 Ben Gomez Cullman 4:44.11
13 Michael Niezgoda Homewood H.S. 4:45.08
14 Kullen Williams Shelby Co 4:51.85
15 Demarius Lias Russell Coun 5:09.89

Event 556 Boys 3200 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mark Temple Huntsville 9:49.52 10
2 Lee Gilmer St. Paul's 9:53.52 8
3 Philip Johnson Homewood H.S. 10:00.81 6
4 Benton Reed Scottsboro 10:04.64 5
5 Lott Brigham St. Paul's 10:08.61 4
6 Dallas Malone Cullman 10:21.27 3
7 Daniel Dill Muscle Shoals 10:27.95 2
8 Michael Springsteen Scottsboro 10:29.60 1
9 Patrick Platzer St. Paul's 10:32.81
10 Corey Cheatum Bryant 10:56.90
11 Will Conner Scottsboro 10:59.22
12 Kurt Wagner Briarwood C S 11:01.56
13 Chris Fowler Bryant 11:20.36
14 Randy Crowell Russell Coun 11:26.17
15 Jared Danford Valley 12:08.53

Event 557 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Michael Oliver Homewood H.S. 14.72q 1
2 Cordero Cooper Booker T. 14.81q 2
3 Harrison Bryant Trojans 15.39q 1
4 Erik Burkett Scottsboro 15.49q 1
5 Lamichael Howell BC Rain Boys 15.57q 2
6 Chase Brown Muscle Shoals 15.80q 1
7 B Stanton Bryant 15.81q 1
8 Alonzo Burwell Johnson 15.89q 2
9 Travis Rice Northridge 16.06 1
10 Andrew Mardis Scottsboro 16.09 1
11 Jerramie Bowling BC Rain Boys 16.40 2
12 Robert Goodman Bryant 16.41 2
13 Jeriel Easley BC Rain Boys 16.43 2
14 J.P. Abercombie Boaz 17.01 1
-- Korbyn Kelly Hartselle DNF 2

Event 557 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Michael Oliver Homewood H.S. 14.50 10
2 Cordero Cooper Booker T. 14.69 8
3 Harrison Bryant Trojans 15.62 6
4 Lamichael Howell BC Rain Boys 15.77 5
5 Erik Burkett Scottsboro 15.78 4
6 Chase Brown Muscle Shoals 15.98 3
7 B Stanton Bryant 16.08 2
-- Alonzo Burwell Johnson DQ Hooking

Event 558 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Harrison Bryant Trojans 39.43q 2
2 Cordero Cooper Booker T. 39.91q 2
3 Michael Oliver Homewood H.S. 39.92q 1
4 Kenneth Baker Homewood H.S. 39.97q 2
5 Riley White Briarwood C S 40.26q 1
6 Andrew Mardis Scottsboro 40.41q 1
7 Jerramie Bowling BC Rain Boys 41.62q 2
8 J.P. Abercombie Boaz 42.20q 2
9 Stephen Storey Northridge 42.30 2
10 Chad West Scottsboro 42.49 2
11 Korbyn Kelly Hartselle 43.47 1
12 Mark Cowart Erwin H.S. 43.48 1
13 Domonique Smith Russell Coun 43.89 1
14 Whit Gruenwald St. Paul's 45.82 1
15 Nathan Douglas Mort. Jordan 46.53 2

Event 558 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Michael Oliver Homewood H.S. 39.04 10
2 Kenneth Baker Homewood H.S. 39.08 8
3 Harrison Bryant Trojans 39.60 6
4 Riley White Briarwood C S 39.97 5
5 Andrew Mardis Scottsboro 40.72 4
6 Cordero Cooper Booker T. 41.56 3
7 J.P. Abercombie Boaz 44.15 2
8 Jerramie Bowling BC Rain Boys 46.97 1

Event 560 Boys Long Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Terry Allen Johnson 22-01.00 10
2 Terell Hardy Erwin H.S. 21-08.00 8
3 Patrick Randolph Bryant 21-03.00 6
4 Cordero Cooper Booker T. 21-02.50 5
5 Mark Barron St. Paul's 21-01.00 4
6 Kyle Dyar Albertville 21-00.50 3
7 Avery Jackson Muscle Shoals 20-10.00 2
8 Harrison Bryant Trojans 20-06.00 1
9 Caleb Lee Northridge 20-05.50
10 Darious Gullette Booker T. 20-04.50
11 Luke Robinson Scottsboro 20-02.75
12 Chase Brown Muscle Shoals 20-01.75
13 Marley Allen Valley 19-11.50
14 Chris Lee Monroe County 19-07.75
15 Will Post Briarwood C S 19-00.50

Event 561 Boys High Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Patrick Randolph Bryant 6-08.00 10
2 Luke Robinson Scottsboro 6-04.00 8
3 Chase Bigbee Muscle Shoals J6-04.00 6
4 Andrew Fortner Arab 6-00.00 5
5 Caleb Lee Northridge J6-00.00 4
6 Erik Burkett Scottsboro 5-10.00 2.5
6 Kyle Dyar Albertville 5-10.00 2.5
8 Ashton Cross St. Paul's J5-10.00 0.5
8 Tyler Robbins Homewood H.S. J5-10.00 0.5
10 Mykeitric Cochran Valley J5-10.00
10 Eric Russell Huntsville J5-10.00
12 Terell Hardy Erwin H.S. 5-08.00
12 Scott Martin St. Paul's 5-08.00
-- Brandon Mills Bryant NH

Event 562 Boys Triple Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Avery Jackson Muscle Shoals 44-07.00 10
2 Mark Barron St. Paul's 44-04.00 8
3 Mitchell Moffett Northridge 44-00.50 6
4 Kenneth Baker Homewood H.S. 43-03.50 5
5 Chris Lee Monroe County 42-10.25 4
6 Ben Harbin Arab 42-00.00 3
7 Greg Thompson Northridge 41-10.00 2
8 Mykeitric Cochran Valley 41-05.50 1
9 Marley Allen Valley 41-03.00
10 Harrison Bryant Trojans 41-01.00
11 Terell Hardy Erwin H.S. 40-08.00
12 Jontavious President Johnson 40-05.00
13 Wendell Bonner Pinson Valley 40-02.00
14 Justin Green Trojans 39-02.00
15 Phillip Flowers Trojans 38-09.00

Event 563 Boys Pole Vault 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ryan Smith Scottsboro 13-00.00 10
2 Ben Coulston Scottsboro 12-06.00 8
3 Davis Snead Northridge 12-00.00 6
4 Devin Futral Oxford J12-00.00 5
5 Cooper Jarnigan Scottsboro J12-00.00 4
6 Whit Gruenwald St. Paul's 11-06.00 3
7 Henry Busby Northridge J11-06.00 2
8 Michael Addison Cullman 10-06.00 1
9 Ryan Sparks Northridge 10-00.00
9 Ashton Krause St. Paul's 10-00.00
11 Jessee Mitchell Bryant 9-06.00
11 Dan Futral Oxford 9-06.00
11 Grant Rogers St. Paul's 9-06.00
14 Cody Boyd Oxford 9-00.00
-- Robert Goodman Bryant NH

Event 564 Boys Shot Put 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Miles Robinson Booker T. 49-08.75 10
2 Chris Williams Wetumpka 49-05.50 8
3 Mark Barron St. Paul's 48-09.00 6
4 Wymon Hyche Bryant 48-04.50 5
5 Will Guth St. Paul's 46-05.25 4
6 Jeff Lige Athens 46-03.25 3
7 Dexter Harris Scottsboro 45-10.00 2
8 Jermaine Robertson Northridge 45-07.75 1
9 Brandon Webb Bryant 44-06.75
10 Alexander Austin Blount 43-02.75
11 Tyrone Bowie Gardendale 42-04.75
12 Derek Williams Curry 41-03.25
13 Byron Cloer Brewer 38-08.00

Event 565 Boys Discus Throw 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jermaine Robertson Northridge 149-01 10
2 Miles Robinson Booker T. 136-00 8
3 Andrew Walton Bryant 135-04 6
4 Rudy Hillard Central Tusc. HS 132-08 5
5 Tyler Smith St. Paul's 127-00 4
6 Tyler Kennedy St. Paul's 126-10 3
7 Alex Whaley Oxford 126-00 2
8 Jomarcus Savage Johnson 119-07 1
9 Victor McKenzie Carroll 107-09
10 Richie Ramierz Curry 107-07
11 Harrison Gunn Pleasant Grove 104-01
12 Justin King Homewood H.S. 97-02
13 Brandon Wilson Northridge 90-04
-- Laroy Fifer Trojans DQ Football Uniform

Event 566 Boys Javelin Throw 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Robbins Homewood H.S. 167-11 10
2 Tyler Hamlet Scottsboro 167-05 8
3 Tyler Kennedy St. Paul's J167-05 6
4 Kyle Dyar Albertville 166-09 5
5 Jordan Mitchell Mort. Jordan 161-00 4
6 Tyler Smith St. Paul's 158-11 3
7 Eric Storey Scottsboro 152-07 2
8 Ta Goodloe Muscle Shoals 150-02 1
9 Miles Robinson Booker T. 147-01
10 Will Guth St. Paul's 145-08
11 Russell Miller Cullman 144-03
12 Charlie Sanford Cullman 144-00
13 Nate Carlson Briarwood C S 143-07

Event 570 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Walker Vikings 'A' 43.30q 2
2 Homewood Boys Team 'A' 43.32q 2
3 Stanhope Elmore High School 'A' 43.42q 1
4 BC Rain Boys Track 'A' 43.44q 1
5 Booker T. Washington 'A' 43.54q 2
6 St. Paul's 'A' 44.19q 2
7 Fort Payne High School 'A' 44.21q 2
8 Muscle Shoals Trojans 'A' 44.28q 2
9 Scottsboro High School 'A' 44.34 1
10 Valley High School 'A' 44.37 1
11 Russell County High Schoo 'A' 44.54 2
12 Briarwood Christain School 'A' 44.65 1
13 Monroe County 'A' 44.72 2
14 Paul W. Bryant High School 'A' 44.76 1
15 Eufaula High School 'A' 44.82 1
16 Pinson Valley Indians 'A' 45.58 1

Event 570 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Walker Vikings 'A' 42.89 10
2 BC Rain Boys Track 'A' 42.90 8
3 Booker T. Washington 'A' 43.25 6
4 St. Paul's 'A' 44.08 5
5 Muscle Shoals Trojans 'A' 44.56 4
6 Fort Payne High School 'A' 44.92 3
7 Homewood Boys Team 'A' 51.91 2
-- Stanhope Elmore High School 'A' DNF

Event 571 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Northridge High School 'A' 3:21.61 2 10
2 Booker T. Washington 'A' 3:24.09 2 8
3 Homewood Boys Team 'A' 3:24.81 2 6
4 Russell County High Schoo 'A' 3:24.84 2 5
5 Parker Thundering Herd 'A' 3:28.08 2 4
6 Briarwood Christain School 'A' 3:28.20 2 3
7 Wetumpka High School 'A' 3:30.31 1 2
8 Scottsboro High School 'A' 3:31.03 1 1
9 St. Paul's 'A' 3:32.34 1
10 Charles Henderson High School 'A' 3:34.62 1
11 BC Rain Boys Track 'A' 3:35.84 1
12 J.O. Johnson High School 'A' 3:36.73 2
13 Muscle Shoals Trojans 'A' 3:47.42 1
14 Huntsville High School 'A' 3:59.39 1
-- Paul W. Bryant High School 'A' DQ 2 Lane violation

Event 572 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 St. Paul's 'A' 8:24.45 10
2 Homewood Boys Team 'A' 8:31.68 8
3 Cullman Bearcats 'A' 8:33.49 6
4 Scottsboro High School 'A' 8:35.59 5
5 Briarwood Christain School 'A' 8:36.25 4
6 Northridge High School 'A' 8:40.47 3
7 Parker Thundering Herd 'A' 8:46.15 2
8 Paul W. Bryant High School 'A' 8:47.02 1
9 Russell County High Schoo 'A' 8:57.45
10 Fairfield 'A' 8:58.23
11 Booker T. Washington 'A' 9:00.31
12 Athens Golden Eagles 'A' 9:04.85
13 Arab Knights 'A' 9:06.70
14 Huntsville High School 'A' 9:07.19
15 Wetumpka High School 'A' 9:24.41
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46