Mode:  

     
 

Girls Track & Field Records

(Last updated May 22, 2015)


TEAM
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   
     All-Time

          23    St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1976-2013
          14    UMS-Wright, 2000-2015
         
13    Hazlewood, 1993-2006
          11    Mountain Brook, 1976-2011
          10    Randolph, 1979-94
            9    Clarke County, 1979-91
            9    Altamont, 2002-2015
            7    Cedar Bluff, 2000-2012
            7    Williamson, 1960-99

  
      Consecutive

            9    St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1989-97 (3A, 1989-96, 4A in 1997)
       
     8    St. Paul's Episcopal, 2006-13 (Class 5A)
       
    8    Altamont, 2002-09
            7    UMS-Wright, 2000-06
            6    Cedar Bluff, 2007-2012 (Class 1A)
           
6    Hazlewood, 2001-06 (Class 1A)
           
6    Hazlewood, 1993-98 (Class 2A)
           
6    Clarke County, 1986-91
            5    American Christian, 2007-11 (Class 2A)           

INDIVIDUAL STATE MEET RECORDS

OVERALL (All Events, All Classes )
High Jump--Kelly Gregory (Murphy)--5' 10"-1985
                    Raevan Harris (Northridge) – 5’ 10” - 2005
Discus—Stacy Shaw (Murphy)--139' 6"-1983
Shot Put-- Sonya Ellis (Williamson)--44' 7"-1991
Shot Put (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--15' 11 1/2"--2015
Shot Put (wheelchair)--Elena Guevara (Good Hope)--6' 2"--2015
Long Jump
--Kiara Williams (Homewood) 20' 5 1/4"--2015
Triple Jump-- Simone Charley (Spain Park) - 42’ 3 1/2”-2013
Pole Vault--Margarer Ollinger (McGill-Toolen)--12' 10"--2015
Javelin—Meghan Austin (St. Paul’s -- 150' 2"--2007
Javelin (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--41' 9"--2015
100 m Dash--Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) -- 11.46 (3.0 wind-aided)
                         Frenchie Holmes (McGill-Toolen)--11.63-1986
100 m Dash (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--24.0--2015
200 m Dash
--Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn)--23.65-2014
400 m Dash—Laquinta Aaron (Northridge)--55.16--2006
800 m Run--Kirby Patterson (Daphne)--2:11.91-2004
1600 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--4:48.23--2013
3200 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--10:32.02--2013
100 m Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)-13.74--2015
300 m Low Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)--42.46--2015
4x100 m Relay--Central-Tuscaloosa-46.17--2000
4x400 m RelaySmiths Station--3:52.27--2005
4x800 m Relay
--Mountain Brook--9:14.63--2008
 
(Discontinued Events)
100 y Dash – Stephanie Brown (Auburn) – 10.68 – 1979
110 y Low Hurdles – Kathy Williams (Carver-Montgomery) – 14.05 -- 1982
220 y Dash – Stephanie Brown (Auburn) – 24.18 – 1980
440 y Dash – Wanda Bankhead (Bradshaw) – 56.91 – 1978
880 y Run – Rilly Strona (Bradshaw) – 2:17.49 – 1978
Mile Run – Claire Townsend (Bradshaw) – 5:06.22 – 1980
2-Mile Run – Linda Patterson (Grissom) – 11:32.59 – 1981
440 y Relay – McGill-Toolen – 48.27 – 1980 (prelims)
Mile Relay – Hayes – 3:55.1 – 1975

CLASS 7A
High Jump--Julia Leonard (Mountain Brook)--5' 6"-2015
Discus--Kamreon Cass (Davidson)--117' 9"-2015
Shot Put--Dana Echols (Auburn)--37' 8 3/4" -2015
Long Jump--Kayla Williams (James Clemens) - 18’ 10”-2015
Triple Jump--Kayla Williams (James Clemens) - 39’ 3 1/2”-2015
Pole Vault-Margaret Ollinger (McGill-Toolen) - 12' 10"--2015
Javelin—Bria Terry (Vestavia Hills) 128'  9"--2015
100 m Dash--Caitlyn Little (Hoover)--11.97--2015
200 m Dash--Caitlyn Little (Hoover)--24.85--2015
400 m Dash--Nicole Payne (Oak Mountain)--56.09--2015
800 m Run--Presley Weems (Hoover)--2:12.53-2015
1600 m Run--Abbey Weitenbeck (Huntsville)--4:59.76--2015
3200 m Run--Frances Patrick (Mountain Brook)--10:56.28--2015
100 m Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)-13.74-2015
300 m Low Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)--42.46--2015
4x100 m Relay--Hoover-48.03--2015
4x400 m Relay—Hoover--3:55.65--2015
4x800 m Relay--Hoover--9:23.42--2015
Team scoring--Hoover--166.75--2015

CLASS 6A
High Jump--Kelly Gregory (Murphy)--5' 10"-1985
Discus--Stacy Shaw (Murphy)--139' 6"-1983
Shot Put--Autavia Fluker (Bessemer City )--44' 5 1/2" -2014
Long Jump--Kiara Williams (Homewood) -- 20' 5 1/4"--2015
Triple Jump-- Simone Charley (Spain Park) - 42’ 3 1/2”-2013
Pole Vault-Margaret Ollinger (McGill-Toolen) - 12' 9"--2014
Javelin—Chloe White (Hoover) 140'  1"--2014
100 m Dash--Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) -- 11.47 (3.0 wind-aided, prelims)
                         Frenchie Holmes (McGill-Toolen)--11.63-1986
200 m Dash--Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn)--23.65-2014
400 m Dash--Morganne Phillips (Shades Valley)--55.17--2009
800 m Run--Kirby Patterson (Daphne)--2:11.91-2004
1600 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--4:48.23--2013
3200 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--10:32.02--2013
100 m Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)-14.00-2014 (prelims)
300 m Low Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)--42.74--2014
4x100 m Relay--Central-Tuscaloosa-46.17--2000
4x400 m Relay—Smiths Station--3:52.27--2005
4dx800 m Relay--Mountain Brook--9:14.63--2008

CLASS 5A
High Jump--Raevan Harris (Northridge)--5' 10"--2005
Discus--Ginger Holt (Cullman)--127' 8"-1987
Shot Put--Sonya Ellis (Williamson)--44' 7"-1991
Long Jump--Petrina Lacey (Williamson)--19’  2 1/4"-1991
Triple Jump—Lacey Dent(St. Paul's)--39'  11 3/4"- 2012
Pole Vault--Chanel Krause (St. Paul's)--12'  8 1/4"--2013
Javelin--Meghan Austin (St. Paul's)--150'  2"--2007
100 m Dash-
Lakeshia Williams (Ramsay)--11.84--2008 Prelims
200 m Dash --Laquinta Aaron (Northridge)--24.25--2006
400 m Dash- Laquinta Aaron (Northridge)-55.16--2006
800 m Run-Virnetta Green (Parker)-2:16.86--2000
1600 m Run--Mary Carlton Johnston (St. Paul's)--5:05.79--2006
3200 m Run--Katie Huston (Sparkman)--10:41.41--2007
100 m Hurdles--Lacey Dent (St. Paul's)--14.23--2010
300 m Low Hurdles--Morgan O'Neal (SylacaugA) -- 44.11--2001
4x100 m Relay--Scottsboro--47.95-2010
4x400 m Relay--Williamson—4:00.81--1989
4x800 m Relay—St.Paul's—9:37.34--2006
Team Scoring--St. Paul's--195--2007
 
CLASS 4A
High Jump-Meredith George (Boaz)-5’ 6 ½”-1998
Discus--Nikita Burnette ( Lincoln )--129' 2 1/2"-1993
Shot Put--Nikita Burnette ( Lincoln )--38' 11 1/2"-1993
Shot Put (wheelchair)--Elena Guevara (Good Hope)--6' 2"--2015
Shot Put (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--15' 11 1/2"--2015
Long Jump--Edra Finley (UMS-Wright)--19' 5 3/4" - 2003
Triple Jump-Raven Stewart (Guntersville)--39' 1 3/4"--2013
Pole Vault--Rose Brutkiewicz, (UMS-Wright) - 12' 1 1/2" -- 2014
Javelin--Sarah Morris (UMS-Wright)--132' 7"--2015
Javelin (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--41' 9"--2015
100 m Dash--Kayla Stewart (Guntersville) -11.98 - 2010
100 m Dash (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--24.0--2015
200 m Dash
--Shelbi White (Lincoln)--24.64--2014
400 m Dash--Shelbi White (Lincoln)--55.58--2014
1600 m Run—Amaris Tyynismaa (Montgomery Catholic)--2:16.86--2015
1600 m Run—Amaris Tyynismaa (Montgomery Catholic)--5:01.38--2015
1600 m Run—Amaris Tyynismaa (Montgomery Catholic)--10:53.38--2015
100 m Hurdles--Raven Stewart (Guntersville) - 14.40 -- 2013 (prelims)
300 m Low Hurdles-Elizabeth Finley (Handley)-44.13--1997
4x100 m Relay--Anniston-48.87--2009
4x400 m Relay--
Guntersville--4:08:73--2006 
4x800 m Relay-Wilson-9:55.80--2015
Team scoring: UMS-Wright - 176.50 - 2011

CLASS 3A
High Jump-Kelli Ogden (St. Paul ’s)-5’ 8”--1986
Discus-Tiphanie Baker ( Leeds)-132’ 0"--2006
Shot Put--Tiphanie Baker (Leeds)--39' 11"--2005
Long Jump-Camille Root (St. Paul 's)--18' 7"--1994
Triple Jump-- Callie Jones (Cottage Hill Christian)--38' 5"--2015
Pole Vault--Caitlyn Dressler (Cottage Hill Christian)--11' 1"--2015
Javelin-Callie Jones (Cottage Hill Christian) -- 136-05 -- 2015
100 m Dash-Bridgett Rose (Leeds )--11.93--2005
200 m Dash-Simone Pugh (Cottage Hill Acad.)--25.10--2009
400 m Dash-Karri Green (Piedmont)--57.44--2015
800 m Run-Karisa Nelson (T.R. Miller) --2:18.27--2014
1600 m Run-Karisa Nelson (T.R. Miller)--4:59.71--2014
3200 m Run-Karisa Nelson (T.R. Miller)-11:01.21-2014 
100 m Hurdles-Bridgette Rose (Leeds)--14.23—2005 Prelims
300 m Low Hurdles-Bridgett Rose (Leeds)--44.71--2005
4x100 m Relay-Sheffield--49.52--2002
4x400 m Relay-
Sheffield--4:10.69--2003
4x800 m Relay--Montgomery Academy--10:09.18-2012 (Drake McGowin, Krisie Stakely, Emily Pierce, Taylor Gerard)
Team Scoring-St. Paul's 194--1992

CLASS 2A
High Jump--Susan Berry (Mars Hill Bible)-5’ 2¼”-1999
Discus--Kristin Brining (Mobile Christian )--128' 00"-2011
Shot Put--Keke Swain (Piedmont)—39’ 0 3/4"--2008
Long Jump--Yolanda Cooper (Hazlewood)-18’ 3”-1997
Triple Jump--Taylor Young (Altamont)--38' 0"-2015
Pole Vault--Drake McGowin (Montgomery Academy), 2015 & 2013, and Kacky Starke (Montgomery Academy) - 9 3" - 2013
Javelin--Rebekah Hoppis (American Christian)--135' 8"--2008
100 m Dash--Yolanda Jones (Hazlewood)--11.97-1995
200 m Dash--Yolanda Cooper (Hazlewood)--25.47-1997
400 m Dash--Susan Berry (Mars Hill Bible)-57.81-1998 Prelims
800 m Run--Tiffany McWilliams (Red Bay)-2:19.18--2000
1600 m Run--Elizabeth Molen (Altamont)-5:02.14--2006
3200 m Run--Elizabeth Molen (Altamont)--10:47.76--2006
100 m Hurdles--
Taylor Young (Altamont)--15.64--2015
300 m Low Hurdles--Taylor Young (Altamont)--45.64-2013
4x100 m Relay--Hazlewood-49.68-1998 Prelims
4x400 m Relay--Hazlewood--4:14.60--1995
4x800 m Relay--
Altamont-10:12.94--2006
Team Scoring--Altamont--165--2003

CLASS 1A
High Jump--Julie Preuitt (Addison)-5’3”--1996
Discus--Beverly McCall (Calhoun)-122' 0"--1986
Shot Put--Shay Smith (Loachapoka)-37’ 8" --2004
Long Jump--Kerimee Vinson (Loachapoka)--17’ 3 1/2”--2014
Triple Jump--Jasmine Patton (Hazlewood)--37'   8 1/2"--2008
Pole Vault--Summer Stewart (Meek)--10’ 0"--2015
Javelin—Kayla Pruitt (Lynn)--129' 7"--2015
100 m Dash--Katelin Barber (Belgreen)-12.07-2009
200 m Dash--Alex Gholston (R.A. Hubbard)-24.76--2011
400 m Dash--Alex Gholston (R.A. Hubbard)-55.12--2012
800 m Run--Ivy Edge (St. Bernard)--2:19.68-2015
1600 m Run--Heather Tanner (Randlph)--5:06.28-1995
3200 m Run--Heather Tanner (Randolph)--10:59.37--1995
100 m Hurdles--Jasmine Patton (Hazlewood)--14.43--2007
300 m Low Hurdles--Nolinda Garner (Hazlewood)--44.06--2005
4x100 m Relay--
Hazlewood-49.01--2004
4x400 m Relay--Hazlewood--4:09.80-2004
4x800 m Relay--St. Bernard-10:06.74--2015 (I. Edge, J. Edge, A. Mami, L. Mami)
Team Scoring--
Hazlewood--223--2004



WHEELCHAIR DIVISION (Discontinued)
100 m dash --
Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 38.86 -- 2014

200 m dash -- Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 1:22.66 -- 2014
400 m dash -- Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 3:14.76 -- 2014
Shot Put -- Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 4' 3 1/2" -- 2014 (8-pound)
Team scoring: Good Hope -- 40 -- 2014
Individual scoring: Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 40 -- 2014



     

Corporate Partners