2009 Volleyball Area Tournament Scores
( Area tournament winners and runners-up advance to the Regional Tournament round Saturday, Oct. 17.)
CLASS 1A
Area 1
Sweet Water 3, Fruitdale 0
Area 2
Kinston 3, Pleasant Home 0
Area 3
Providence Christian 3, Ariton 0
Area 4
Akron 3, Billingsley 0
Area 5
South Lamar 3, Berry 1
Area 6
Parkway Christian 3, Holy Spirit 0
Area 7
Fayetteville 3, Talladega Co. Central 1
Area 8
Donoho 3, Ragland 0
Area 9
Gaston 3, Collinsville 0
Area 10
Spring Garden 3, Cedar Bluff 0
Area 11
Whitesburg Christian 3, Asbury 0
Area 12
Athens Bible 3, R.A. Hubbard 0
Area 13
Decatur Heritage 3, St. Bernard 0
Area 14
Marion County 3, Brilliant 0
Area 15
Lynn 3, Phillips 0
Area 16
Covenant Christian 3, Waterloo 0
CLASS 2A
Area 1
Mobile Christian 3, Flomaton 2
Area 2
Elba 3, New Brockton 0
Area 3
Houston Academy 3, G.W. Long 0
Area 4
Leroy 3, Washington County 0
Area 5
Zion Chapel 3, Highland Home 0
Area 6
Isabella 3, Thorsby 0
Area 7
American Christian 3, Hale County 2
Area 8
Ohatchee 3, Shades Mountain 0
Area 9
Woodland 3, Horseshoe Bend 0
Area 10
Geraldine 3, Sand Rock 0
Area 11
Ider 3, Fyffe 1
Area 12
Oakman 3, Lamar County 0
Area 13
Westminster 3, Cleveland 0
Area 14
Hatton 3, Cherokee 0
Area 15
Addison 3, Winston County 0
Area 16
Lexington 3, Clements 0
CLASS 3A
Area 1
Bayside Academy 3, Cottage Hill Christian 0
Area 2
Daleville 3, Geneva 1
Area 3
Straughn 3, Luverne 0
Area 4
Dale County 3, Headland 0.
Area 5
Montgomery Academy 3, Trinity 1
Area 6
Montevallo 3, Sumter County 0
Area 7
Dadeville 3, Beulah 1
Area 8
Cordova 3, Northside 0
Area 9
Walter Wellborn 3, Altamont 0
Area 10
Pleasant Valley 3, Piedmont 0
Area 11
Danville 3, Winfield 0
Area 12
Good Hope 3, Vinemont 0
Area 13
Holly Pond 3, Sardis 0
Area 14
New Hope 3, Crossville 1
Area 15
Catholic-Huntsville 3, Madison Academy 1
Area 16
Colbert Heights 3, West Morgan 2
CLASS 4A
Area 1
UMS-Wright 3, Jackson 0
Area 2
St. James 3, Opp 0
Area 3
Andalusia 3, Clarke County 0
Area 4
Montgomery-Catholic 3, Livingston 0
Area 5
Alabama Christian 3, Elmore County 1
Area 6
Central-Coosa 3, Munford 1
Area 7
Jemison 3, Calera 1
Area 8
Ramsay 3, Oak Grove 1
Area 9
Saks 3, Lincoln 0
Area 10
Ashville 3, St. Clair County 0
Area 11
Haleyville 3, West Point 0
Area 12
Jacksonville 3, Cherokee County 0
Area 13
Fairview 3, Priceville 0
Area 14
Guntersville 3, Plainview 0
Area 15
Brooks 3, Lawrence County 1
Area 16
Deshler 3, Wilson 0
CLASS 5A
Area 1
St. Paul’s 3, Faith Academy 1
Area 2
Gulf Shores 3, Spanish Fort 0
Area 3
Eufaula 3, Carroll-Ozark 1
Area 4
Monroe County 3, Greenville 0
Area 5
Carver-Montgomery 3, Chilton County 0
Area 6
Tallassee 3, Beauregard 0
Area 7
Moody 3, Shelby County 0
Area 8
Briarwood 3, John Carroll Catholic 0
Area 9
McAdory 3, Central-Tuscaloosa 0
Area 10
Parker def. Carver-Birmingham, no score available
Area 11
Springville 3, Hayden 0
Area 12
Curry 3, Walker 1
Area 13
Boaz 3, Southside-Gadsden 0
Area 14
Arab 3, Madison County 0
Area 15
Hartselle 3, Muscle Shoals 1
Area 16
East Limestone 3, Lee-Huntsville 9
CLASS 6A
Area 1
Baker def. Theodore, no score available
Area 2
Murphy 3, Mary Montgomery 0
Area 3
Robertsdale 3, Fairhope 0
Area 4
McGill-Toolen 3, Daphne 0
Area 5
Enterprise 3, Dothan 0
Area 6
Prattville 3, Jeff Davis 1
Area 7
Russell County 3, Smiths Station 1
Area 8
Auburn 3, Benjamin Russell 2
Area 9
Tuscaloosa County 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 0
Area 10
Oak Mountain 3, Hoover 0
Area 11
Pelham 3, Thompson 1
Area 12
Homewood 3, Mountain Brook 1
Area 13
Oxford 3, Hewitt-Trussville 0
Area 14
Shades Valley 3, Clay-Chalkville 0
Area 15
Bob Jones 3, Austin 0
Area 16
Grissom 3, Huntsville 1