2006 State Track & Field Meet Results
-  6A Boys

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results
Event 651  Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tony McCleod Ohs 10.76q 2
2 Kenny Owens Theodore HS 10.81q 1
3 Captain Munerlyn Murphy 10.82q 1
4 Curtis King Jeff Davis 10.86q 1
5 Eric Coleman Shades Valley 10.96q 1
6 Kendall May Tuscaloosa Co 10.99q 2
7 Antwan Broughton Alma Bryant 11.00q 2
8 Darnodo Smith Carver-Mtgy 11.01q 2
9 Jontavious Knight Northview 11.10 2
10 Justin Wages Shades Valley 11.11 2
11 Aaron Holmes Bojo 11.12 2
12 Jonathan Harkless Vestavia Hills 11.18 1
13 David Harris Vestavia Hills 11.31 1
14 Terrence Smith Vestavia Hills 11.34 2
15 Kenard Wallace AUST 11.39 1
16 Felipe Henderson Carver-Bham 11.41 1

Event 651 Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Kendall May Tuscaloosa Co 10.76 10
2 Kenny Owens Theodore HS 10.77 8
3 Antwan Broughton Alma Bryant 10.90 6
4 Curtis King Jeff Davis 10.97 5
5 Tony McCleod Ohs 11.01 4
6 Captain Munerlyn Murphy 11.02 3
7 Darnodo Smith Carver-Mtgy 11.28 2
8 Eric Coleman Shades Valley 11.33 1

Event 652 Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brandon Spradley LeFlore 21.46q 2
2 Tony McCleod Ohs 21.76q 1
3 Kendall May Tuscaloosa Co 22.05q 3
4 Antwan Broughton Alma Bryant 22.11q 1
5 Curtis King Jeff Davis 22.12q 3
6 Kellend Williams LeFlore 22.14q 2
7 Arsenio Abrams Ohs 22.17q 2
8 Everett Foxx Auburn 22.26q 1
9 Captain Munerlyn Murphy 22.39 3
10 Jonathan Harkless Vestavia Hills 22.42 1
11 Marquez Strickland Ohs 22.45 1
12 Kenny Owens Theodore HS 22.47 1
13 Aaron Holmes Bojo 22.71 1
14 john sykes Northview 22.95 3
15 Brian Varise Bojo 23.35 3
16 Justin Wages Shades Valley 23.47 2
17 Josh Graham Fairhope HS 23.54 1

Event 652 Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Antwan Broughton Alma Bryant 21.58 10
2 Brandon Spradley LeFlore 21.72 8
3 Tony McCleod Ohs 22.01 6
4 Kendall May Tuscaloosa Co 22.13 5
5 Curtis King Jeff Davis 22.29 4
6 Everett Foxx Auburn 22.43 3
7 Arsenio Abrams Ohs 22.51 2
8 Kellend Williams LeFlore 22.60 1

Event 653 Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brandon Spradley LeFlore 48.34q 2
2 Bernard Spivey Central PC 48.85q 1
2 Chris Bilbrew Smiths Station 48.85q 2
4 Tilmon Holloway Auburn 49.01q 2
5 Jake Stephens Mountain Brook 49.20q 1
6 Everett Foxx Auburn 49.44q 1
7 Stuart Reed Vestavia Hills 49.64q 1
8 Chris Hadley Vestavia Hills 49.74q 1
9 Kellend Williams LeFlore 49.84 2
10 Justin Cowper Ohs 50.54 2
11 Brandon Johnson Central PC 50.66 1
12 Kyle Hester Hoover 50.87 2
13 Blake Habshey Mountain Brook 52.04 1
14 JP Anderson Bojo 52.07 1
15 Brandon Goody John Carroll 52.66 2
16 Darrius Moore AUST 54.44 2

Event 653 Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Brandon Spradley LeFlore 48.08 10
2 Bernard Spivey Central PC 48.61 8
3 Chris Bilbrew Smiths Station 48.84 6
4 Tilmon Holloway Auburn 48.86 5
5 Everett Foxx Auburn 48.87 4
6 Jake Stephens Mountain Brook 49.78 3
7 Stuart Reed Vestavia Hills 50.13 2
8 Chris Hadley Vestavia Hills 50.28 1

Event 654 Boys 800 Meter Run 6A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Chris Bilbrew Smiths Station 1:53.85 2 10
2 Will Denton Vestavia Hills 1:54.92 2 8
3 Nicholas Lepley Mountain Brook 1:55.04 2 6
4 Lee Bailey Mountain Brook 1:55.14 2 5
5 Stephen Payne Hoover 1:55.46 2 4
6 Logan Ray Ohs 1:56.42 1 3
7 Steven Rich Hewitt-T'ville 1:56.51 2 2
8 Ross Laporte Oak MT 1:57.23 2 1
9 Will Warren Bojo 1:57.26 1
10 Pat McGregor Hoover 1:57.51 1
11 Hans Driessnack Grissom 1:57.63 1
12 Spencer Ferguson Smiths Station 2:00.26 2
13 R Sanders R.E. Lee 2:00.66 1
14 Quin Patton Mountain Brook 2:01.22 1
15 Josh Gholston Satsuma 2:01.95 1
16 Brad Cink McGill-Tooln 2:06.99 1

Event 655 Boys 1600 Meter Run 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taylor Crane Oak MT 4:16.08 10
2 Nicholas Lepley Mountain Brook 4:16.84 8
3 Lee Bailey Mountain Brook 4:20.70 6
4 Stephen Payne Hoover 4:21.45 5
5 Bill Matthews Mountain Brook 4:21.64 4
6 Ross Laporte Oak MT 4:23.90 3
7 Jake Kidd Vestavia Hills 4:25.31 2
8 Corey Walp Ohs 4:25.73 1
9 Jeremy Moujoodi Hoover 4:26.04
10 Sean Brown Spain Park 4:28.37
11 Patrick Gomez Auburn 4:36.67
12 Brett Allen AUST 4:42.55
13 Damien Lee Davidson HS 4:43.53
14 Joe Aguirre McGill-Tooln 4:46.65
15 Parris Heilman Sparkman 4:52.36

Event 656 Boys 3200 Meter Run 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taylor Crane Oak MT 9:19.80 10
2 Jeremy Moujoodi Hoover 9:31.61 8
3 Bill Matthews Mountain Brook 9:34.69 6
4 Corey Walp Ohs 9:38.02 5
5 Sean Brown Spain Park 9:39.61 4
6 Nicholas Lepley Mountain Brook 9:44.17 3
7 Tim Landry Hoover 9:51.36 2
8 Patrick Gomez Auburn 9:55.53 1
9 Clay Warden Bojo 9:56.58
10 Jonathon Fischer Smiths Station 9:58.91
11 Chase Volinski Grissom 10:01.16
12 John Riddle Smiths Station 10:02.70
13 James Adair Oak MT 10:11.94
14 Joe Aguirre McGill-Tooln 10:14.37
15 Ross Malugani Fairhope HS 10:26.43

Event 657 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Reginald McMiller Tuscaloosa Co 14.47q 1
2 Tyler Walker Tuscaloosa Co 14.53q 2
3 David Silverstein Mountain Brook 14.97q 2
4 Richard Bridges Auburn 15.06q 1
5 Corey Dunn Vestavia Hills 15.29q 1
6 Rodney Johnson Ohs 15.45q 2
7 Jermaine Potter Dhs Tigers 15.61q 1
8 Derrick Jones Huffman 15.63q 2
9 Blain Robertson McGill-Tooln 15.64 1
10 Hagop Megerdigian Hoover 15.81 1
11 Phillip Howard Murphy 15.84 2
12 Mark Anthony Hewitt Tuscaloosa Co 15.94 1
13 Tyler Tucker Thompson 16.14 1
14 Kadeem Dickinson Theodore HS 16.35 2
15 Kyle Aune Grissom 16.54 2
16 Eric Todd Bojo 17.11 2

Event 657 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Reginald McMiller Tuscaloosa Co 14.45 10
2 Tyler Walker Tuscaloosa Co 14.48 8
3 Rodney Johnson Ohs 14.92 6
4 David Silverstein Mountain Brook 15.13 5
5 Corey Dunn Vestavia Hills 15.42 4
6 Derrick Jones Huffman 15.50 3
7 Richard Bridges Auburn 15.78 2
8 Jermaine Potter Dhs Tigers 17.59 1

Event 658 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Justin Cowper Ohs 39.33q 1
2 Reginald McMiller Tuscaloosa Co 39.41q 2
3 Blain Robertson McGill-Tooln 39.51q 1
4 Phillip Mcmillan Daphne HS 39.86q 2
5 David Silverstein Mountain Brook 40.43q 2
6 Braxton Cescutti Hewitt-T'ville 40.62q 1
7 Willie Lane Carver-Mtgy 40.74q 1
8 Dedrick Burnett LeFlore 42.17q 2
9 Mark Anthony Hewitt Tuscaloosa Co 42.33 1
9 Derrick Jones Huffman 42.33 2
11 Hagop Megerdigian Hoover 42.40 2
12 Kyle Aune Grissom 42.84 1
13 Richard Bridges Auburn 43.16 2
14 Eric Todd Bojo 44.13 2

Event 658 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Justin Cowper Ohs 39.10 10
2 Phillip Mcmillan Daphne HS 39.19 8
3 Reginald McMiller Tuscaloosa Co 39.86 6
4 Blain Robertson McGill-Tooln 39.87 5
5 David Silverstein Mountain Brook 40.55 4
6 Braxton Cescutti Hewitt-T'ville 40.97 3
7 Willie Lane Carver-Mtgy 41.33 2
8 Dedrick Burnett LeFlore 41.73 1

Event 660 Boys Long Jump 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Julio Jones Foley HS 22-11.00 10
2 Captain Munerlyn Murphy 22-04.75 8
3 Adam Mims Spain Park 21-10.00 6
4 Tony Anderson Murphy 21-07.50 5
5 Stephon Carson Tuscaloosa Co 21-05.00 4
6 Brandon Dowdell Ohs 21-04.25 3
7 Alfred Davis Auburn 21-03.75 2
8 Jonathan Troullier Hewitt-T'ville 21-02.50 1
9 Michael Hall Hoover 20-08.25
10 Ralph Spry Auburn 20-05.50
11 Eric Tifft Grissom 20-00.75
12 Michael Washington Foley HS 19-10.25
13 Levi Carlton Theodore HS 19-04.25
14 Kevin Perry Bojo 18-08.25

Event 661 Boys High Jump 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Boswell Hoover 6-09.00 10
2 Wes Jackson Grissom 6-04.00 8
3 William Green Spain Park J6-04.00 6
4 Waller Chambers Mountain Brook 6-02.00 5
5 Jermaine Potter Dhs Tigers J6-02.00 4
6 Robert Walston Mountain Brook J6-02.00 3
7 Sylvester Lumpkin Alma Bryant 6-00.00 2
8 Stephan Hill Davidson HS J6-00.00 0.5
8 Tyler Walker Tuscaloosa Co J6-00.00 0.5
10 Braxton Howard Ohs 5-10.00
10 Maurice Aaron Central PC 5-10.00
10 Casey Still Grissom 5-10.00
10 Grant Bullington Hoover 5-10.00
14 William Jones LeFlore 5-08.00
14 Eulus Mitchell Northview 5-08.00
-- Julio Jones Foley HS NH
-- TJ Mccord McGill-Tooln NH

Event 662 Boys Triple Jump 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Julio Jones Foley HS 47-05.00 10
2 Kevin Perry Bojo 45-07.50 8
3 Ralph Spry Auburn 45-04.00 6
4 TJ Mccord McGill-Tooln 45-01.00 5
5 Tyler Walker Tuscaloosa Co 44-04.50 4
6 Adam Mims Spain Park 44-02.50 3
7 Arthur Stokes Jeff Davis 43-03.75 2
8 Michael Hall Hoover 42-10.50 1
9 Stephon Carson Tuscaloosa Co 42-06.75
10 William Green Spain Park 42-00.75
11 Blain Robertson McGill-Tooln 41-11.75
12 Tilmon Holloway Auburn 41-06.50
13 Michael Washington Foley HS 41-01.50
14 Zach Taylor Bojo 41-00.50
15 Sam Trammell Ohs 39-06.75
16 Eric Todd Bojo 38-02.50

Event 663 Boys Pole Vault 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chris Spear Spain Park 15-01.00 10
2 David Buster Hoover 14-00.00 6.33333
2 Michael Lee Hoover 14-00.00 6.33333
2 Brady Bowers Auburn 14-00.00 6.33333
5 Will Henley Vestavia Hills J14-00.00 4
6 Todd Garrett Hoover 13-06.00 3
7 Zac Epperson Oak MT J13-06.00 2
8 Chuck Crowther Mountain Brook 13-00.00 1
9 Lee Patterson Mountain Brook J13-00.00
10 Brad Passen Oak MT J13-00.00
11 Hunter Sewell Hewitt-T'ville 12-00.00
12 Lee Roper Grissom 11-06.00
12 Casey Still Grissom 11-06.00
14 Dylan Mcdonald McGill-Tooln 11-00.00
15 David Schoonover McGill-Tooln 9-00.00
-- Wells Littleton Auburn NH

Event 664 Boys Shot Put 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Zach Clayton Ohs 59-10.75 10
2 Bryant Turner Daphne HS 54-01.50 8
3 Lionel Henderson Davidson HS 51-11.50 6
4 Ryan Bell Spain Park 51-04.25 5
5 Christian Coleman Vestavia Hills 49-09.50 4
6 Andre Smith Huffman 48-07.25 3
7 Eric Cooper Ohs 47-02.50 2
8 Marquis Purnell Central PC 47-00.00 1
9 Trevor Odom Baker 46-05.25
10 Nate Nesmith Vestavia Hills 45-10.00
11 Wes Hawkins Bojo 45-03.50
12 Ben Euwer Mountain Brook 43-08.00
13 Josh Chapman Hoover 43-02.25
14 Tyler Ujhazy Tuscaloosa Co 42-04.50
15 Brandon Williams Dhs Tigers 41-11.50
16 Dominique Duster Florence 39-09.00

Event 665 Boys Discus Throw 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Zach Clayton Ohs 202-08 10
2 Josh Chapman Hoover 170-09 8
3 Ryan Bell Spain Park 164-11 6
4 Larry Wilson Enterprise 155-11 5
5 Marquis Purnell Central PC 145-07 4
6 Nick Clayton Ohs 142-07 3
7 Christian Coleman Vestavia Hills 134-00 2
8 Dariun Maxwell Hoover 131-08 1
9 Frank Angstadt Hoover 130-01
10 Jarrell Green Florence 127-07
11 Andre Smith Huffman 126-08
12 Justin Garner Shades Valley 119-11
13 Jeremy Curry Daphne HS 119-06
14 Josh Savage Bojo 117-09
15 Jonathan Sullivan Spain Park 114-07

Event 666 Boys Javelin Throw 6A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Luke Gaines Bojo 182-02 10
2 Frank Cade Mountain Brook 174-05 8
3 Jermaine Potter Dhs Tigers 172-10 6
4 Anthony Holmes Auburn 166-10 5
5 Jeboris Robinson Murphy 162-09 4
6 Trevor Denkers Spain Park 154-05 3
7 Josh Nelson Smiths Station 153-08 2
8 Kyle Rogers Baker 145-01 1
9 Harold Woulard McGill-Tooln 142-02
10 Bryant Coleman Ohs 138-10
11 Thomas Sandefur Mountain Brook 138-09
12 Alfred Davis Auburn 138-07
13 Josh Savage Bojo 134-07
14 Jamar Lawrence Tuscaloosa Co 132-10
15 Tyler Ujhazy Tuscaloosa Co 127-01.50

Event 670 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Opelika High School 'A' 41.77q 2
2 Carver (Montgomery) 'A' 42.86q 2
3 Tuscaloosa County High Wi 'A' 42.88q 1
4 Auburn High Tigers 'A' 42.95q 1
5 Theodore HS 'A' 43.02q 1
5 Vestavia Hills High School 'A' 43.02q 2
7 Jeff Davis High School 'A' 43.09q 2
8 Murphy 'A' 43.47q 1
9 Bob Jones High School 'A' 44.18 2
10 Davidson HS 'A' 44.39 1
11 Hewitt-Trussville High School 'A' 44.78 2
11 Carver (Birmingham) 'A' 44.78 1
13 Minor High School 'A' 44.95 1
14 Decatur High A Team 'A' 47.17 2
-- Hoover High School 'A' DNF 2
-- Central High School 'A' DNF 1

Event 670 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Opelika High School 'A' 41.74 10
2 Theodore HS 'A' 42.46 8
3 Tuscaloosa County High Wi 'A' 42.62 6
4 Murphy 'A' 42.65 5
5 Carver (Montgomery) 'A' 42.70 4
6 Vestavia Hills High School 'A' 42.71 3
7 Auburn High Tigers 'A' 42.86 2
8 Jeff Davis High School 'A' 42.97 1

Event 671 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Vestavia Hills High School 'A' 3:17.66 2 10
2 Auburn High Tigers 'A' 3:18.55 2 8
3 Opelika High School 'A' 3:19.19 2 6
4 Central High School 'A' 3:20.46 2 5
5 Mountain Brook High School 'A' 3:20.88 1 4
6 Hoover High School 'A' 3:22.33 2 3
7 LeFlore HS 'A' 3:22.44 2 2
8 Bob Jones High School 'A' 3:26.04 1 1
9 Dothan High School 'A' 3:26.43 1
10 Jeff Davis High School 'A' 3:27.20 2
11 Smiths Station High School 'A' 3:28.13 1
12 Hewitt-Trussville High School 'A' 3:28.25 1
13 Tuscaloosa County High Wi 'A' 3:28.36 2
14 Florence High School 'A' 3:39.92 1
15 Fairhope HS 'A' 3:43.11 1
-- Huffman High School 'A' DQ 1 Interference

Event 672 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 6A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Smiths Station High School 'A' 7:52.48 10
2 Mountain Brook High School 'A' 7:53.28 8
3 Hoover High School 'A' 7:53.60 6
4 Oak Mountain High School 'A' 7:57.83 5
5 Vestavia Hills High School 'A' 8:02.24 4
6 Hewitt-Trussville High School 'A' 8:11.29 3
7 Bob Jones High School 'A' 8:12.94 2
8 Opelika High School 'A' 8:20.26 1
9 Spain Park High School 'A' 8:22.27
10 McGill-Toolen Catholic HS 'A' 8:29.93
11 Fairhope HS 'A' 8:34.14
12 Auburn High Tigers 'A' 8:34.17
13 Central High School 'A' 8:44.95
14 Jeff Davis High School 'A' 8:56.24
15 Grissom High School 'A' 8:58.79
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46