2011 Volleyball Area Tournament Finals Results (1A-3A)
(All winners and runners-up advance to Regional Tournaments Saturday, Oct. 15.)
Class 1A
Area 1 at Saint Luke’s Episcopal HS, Mobile
Saint Luke’s Episcopal (6-17) 3, McIntosh (0-7) 0 (25-4, 25-9, 25-14)
Area 2 at Kinston HS
Kinston (14-11) 3, Pleasant Home 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-16)
Area 3 at Sweet Water HS
Sweet Water (14-0) 3, Linden 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-23)
Area 4 at Holy Spirit Catholic HS, Tuscaloosa
Holy Spirit (21-17) 3, Akron 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-19)
Area 5 at Fayetteville HS
Fayetteville (12-8) 3, Winterboro 1 (25-18, 11-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Area 6 at Parkway Christian HS, Birmingham
Parkway Christian (25-14) 3, Shades Mountain (11-24) 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-18)
Area 7 at Donoho HS, Anniston
Donoho (42-9) 3, Talladega County Central (1-11) 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-8)
Area 8 at Faith Christian HS, Anniston
Sacred Heart 3, Faith Christian (20-13) 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17)
Area 9 at Ragland HS
Ragland (22-14-4) 3, Appalachian 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-17)
Area 10 at Cedar Bluff HS
Cedar Bluff (30-17) 3, Spring Garden (22-16) 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-20)
Area 11 at Gaston HS
Gaston (31-17) 3, Collinsville 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-20, 25-15)
Area 12 at Decatur Heritage HS
Whitesburg Christian 3, Decatur Heritage (31-14) 2 (30-28, 9-25, 21-25, 28-26, 16-14)
Area 13 at South Lamar HS, Millport
South Lamar (19-6) 3, Berry (5-20) 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-22)
Area 14 at Marion County HS, Guin
Marion County (28-12) 3, Brilliant (11-25) 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-11)
Area 15 at Addison HS
Addison (48-7) 3, Lynn (26-8) 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-9)
Area 16 at Covenant Christian, Florence
Waterloo 3, Covenant Christian (11-13) 2 (19-25, 25-21, 25-14, 24-26, 15-12)
Class 2A
Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian HS, Mobile
Cottage Hill Christian (34-7) 3, Mobile Christian 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-11)
Area 2 at New Brockton HS
Elba 3, New Brockton 2 (25-22, 27-25, 26-12, 16-25, 15-12)
Area 3 at Houston Academy, Dothan
Houston Academy (22-4) 3, Houston County 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-2)
Area 4 at Providence Christian HS, Dothan
Providence Christian (35-6) 3, G.W. Long 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-1)
Area 5 at Zion Chapel HS, Jack
Zion Chapel (21-4) 3, Ariton 2 (19-25, 25-13, 29-27, 27-29, 16-14)
Area 6 at Goshen HS
Goshen (9-7) 3, Highland Home 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-14, 27-25)
Area 7 at Leroy HS
Leroy (19-5) 3, Millry (11-12) 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-11)
Area 8 at Isabella HS
Isabella (26-12) 3, Thorsby 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-21)
Area 9 at Horseshoe Bend HS
Woodland (21-3) 3 Horseshoe Bend (20-9) 2 (25-21, 20-25, 17-25, 25-20, 15-10)
Area 10 at Ohatchee HS
Ohatchee (18-14) 3, Cleveland 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-9)
Area 11 at West End HS, Walnut Grove
West End 3, Pleasant Valley 2 (21-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 15-10)
Area 12 at Ider HS
Ider (20-15) 3, Fyffe 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-23)
Area 13 at Altamont HS, Birmingham
Altamont (16-11) 3, Sumiton Christian (9-19) 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-7)
Area 14 at Oakman HS
Cold Springs (14-15) 3, Oakman (16-15) 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)
Area 15 at Hatton HS
Hatton (43-15) 3, Westminster Christian (9-17) 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-8)
Area 16 at Lexington HS
Lexington (43-9) 3, Mars Hill Bible 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-19)
Class 3A
Area 1 at Bayside Academy, Daphne
Bayside Academy (46-7) 3, T.R. Miller (24-4) 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-10)
Area 2 at Geneva HS
Opp 3, Geneva (13-7) 0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-14)
Area 3 at Abbeville HS
Abbeville (14-8) 3, Daleville (6-11) 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-19)
Area 4 at Montgomery Academy
Montgomery Academy (29-10) 3, Trinity Presbyterian 0 (25-11, 26-24, 25-22)
Area 5 at Marbury HS
Marbury (21-9) 3, Central Coosa 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 27-25)
Area 6 at Sipsey Valley HS
Greensboro (12-3) 3, Sipsey Valley (10-9) 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
Area 7 at Montevallo HS
Montevallo (21-1) 3, Northside 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-20)
Area 8 at Indian Springs School
Leeds (16-23) 3, Indian Springs (7-16) 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-13)
Area 9 at Saks HS, Anniston
Saks (37-7) 3, White Plains (21-19) 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-15)
Area 10 at Ashville HS
Ashville (27-12) 3, Hokes Bluff (27-10) 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-17)
Area 11 at Plainview HS, Rainsville
Plainview (55-5-2) 3, Geraldine 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-16)
Area 12 at Madison Academy, Huntsville
Madison Academy (39-11) 3, Randolph (25-10) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)
Area 13 at Carbon Hill HS
Carbon Hill (28-12) 3, Cordova 1 (25-17, 17-25, 25-12, 25-17)
Area 14 at Winston County HS, Double Springs
Winston County (37-10) 3, Holly Pond (33-17) 1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-15, 25-8)
Area 15 at Danville HS
Danville (36-26) 3, West Morgan (32-21) 1 (25-11, 17-25, 25-22, 25-17)
Area 16 at Colbert County HS, Leighton
Colbert County (20-9) 3, Lauderdale County 2 (25-21, 18-25, 25-11, 21-25, 15-13)