Mode:  
 
2011 Volleyball Area Tournament Finals Results (4A-6A)

Results of the Class 4A, Class 5A and Class 6A area tournament championship matches are listed below. All winners and runners-up advance to Regional Tournaments Saturday, Oct. 15.

Class 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright HS, Mobile
UMS-Wright (17-21) 3, Saraland (9-16) 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-11)
Area 2 at Monroe County HS
Monroe County (11-5) 3, W.S. Neal (9-14) 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-21)
Area 3 at Andalusia HS
Andalusia (13-12) 3, Straughn 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-15)
Area 4 at Alabama Christian HS, Montgomery
Alabama Christian (27-11) 3, Saint James (11-25) 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-21)
Area 5 at Elmore County HS, Eclectic
Elmore County (14-6) 3, Dadeville (11-15) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-20)
Area 6 at Calera HS
Calera (25-11) 3, Jemison (12-19) 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-11)
Area 7 at Sumter Central HS, Livingston
Sumter Central (9-5) 3, Dallas County (9-16-1) 2 (16-25, 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13)
Area 8 at Oak Grove HS
Oak Grove 3, Tarrant 0
Area 9 at Saint Clair County HS, Odenville
Lincoln (21-21) 3, St. Clair County (28-15) 2 (19-25, 25-23, 25-13, 26-28, 15-12)
Area 10 at Jacksonville HS
Jacksonville (45-3) 3, Alexandria 1 (25-22, 25-10, 22-25, 25-18)
Area 11 at Springville HS
Springville (39-15) 3, Oneonta (16-9) 0 (25-10 25-16, 25-21)
Area 12 at Guntersville HS
Guntersville (67-5) 3, DAR (22-13) 0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-9)
Area 13 at Haleyville HS
Haleyville 3, Fayette County (28-9) 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-7)
Area 14 at Good Hope HS
Good Hope (23-24) 3, Priceville (32-21) 2 (25-21, 24-26, 25-19, 19-25, 16-14)
Area 15 at Pope John Paul II Catholic HS, Huntsville
Pope John Paul II (28-25) 3, Ardmore (13-20) 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-19)
Area 16 at Wilson HS
Wilson (38-7) 3, Deshler (33-16) 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-15)
 
Class 5A
Area 1 at Saint Paul’s Episcopal HS, Mobile
Saint Paul’s (39-10) 3, Faith Academy 0 (25-16, 25-9, 23-11)
Area 2 at Gulf Shores HS
Gulf Shores (27-13) 3, Spanish Fort 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-21)
Area 3 at Rehobeth HS
Rehobeth (33-9) 3, Carroll (7-17) 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-14)
Area 4 at Sylacauga
Sylacauga (13-22) 3, Russell County 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Area 5 at Demopolis HS
Demopolis (7-9) 3, Selma (4-8) 2 (26-24, 13-25, 24-26, 25-12, 15-12)
Area 6 at Central-Tuscaloosa HS
Central-Tuscaloosa (40-5) 3, Brookwood (19-8) 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-23, 25-20)
Area 7 at Briarwood Christian HS
Briarwood Christian (22-21) 3, Chelsea (21-16) 0 (25-13, 25-21, 26-24)
Area 8 at Hueytown HS
McAdory 3, Hueytown 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-12)
Area 9 at John Carroll Catholic HS, Birmingham
John Carroll Catholic (20-8) 3, Ramsay 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-18)
Area 10 at Moody HS
Moody (33-7) 3, Center Point 1 (12-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-18)
Area 11 at Southside-Gadsden HS
Boaz 3, Southside-Gadsden (28-18) 1 (25-23, 25-17, 23-25, 25-11)
Area 12 at Madison County HS, Gurley
Madison County (56-7) 3, Arab 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
Area 13 at Curry HS
Curry (44-7) 3, Walker 1 (25-16, 25-13, 16-25, 25-7)
Area 14 at Hartselle HS
Hartselle (47-20) 3, Brewer (22-18) 1 (25-15, 25-15, 23-25, 25-13)
Area 15 at East Limestone HS
Lee-Huntsville (21-12) 3, East Limestone (17-18) 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-11)
Area 16 at Lawrence County HS, Moulton
Lawrence County (37-24) 3, Muscle Shoals (19-17) 2 (16-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 15-6)
Class 6A
Area 1 at Murphy HS, Mobile
Murphy (38-8) 3, Alma Bryant 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-7)
Area 2 at Baker HS, Mobile
Mary Montgomery 3, Baker (35-16) 2 (23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 21-25, 15-13)
Area 3 at Robertsdale HS
Fairhope (18-16) 3, Robertsdale (27-17) 2 (25-20, 19-25, 15-25, 25-22, 15-9)
Area 4 at McGill-Toolen Catholic HS, Mobile
McGill-Toolen (52-10) 3, Baldwin County (17-14) 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-13)
Area 5 at Enterprise HS
Enterprise 3, Northview 0
Area 6 at Carver HS, Montgomery
Carver-Montgomery (33-16) 3, Jeff Davis (29-22) 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-14)
Area 7 at Auburn HS
Auburn (28-13) 3, Smiths Station 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-11)
Area 8 at Prattville HS
Prattville (24-13) 3, Benjamin Russell (23-15) 1 (25-17, 25-18, 23-25, 25-16)
Area 9 at Northridge HS, Tuscaloosa
Northridge (22-17) 3, Tuscaloosa County (9-22) 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-11)
Area 10 at Oak Mountain HS
Oak Mountain (29-10) 3, Pelham (39-19) 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-22)
Area 11 at Gardendale HS
Gardendale (29-11) 3, Minor (18-15) 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-13)
Area 12 at Mountain Brook HS
Mountain Brook (25-12) 3, Vestavia Hills (29-19) 1 (25-21, 25-19, 21-25, 25-12)
Area 13 at Clay-Chalkville HS
Clay-Chalkville (22-19) 3, Shades Valley 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-19)
Area 14 at Oxford HS
Oxford (33-27) 3, Pell City (8-12) 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-9)
Area 15 at Bob Jones HS, Madison
Bob Jones (37-12) 3, Austin (23-30) 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-20)
Area 16 at Grissom HS, Huntsville
Huntsville 3, Grissom (40-15) 2 (22-25, 27-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-8)


     

Corporate Partners