2006 Track & Field State Meet Results  -
1A Boys

     
 
Licensed to Mountain Brook High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/5/2006
2006 AHSAA Track and Field Championships - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006
Birmingham, Alabama
Results


Event 151 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Edwards, Terry Winterboro 11.16q 1
2 Brown, P.J. Marengo 11.37q 1
3 Garner, Demetrius Hazlewood 11.38q 2
4 Clifton, J.R. Cedar Bluff 11.43q 2
5 Billings, Terry Hazlewood 11.48q 1
6 Tucker, Steve Parrish 11.68q 2
7 Hildreth, Ronnie Marengo 11.69q 2
8 Perkins, Hakeem St. Jude 11.70q 2
9 Gettis, Vance Florala H.S. 11.71 1
10 Snow, Joshua Ala School Deaf 11.87 1
11 Brown, Jhavann Cedar Bluff 11.94 1
12 Bryant, Jeremy Cedar Bluff 12.04 1
13 Bailey, Jake Section 12.07 2
-- Jones, Don (D.J.) Hazlewood FS 2

Event 151 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Brown, P.J. Marengo 11.40 10
2 Edwards, Terry Winterboro 11.50 8
3 Clifton, J.R. Cedar Bluff 11.79 6
4 Hildreth, Ronnie Marengo 12.03 5
5 Perkins, Hakeem St. Jude 12.25 4

Event 152 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Edwards, Terry Winterboro 22.89q 2
2 Clifton, J.R. Cedar Bluff 23.90q 2
3 Holley, Chris Ala School Deaf 24.01q 1
4 Garner, Demetrius Hazlewood 24.30q 2
5 Rodgers, T.J. Goshen H.S. 24.33q 1
6 Perkins, Hakeem St. Jude 24.42q 1
7 Bryant, Jonathan Goshen H.S. 24.65q 2
8 Witherspoon, Rod Marengo 24.81q 1
9 Bryant, Jeremy Cedar Bluff 24.97 2
10 Gettis, Vance Florala H.S. 25.10 1
11 Williams, Quintavies Hazlewood 25.35 2
12 Bailey, Jake Section 25.36 1
13 Miller, Jeff Brindlee Mtn. 25.52 2
-- Jones, Don (D.J.) Hazlewood DQ 2 Ran in Heat 1

Event 152 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Edwards, Terry Winterboro 22.94 10
2 Clifton, J.R. Cedar Bluff 24.20 8
3 Holley, Chris Ala School Deaf 24.45 6
4 Witherspoon, Rod Marengo 24.73 5
5 Perkins, Hakeem St. Jude 24.78 4
6 Bryant, Jonathan Goshen H.S. 24.94 3

Event 153 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jones, Don (D.J.) Hazlewood 51.45q 1
2 Crawford, Jason St. Jude 51.96q 2
3 Rodgers, T.J. Goshen H.S. 54.31q 1
4 Boyd, Kwentavious Ala School Deaf 54.40q 2
5 Holley, Chris Ala School Deaf 54.53q 2
6 Massingale, Sherman St. Jude 54.54q 2
7 Massey, Greg Section 54.71q 2
8 Rollins, Dontre R. A. Hubbard 55.19q 1
9 Gray, Cordley Winterboro 56.26 1
10 McGhee, Rentavius Winterboro 56.92 2
11 Scott, Aaron Ala School Deaf 57.04 1
12 Putnam, Murphy Brindlee Mtn. 58.55 1
13 Taylor, Zach Speake 58.96 2
14 Guins, Rodney Cedar Bluff 59.67 1
15 Hatcher, Corey Maplesville 59.94 2
15 Green, TJ Speake 59.94 1

Event 153 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Crawford, Jason St. Jude 51.70 10
2 Holley, Chris Ala School Deaf 53.67 8
3 Boyd, Kwentavious Ala School Deaf 54.96 6
4 Massey, Greg Section 55.44 5
5 Massingale, Sherman St. Jude 56.04 4

Event 154 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Crawford, Jason St. Jude 2:08.36 2 10
2 Flowers, Darrius Ala School Deaf 2:08.77 2 8
3 Key, Labrandon R. A. Hubbard 2:08.81 2 6
4 Crummey, Michael St. Jude 2:11.50 2 5
5 Doucet, Aaron Amer. Christian 2:17.12 2 4
6 Bearden, Aaron Skyline 2:18.71 1 3
7 Taylor, Tevis Woodville 2:19.37 2 2
8 Bechert, Jake Brindlee Mtn. 2:21.19 2 1
9 McCord, Caleb Gaylesville 2:23.73 1
10 Smith, Sylvester Ala School Deaf 2:23.77 2
11 Thorn, Blake Vina 2:26.43 1
12 Bryant, Jason Appalachian 2:29.26 1
13 Pettway, Larry St. Jude 2:31.16 1
14 Eddings, Devonta Reeltown 2:35.46 1

Event 155 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Crawford, Jason St. Jude 4:50.54 10
2 Mitchell, Gabe Providence CS 4:54.06 8
3 Crummey, Michael St. Jude 5:08.87 6
4 Davidson, Andy Athens Bible 5:09.41 5
5 Smith, Sylvester Ala School Deaf 5:10.45 4
6 Cliatt, Chase Meek 5:16.75 3
7 Bates, David Gaylesville 5:18.07 2
8 Arnett, Drew Phillips 5:22.64 1
9 Green, TJ Speake 5:26.88
10 Fortenberry, Cody Phillips 5:30.74
11 Moore, Julius Cedar Bluff 5:31.17
12 Steele, Alphonsa A.L. Johnson H.S 5:34.83
13 Bearden, Aaron Skyline 5:35.10
14 Watson, Douglas St. Jude 5:35.76
15 Schuch, Nick Brindlee Mtn. 5:46.40
16 Taylor, Tevis Woodville 5:48.89

Event 156 Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mitchell, Gabe Providence CS 10:47.13 10
2 Davidson, Andy Athens Bible 11:16.43 8
3 Calvert, Chris Appalachian 11:20.10 6
4 Gordon, Trey Ala School Deaf 11:31.24 5
5 Watson, Douglas St. Jude 11:36.25 4
6 Smith, Sylvester Ala School Deaf 11:44.15 3
7 Fortenberry, Cody Phillips 11:46.12 2
8 Sherer, Thomas Donoho 11:48.97 1
9 Henderson, Jonathan Ala School Deaf 12:02.17
10 Naylor, Shane Speake 12:07.49
11 Arnett, Drew Phillips 12:11.77
12 Vick, Zack Speake 12:25.06
13 Pettway, Larry St. Jude 12:25.58
14 McKnight, Jonathan Amer. Christian 12:30.41

Event 157 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Palmer, Antravis Ala School Deaf 15.44q 1
2 Harris, Keginald Hazlewood 16.45q 1
3 Williams, Brian Ala School Deaf 16.93q 2
4 Miller, Geoff Donoho 18.30q 2
5 Sippial, Wilson St. Jude 18.32q 1
6 Cason, Brandon Ala School Deaf 18.88q 1
7 Bunch, Wonkedrian St. Jude 19.67q 2
8 Clonts, Joseph Cedar Bluff 19.93q 2
9 Blankenship, Tait Gaylesville 20.13 1
10 Hubbard, Slade Maplesville 20.15 2
11 Hyde, David Phillips 20.31 1
12 Wilson, Marcus Maplesville 20.51 1
13 Dowdy, Cody Section 21.58 2
-- Williams, Paris Hazlewood DQ 2 Kicked every hurdle

Event 157 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Palmer, Antravis Ala School Deaf 16.42 10
2 Williams, Brian Ala School Deaf 16.83 8
3 Sippial, Wilson St. Jude 18.32 6
4 Cason, Brandon Ala School Deaf 18.91 5
5 Clonts, Joseph Cedar Bluff 19.37 4
6 Bunch, Wonkedrian St. Jude 20.14 3

Event 158 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Black, Steven Appalachian 44.20q 2
2 Williams, Brian Ala School Deaf 44.43q 1
3 Koger, Akeem Hazlewood 45.24q 2
4 Hill, Ricky Ala School Deaf 45.25q 2
5 Sippial, Wilson St. Jude 45.89q 1
6 Webber, Kelly Paint Rock 46.96q 2
7 Miller, Geoff Donoho 47.07q 2
8 Blankenship, Tait Gaylesville 47.78q 1
9 Taylor, Josh Phillips 48.37 1
10 Clonts, Joseph Cedar Bluff 48.55 1
11 Putnam, Jordin Brindlee Mtn. 49.29 1
12 Bunch, Wonkedrian St. Jude 50.59 2
13 Williams, Paris Hazlewood 50.89 1
14 Schuch, John Brindlee Mtn. 52.80 2
15 Harris, Keginald Hazlewood 57.00 1

Event 158 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Williams, Brian Ala School Deaf 43.30 10
2 Black, Steven Appalachian 43.44 8
3 Hill, Ricky Ala School Deaf 45.01 6
4 Sippial, Wilson St. Jude 45.40 5
5 Miller, Geoff Donoho 46.04 4
6 Webber, Kelly Paint Rock 46.53 3
7 Blankenship, Tait Gaylesville 46.89 2

Event 160 Boys Long Jump 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Irons, Terrell Cedar Bluff 20-10.50 10
2 McGhee, Rentavius Winterboro 20-02.75 8
3 Schofield, Corey St. Jude 19-09.25 6
4 Andrews, Nick Maplesville 19-07.25 5
5 Nix, Rod Maplesville 19-07.00 4
6 Edwards, Terry Winterboro 19-06.00 3
7 McElroy, Adam Cedar Bluff 18-10.00 2
8 Nance, Ken Hazlewood 18-08.00 1
9 Wagner, Justin Sunshine 18-06.25
10 Rollins, Dontre R. A. Hubbard 18-02.75
11 Williams, Brian Ala School Deaf 17-10.00
12 Massey, Greg Section 17-03.75
13 Bryant, Jeremy Cedar Bluff 16-02.25
14 Schuch, John Brindlee Mtn. 15-00.50

Event 161 Boys High Jump 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Palmer, Antravis Ala School Deaf 6-01.00 10
2 Swindle, Scotty Meek 5-10.00 8
3 Taylor, Josh Phillips J5-10.00 6
4 Trussell, Jason Meek 5-08.00 5
5 Schuch, John Brindlee Mtn. J5-08.00 4
6 Guins, Rodney Cedar Bluff 5-06.00 3
-- Putnam, Jordin Brindlee Mtn. NH
-- Wilson, Marcus Maplesville NH

Event 162 Boys Triple Jump 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Irons, Terrell Cedar Bluff 42-11.00 10
2 Flowers, Darrius Ala School Deaf 41-07.00 8
3 Fisher, Mark Addison 39-07.75 6
4 McGhee, Rentavius Winterboro 38-10.50 5
5 Brown, Jhavann Cedar Bluff 37-02.00 4
6 McElroy, Adam Cedar Bluff 36-09.75 3
7 Laister, Regis Maplesville 36-07.50 2
8 Naylor, Matt Addison 36-04.25 1
9 Absher, Jeremy Paint Rock 36-01.25
10 Hill, Ricky Ala School Deaf 35-02.00
11 Schuch, John Brindlee Mtn. 33-00.00

Event 163 Boys Pole Vault 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Miller, Geoff Donoho 11-06.00 10
2 Parker, Chase Addison 9-00.00 8

Event 164 Boys Shot Put 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gibbs, Joe Brilliant 46-01.00 10
2 Miller, Judson Amer. Christian 45-06.25 8
3 Johnson, Aymar A.L. Johnson H.S 43-10.25 6
4 Hayes, Austin Cedar Bluff 42-06.00 5
5 Orr, Devan R. A. Hubbard 41-00.50 4
6 Stewart, Mark Addison 40-03.00 3
7 Willingham, Wes Addison 39-09.00 2
8 Pritchett, Lawrence Marengo 39-02.25 1
9 Davis, Chris St. Jude 38-03.75
10 Crane, Tyler Cedar Bluff 37-11.00
11 Goodwin, Bryon Maplesville 36-10.50
12 Wallace, Leonard St. Jude 35-00.25
13 Dunn, Bryant Amer. Christian 34-10.75
14 Henderson, Buddy Cedar Bluff 34-09.50
15 Pike, Brad Maplesville 34-04.50
-- Copeland, Tyler Speake DQ Uniform violation

Event 165 Boys Discus Throw 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Miller, Judson Amer. Christian 135-11 10
2 Hayes, Austin Cedar Bluff 124-07 8
3 Orr, Devan R. A. Hubbard 120-08 6
4 Henderson, Buddy Cedar Bluff 115-07 5
5 Gibbs, Joe Brilliant 111-10 4
6 Byrd, William Ala School Deaf 109-11 3
7 Naylor, Matt Addison 109-07 2
8 Hill, Jamie Ala School Deaf 108-09 1
9 Teel, Justin Thorsby 101-02
10 Dunn, Bryant Amer. Christian 99-09
11 Bearden, Bobby Ragland 98-02
12 Johnson, Aymar A.L. Johnson H.S 95-04
13 Bell, Blake Maplesville 90-11
14 Orr, Chad R. A. Hubbard 89-10
-- Young, Steffan Brilliant FOUL
-- Wallace, Leonard St. Jude DQ Jewelry

Event 166 Boys Javelin Throw 1A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dunn, Bryant Amer. Christian 139-06 10
2 Miller, Judson Amer. Christian 137-01 8
3 Gibbs, Joe Brilliant 136-00 6
4 Miller, Preston Amer. Christian 130-00 5
5 Moody, Kyle Phillips 129-11.50 4
6 Orr, Devan R. A. Hubbard 127-04 3
7 Harris, Keginald Hazlewood 126-05 2
8 White, Randy Cedar Bluff 125-07.50 1
9 Cason, Brandon Ala School Deaf 122-05
10 Robinson, James A.L. Johnson H.S 118-03
11 Johnson, Aymar A.L. Johnson H.S 117-02
12 Aaron, Arlis Phillips 114-07
13 Waver, Calan Reeltown 114-04.75
14 King, Frankie Ragland 113-03
15 Moscuteillo, Robert St. Jude 112-06.50

Event 170 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
===================================================================
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hazlewood High School 'A' 43.88q 2
2 Alabama School for the Deaf 'A' 45.26q 1
3 Florala High School 'A' 45.61q 1
4 Winterboro High School 'A' 45.86q 1
5 St. Jude High School 'A' 46.45q 2
6 Maplessville High School 'A' 47.36q 2
7 R. A. Hubbard High School 'A' 47.78q 1
8 Sunshine High School 'A' 48.19q 1
9 Speake High School 'A' 48.37 2
10 Section Lions 'A' 49.15 2
11 Brindlee Mountain Lions 'A' 49.47 1
12 Appalachian Eagles 'A' 50.11 1
-- Cedar Bluff High School 'A' DNF 2

Event 170 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Alabama School for the Deaf 'A' 45.12 10
2 Florala High School 'A' 45.27 8
3 Winterboro High School 'A' 45.64 6
4 St. Jude High School 'A' 46.81 5
5 R. A. Hubbard High School 'A' 47.81 4
6 Maplessville High School 'A' 49.44 3

Event 171 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 St. Jude High School 'A' 3:34.12 2 10
2 Alabama School for the Deaf 'A' 3:35.10 2 8
3 Cedar Bluff High School 'A' 3:41.66 2 6
4 Maplessville High School 'A' 3:53.50 1 5
5 Speake High School 'A' 3:54.47 1 4
6 Brindlee Mountain Lions 'A' 3:54.96 2 3
7 Brilliant High School 'A' 3:56.11 1 2
8 Gaylesville High School 'A' 4:00.97 1 1
9 Section Lions 'A' 4:02.95 2
10 Amelia Love Johnson High Schoo 'A' 4:05.22 2
11 Addison High School 'A' 4:07.07 1
12 Phillips High School 'A' 4:12.08 1

Event 172 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alabama School for the Deaf 'A' 9:02.96 10
2 St. Jude High School 'A' 9:17.68 8
3 Brindlee Mountain Lions 'A' 9:31.28 6
4 R. A. Hubbard High School 'A' 9:49.22 5
5 Phillips High School 'A' 9:49.25 4
6 Appalachian Eagles 'B' 10:00.25 3
7 Gaylesville High School 'A' 10:20.26 2
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46