2006 State Track & Field Meet Results
- 5A Girls

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results
Event 501  Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 12.04q 2
2 Katrina Harell Erwin H.S. 12.25q 1
3 Jeamela Young Stanhope 12.37q 1
4 Laveeta Oliver Booker T. 12.38q 1
5 Shakima Knox Northridge 12.52q 2
6 Krishayle Evans Butler 12.57q 2
7 Sheneka Caudle Butler 12.75q 1
7 Beonka Wilson Parker 12.75q 2
9 Whitley Underwood West End 12.79 2
10 Cynthia Haywood Parker 12.89 1
11 Sha Bowe Wetumpka 12.95 2
12 Julia Harris Wetumpka 13.04 2
13 Jasmine Russell Brhs 13.15 1
14 Audrea Long Monroe County 13.21 2
15 Alexis Nobles Blount 13.36 1

Event 501 Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 12.15 10
2 Katrina Harell Erwin H.S. 12.65 8
3 Krishayle Evans Butler 12.68 6
4 Jeamela Young Stanhope 12.74 5
5 Beonka Wilson Parker 12.78 4
6 Laveeta Oliver Booker T. 12.87 3
7 Shakima Knox Northridge 12.88 2
8 Sheneka Caudle Butler 13.21 1

Event 502 Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 24.84q 2
2 Katrina Harell Erwin H.S. 25.14q 1
3 Kamerial Wall Oxford 25.25q 1
4 Jeamela Young Stanhope 25.65q 1
5 Jamaka Wall Oxford 25.77q 2
6 Shakima Knox Northridge 26.22q 2
7 Cynthia Haywood Parker 26.25q 1
8 Jamie Brooks Jess Lanier 26.44q 1
9 Whitley Underwood West End 26.50 2
10 Alexis Nobles Blount 26.58 1
11 Beonka Wilson Parker 26.79 2
12 Sherisa Strother Bryant 26.90 2
13 Charletta Welch Blount 27.20 2
-- Jasmine Russell Brhs DQ 1 ran inside lane on c

Event 502 Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 24.25 10
2 Jamaka Wall Oxford 25.52 8
3 Jeamela Young Stanhope 25.65 6
4 Kamerial Wall Oxford 25.96 5
5 Shakima Knox Northridge 26.11 4
6 Jamie Brooks Jess Lanier 26.57 3
7 Cynthia Haywood Parker 26.66 2

Event 503 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================

Preliminaries
1 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 56.07q 1
2 Jamaka Wall Oxford 57.65q 2
3 Kamerial Wall Oxford 58.76q 2
4 Meg Hicks Huntsville 58.88q 1
5 Christina Chambers Cullman 59.79q 2
6 Charletta Welch Blount 59.90q 1
7 Crystal McKency Booker T. 1:00.61q 1
8 Erin Hogue Erwin H.S. 1:01.12q 2
9 Emily Miller Cullman 1:01.22 1
10 Tiara Jackson Athens 1:01.30 1
11 Whitney Parker Monroe County 1:01.46 1
12 Jasmine Leatherwood Northridge 1:01.63 2
13 Tamara Smith Johnson 1:02.07 2
14 Veronica Johnson Parker 1:02.61 2
15 Jalisa Wade Johnson 1:02.91 1
16 Jasmine Seymore Trojans 1:05.28 2

Event 503 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 55.16 10
2 Jamaka Wall Oxford 57.15 8
3 Meg Hicks Huntsville 57.92 6
4 Kamerial Wall Oxford 59.63 5
5 Christina Chambers Cullman 59.92 4
6 Charletta Welch Blount 1:00.90 3
7 Crystal McKency Booker T. 1:03.14 2

Event 504 Girls 800 Meter Run 5A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Allison Kneip St. Paul's 2:19.18 2 10
2 Mary Carleton Johnston St. Paul's 2:19.49 2 8
3 Kaitlin Simpson St. Paul's 2:20.19 2 6
4 Hannah Thompson Scottsboro 2:20.95 2 5
5 Sydnie Tillman Bryant 2:21.25 2 4
6 Emily Thompson Scottsboro 2:24.09 2 3
7 Mary Frances Weatherly Northridge 2:25.76 2 2
8 Cori Cunningham Fort Payne 2:27.22 1 1
9 Desiree Ware Wetumpka 2:28.72 1
10 Erin Hogue Erwin H.S. 2:31.56 2
11 Guilaine St.Hilaire Wetumpka 2:31.74 1
12 Elizabeth McFarling Briarwood C S 2:32.19 1
13 Jill Koch Fort Payne 2:34.82 1
14 Julie Alley Scottsboro 2:35.99 1
-- McCall Brister Parker DQ 1 Early break
-- Janey Edge Parker DQ 1 Break EArly

Event 505 Girls 1600 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mary Carleton Johnston St. Paul's 5:05.79 10
2 Kaitlin Simpson St. Paul's 5:09.50 8
3 Allison Kneip St. Paul's 5:10.38 6
4 Hannah Thompson Scottsboro 5:15.35 5
5 Emily Thompson Scottsboro 5:16.79 4
6 Gwen Kyser Huntsville 5:20.37 3
7 Megan Williams Oxford 5:23.92 2
8 Khadiji Clay Huntsville 5:24.82 1
9 Mary Frances Weatherly Northridge 5:26.16
10 Lacey Wright Scottsboro 5:28.20
11 Katie Harris Northridge 5:33.86
12 Morgan Crawley Brewer 5:36.53
13 Kristey Tippey Central Tusc. HS 5:43.63
14 Anna Huckaby Arab 6:00.75
15 Annie Arrington Valley 6:13.55
16 Isis Holloway Booker T. 6:36.91

Event 506 Girls 3200 Meter Run 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mary Carleton Johnston St. Paul's 11:08.19 10
2 Emily Thompson Scottsboro 11:15.49 8
3 Emily Collins St. Paul's 11:29.54 6
4 Caitlin Chitwood Scottsboro 11:34.51 5
5 Lacey Wright Scottsboro 11:35.96 4
6 Gwen Kyser Huntsville 11:38.59 3
7 Megan Williams Oxford 11:48.93 2
8 Mary Frances Weatherly Northridge 11:55.11 1
9 Erin Richards Huntsville 12:01.71
10 Katie Harris Northridge 12:01.91
11 Kristey Tippey Central Tusc. HS 12:27.76
12 Morgan Crawley Brewer 12:47.84
13 Rebecca Terry Homewood H.S. 13:04.57
14 Tami Reeves Arab 13:51.80
15 Annie Arrington Valley 14:03.37

Event 507 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Christina Chambers Cullman 15.29q 2
2 Latoya Ragland Butler 15.33q 1
3 Candice Gaskin Central Tusc. HS 15.54q 1
4 Neal Tisher St. Paul's 15.87q 1
5 Erynne Byrd Russell Coun 16.17q 2
6 Shayna McCarver Scottsboro 16.56q 2
7 Noel Williams B C Rain 16.58q 2
8 Hilliary Patterson Scottsboro 16.72q 1
9 Allison Learner St. Paul's 17.01 1
10 Adria Hill Scottsboro 17.36 2
11 Katie Norton Briarwood C S 18.16 1
12 Evin Norman Fairfield 19.13 2
13 Laveeta Oliver Booker T. 19.51 1
-- Chasity Johnson B C Rain DNF 2

Event 507 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Latoya Ragland Butler 15.17 10
2 Christina Chambers Cullman 15.25 8
3 Neal Tisher St. Paul's 15.61 6
4 Candice Gaskin Central Tusc. HS 15.78 5
5 Erynne Byrd Russell Coun 16.40 4
6 Hilliary Patterson Scottsboro 16.47 3
7 Noel Williams B C Rain 16.69 2
8 Shayna McCarver Scottsboro 16.85 1

Event 508 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Christina Chambers Cullman 44.32q 2
2 Neal Tisher St. Paul's 46.16q 1
3 Funderlethia Pruitt Jess Lanier 48.15q 2
4 Landria Sheffey Muscle Shoals 49.24q 1
5 Evin Norman Fairfield 49.30q 1
6 Hilliary Patterson Scottsboro 49.33q 1
7 Shayna McCarver Scottsboro 49.40q 2
8 Adria Hill Scottsboro 50.16q 1
9 Kayla Conley Johnson 50.36 2
10 Laniko Johnson Wetumpka 50.55 2
11 Marche Scales Athens 50.94 1
12 Katie Norton Briarwood C S 51.47 2
13 Paige Foreman Trojans 53.95 2
-- Candice Gaskin Central Tusc. HS DNF 1

Event 508 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Christina Chambers Cullman 44.33 10
2 Neal Tisher St. Paul's 45.89 8
3 Funderlethia Pruitt Jess Lanier 47.16 6
4 Hilliary Patterson Scottsboro 49.23 5
5 Evin Norman Fairfield 49.73 4
6 Adria Hill Scottsboro 49.83 3
7 Landria Sheffey Muscle Shoals 49.96 2
8 Shayna McCarver Scottsboro 51.06 1

Event 510 Girls Long Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Latoya Ragland Butler 18-10.50 10
2 Reneisha Hobbs Johnson 18-06.50 8
3 Laquinta Aaron Northridge 17-10.00 6
4 Alexandria Phillips Homewood H.S. 17-04.00 5
5 Sha Bowe Wetumpka 17-01.00 4
6 Shayna McCarver Scottsboro 16-10.00 3
7 Brittany Lewis Central Tusc. HS 16-07.50 2
8 Kathryn Thompson Muscle Shoals 16-06.50 1
9 Jasmine Leatherwood Northridge 16-02.50
10 Julia Harris Wetumpka 16-00.00
11 Lexi Carpenter Cullman 15-06.00
12 Laniko Johnson Wetumpka 15-03.50
13 Courtney Martindale St. Paul's 14-09.00
14 Stephanie Holmes Briarwood C S 14-04.00

Event 511 Girls High Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alexia Smith Northridge 5-00.00 10
2 Kiera Woods Northridge J5-00.00 8
3 Krishayle Evans Butler J5-00.00 6
4 Lexi Carpenter Cullman J5-00.00 5
5 Katherine White St. Paul's 4-10.00 3.5
5 Hilliary Patterson Scottsboro 4-10.00 3.5
7 Allison Storey Northridge J4-10.00 2
8 Savanna Knop Cullman J4-10.00 1
9 Rachael Spence Gardendale 4-08.00
10 Guilaine St.Hilaire Wetumpka 4-06.00

Event 512 Girls Triple Jump 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Latoya Ragland Butler 37-05.50 10
2 Shayna McCarver Scottsboro 37-05.00 8
3 Jasmine Leatherwood Northridge 36-08.75 6
4 Neal Tisher St. Paul's 35-08.00 5
5 Alexandria Phillips Homewood H.S. 35-05.00 4
6 Shakima Knox Northridge 35-00.75 3
7 Alexia Smith Northridge 34-03.50 2
8 Katherine White St. Paul's 34-02.25 1
9 Kathryn Thompson Muscle Shoals 32-04.75
10 Teia White Butler 32-02.50
11 Sheneka Caudle Butler 32-00.50
12 Hannah Dulaney Scottsboro 31-07.00
13 Cierra Heard Valley 31-06.50
14 Marche Scales Athens 30-01.00
15 Zanetta Ward Bryant 29-03.75

Event 513 Girls Pole Vault 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Neal Tisher St. Paul's 11-06.00 10
2 Katherine Strickland Northridge 11-00.00 8
3 Brenna McGee St. Paul's 10-00.00 5.5
3 Kiley Seitz Huntsville 10-00.00 5.5
5 Mary Frances Weatherly Northridge 9-06.00 4
6 Veronica Parsons Northridge 9-00.00 3
7 Amber Smith Scottsboro 8-06.00 2
8 Jessie Protz Scottsboro J8-06.00 1
9 Briana Stewart Scottsboro 8-00.00
9 Malise Collins St. Paul's 8-00.00
11 Leah Sparks Oxford 7-06.00
11 Zanetta Ward Bryant 7-06.00

Event 514 Girls Shot Put 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Reneisha Hobbs Johnson 39-05.00 10
2 Angelica Howard St. Paul's 38-07.50 8
3 Hali Moore Fairfield 37-02.00 6
4 Shan Jones Hartselle 34-05.50 5
5 sasha Peake Wetumpka 33-00.50 4
6 Brittany Tanner Muscle Shoals 32-11.50 3
7 Courtney Scott Brewer 32-02.00 2
8 Savannah Cooper Oxford 31-11.00 1
9 Brittany Moore B C Rain 31-04.75
10 Jennifer Granlund Stanhope 30-01.50
11 Shawanna Holmes Sylacauga 30-01.00
12 Kristyn Collins Homewood H.S. 29-09.50
13 Ladiya Abigali Parker 28-09.00
14 Kasheena Granberry Trojans 28-06.25

Event 515 Girls Discus Throw 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Angelica Howard St. Paul's 102-08 10
2 Meghan Austin St. Paul's 102-01 8
3 Reneisha Hobbs Johnson 95-08 6
4 sasha Peake Wetumpka 91-04 5
5 Jamie Brooks Jess Lanier 88-04 4
6 Christina Vincent Bryant 83-04 3
7 Barbara May Oxford 82-05 2
8 Shonda Spurgeon Albertville 82-00 1
9 Ladiya Abigali Parker 79-00
10 Cherie Adams Homewood H.S. 78-04
11 Shan Jones Hartselle 76-10
12 Lakendra Beard Northridge 75-03
13 Kasheena Granberry Trojans 74-10
14 Laura Kennedy Northridge 73-10
15 Chaulsie Ervin Oxford 73-06
16 Brittany Tanner Muscle Shoals 69-00

Event 516 Girls Javelin Throw 5A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Meghan Austin St. Paul's 126-05 10
2 Allison Storey Northridge 105-07 8
3 Gwen Kyser Huntsville 97-11 6
4 Courtney Scott Brewer 94-10 5
5 Natalie Robertson Huntsville 94-00 4
6 Mallory Simpson Muscle Shoals 92-07 3
7 Maura Brumley Scottsboro 88-08 2
8 Ashley McDaniel Shelby Co 87-10 1
9 Marla Stephens Muscle Shoals 81-08
10 Kayla Magbie Fort Payne 81-06
11 Shonda Spurgeon Albertville 78-03
12 Shawanna Holmes Sylacauga 43-02

Event 520 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Oxford High School 'A' 49.27q 3
2 Wetumpka High School 'A' 50.56q 1
3 Charles Henderson High School 'A' 50.79q 3
4 Northridge High School 'A' 51.16q 1
5 Homewood Patriot Girls Team 'A' 51.20q 1
6 Erwin High School 'A' 51.66q 2
7 J.O. Johnson High School 'A' 52.05q 2
8 Parker Thundering Herd 'A' 52.74q 3
9 Athens Golden Eagles 'A' 52.82 1
10 Gadsden High Shcool 'A' 53.31 3
11 St. Paul's 'A' 53.94 1
12 Walker Vikings 'A' 53.99 2
-- Booker T. Washington 'A' DNF 1
-- Monroe County 'A' DQ 3 Zone 3 Late
-- Russell County High Schoo 'A' DQ 1 Zone 1 Early
-- Butler High School 'A' DQ 1 Zone 2 Late
-- Sylacauga High School 'A' DQ 2 Zone 3 Late

Event 520 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Oxford High School 'A' 49.12 10
2 Parker Thundering Herd 'A' 49.88 8
3 Homewood Patriot Girls Team 'A' 50.71 6
4 Northridge High School 'A' 51.94 5
5 Charles Henderson High School 'A' 52.14 4
6 J.O. Johnson High School 'A' 52.34 3
7 Erwin High School 'A' 55.45 2
-- Wetumpka High School 'A' DQ Interference Zone 3

Event 521 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Oxford High School 'A' 4:01.26 2 10
2 Parker Thundering Herd 'A' 4:01.41 2 8
3 Wetumpka High School 'A' 4:03.05 2 6
4 Huntsville High School 'A' 4:06.61 2 5
5 Northridge High School 'A' 4:09.76 1 4
6 Cullman Bearcats 'A' 4:10.25 2 3
7 Jess Lanier High School 'A' 4:10.81 2 2
8 Homewood Patriot Girls Team 'A' 4:13.98 1 1
9 Paul W. Bryant High School 'A' 4:15.12 1
10 J.O. Johnson High School 'A' 4:15.26 2
11 Charles Henderson High School 'A' 4:17.58 1
12 Briarwood Christain School 'A' 4:18.39 1
13 B C Rain 'A' 4:18.59 1
14 Scottsboro High School 'A' 4:18.62 2
15 St. Paul's 'A' 4:23.18 1
16 Muscle Shoals Trojans 'A' 4:26.02 1

Event 522 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 5A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 St. Paul's 'A' 9:37.34 10
2 Scottsboro High School 'A' 9:44.25 8
3 Huntsville High School 'A' 9:57.65 6
4 Briarwood Christain School 'A' 10:07.54 5
5 Northridge High School 'A' 10:21.27 4
6 Paul W. Bryant High School 'A' 10:29.59 3
7 Fort Payne High School 'A' 10:32.42 2
8 Parker Thundering Herd 'A' 10:33.18 1
9 Homewood Patriot Girls Team 'A' 10:38.49
10 Walker Vikings 'A' 10:44.36
11 Arab Knights 'A' 11:22.55
12 Russell County High Schoo 'A' 12:24.35
-- Booker T. Washington 'A' DNF
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46