2011 Volleyball Regional Tournament Results


Championship and consolation finals match results for Saturday’s AHSAA Regional Tournaments are listed. All four teams advance to the Sub-State Round Thursday, Oct. 20. Sub-state winners advance to the Elite Eight State Tournament at Pelham Convention Complex Oct. 26-27. Season records are listed where reported.


Class 1A

Regional A at Holy Spirit Catholic HS, Tuscaloosa

Championship Match

Akron 3, Kinston (16-12) 0 (25-8, 26-24, 25-18)

Consolation (Third Place)

Holy Spirit Catholic (23-18) 3, Pleasant Home 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-9)


Regional B at Donoho HS, Anniston

Championship Match

Donoho (45-9) 3, Parkway Christian (27-15) 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-11, 25-18)

Consolation (Third Place)

Faith Christian (22-14) 3, Sacred Heart Catholic (20-17) 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)

 

Regional C at Gaston HS

Championship Match

Cedar Bluff (33-17) 3, Gaston (33-18) 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-21)

Consolation (Third Place)

Whitesburg Christian 3, Decatur Heritage (32-16) 2 (25-13, 22-25, 19-25, 25-12, 15-6)

 

Regional D at Addison HS

Championship Match

Addison (51-7) 3, Lynn (28-9) 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-23)

Consolation (Third Place)

South Lamar (21-7) 3, Waterloo 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-10)

 

Class 2A

Regional A at Houston Academy, Dothan

Championship Match

Providence Christian (38-6) 3, Cottage Hill Christian (39-8) 0 (29-27, 25-19, 26-24)

Consolation (Third Place)

Houston Academy (25-5) 3, Elba 1 (25-17, 15-25, 25-17, 25-16)

 

Regional B at Clarke County HS (hosted by Leroy HS)

Championship Match

Isabella (29-12) 3, Zion Chapel (23-5) 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-22)

Consolation (Third Place)

Leroy (21-6) 3, Millry (12-14) 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 25-10)

 

Regional C at West End HS, Walnut Grove

Championship Match

West End 3, Pleasant Valley 1 (33-31, 23-25, 25-19, 25-19)

Consolation (Third Place)

Ider (22-16) 3, Woodland (22-5) 0 (26-24, 25-11, 25-19)

 

Regional D at Hatton HS

Championship Match

Hatton (46-15) 3, Lexington (45-10) 1 (6-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-15)

Consolation (Third Place)

Westminster Christian (11-18) 3, Altamont (17-13) 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-16)

 

Class 3A

Regional A at Montgomery Academy

Championship Match

Bayside Academy (49-7) 3, Montgomery Academy (31-11) 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-20)

Consolation (Third Place)

Opp 3, Abbeville (15-10) 2 (25-21, 19-25, 25-7, 20-25, 17-15)

 

Regional B at Leeds HS

Championship Match

Montevallo (24-1) 3, Northside 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-21)

Consolation (Third Place)

Leeds (18-24) 3, Marbury (22-11) 2 (25-23, 19-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13)

 

Regional C at Plainview HS, Rainsville

Championship Match

Plainview (58-5-2) 3, Madison Academy (42-12) 1 (25-13, 11-25, 25-17, 25-9)

Consolation (Third Place)

Ashville (29-13) 3, Randolph (26-12) 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-19)

 

Regional D at Danville HS

Championship Match

Winston County (41-10) 3, Danville (38-27) 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-22)

Consolation (Third Place)

Carbon Hill (30-13) 3, Colbert County (21-11) 1 (25-21, 27-25, 25-27, 27-25)

 

Class 4A

Regional A at Andalusia HS

Championship Match

Alabama Christian (30-11) 3, UMS-Wright (19-22) 0 (27-25, 25-19, 25-18)

Consolation (Third Place)

Andalusia (15-13) 3, Monroe County (12-7) 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-20)

 

Regional B at Sumter-Central HS, Livingston

Championship Match

Elmore County (17-6) 3, Calera (27-12) 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-21)

Consolation (Third Place)

Sumter County Central (11-6) 3, Dadeville (12-17) 1 (26-24, 25-22, 14-25, 25-22)

 

Regional C at Springville HS

Championship Match

Guntersville (70-5) 3, Alexandria 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)

Consolation (Third Place)

Jacksonville (47-4) 3, DAR (23-15) 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-17)

 

Regional D at Columbia HS, Huntsville

Championship Match

Wilson (41-7) 3, Pope John Paul II Catholic (30-26) 2 (25-17, 26-28, 15-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Consolation (Third Place)

Deshler (35-17) 3, Good Hope (24-26) 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-10)

 

Class 5A

Regional A at Rehobeth HS

Championship Match

Saint Paul’s Episcopal (42-10) 3, Gulf Shores (29-14) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-23)

Consolation (Third Place)

Faith Academy (14-23) 3, Spanish Fort 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-22)

 

Regional B at Briarwood Christian HS

Championship Match

Briarwood Christian (25-21) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa (42-6) 2 (24-26, 25-16, 25-20, 18-25, 15-6)

Consolation (Third Place)

McAdory 3, Hueytown 0 (25-17, 26-24, 28-26)

 

Regional C at Boaz HS

Championship Match

Madison County (59-7) 3, Boaz 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-15)

Consolation (Third Place)

Southside-Gadsden (30-19) 3, John Carroll Catholic (21-10) 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-16, 25-19)

 

Regional D at Lee-Huntsville HS

Championship Match

Hartselle (50-20) 3, Curry (46-8) 1 (25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16)

Consolation (Third Place)

Brewer 3, Walker 0 (31-29, 25-23, 25-19)

 

Class 6A

Regional A at Fairhope HS

Championship Match

McGill-Toolen (55-10) 3, Baker (37-17) 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)

Consolation (Third Place)

Mary Montgomery 3, Murphy (39-10) 1 (25-21, 23-25, 27-25, 26-24)

 

Regional B at Auburn HS

Championship Match

Enterprise (45-3) 3, Carver-Montgomery (35-17) 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-22)

Consolation (Third Place)

Auburn (28-14) 3, Prattville (24-17) 0 (25-22, 25-7, 25-21)

 

Regional C at Gardendale HS

Championship Match

Oak Mountain (32-10) 3, Vestavia Hills (31-20) 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)

Consolation (Third Place)

Mountain Brook (27-13) 3, Pelham (40-21) 2 (25-12, 18025, 17-25, 25-22, 16-14)

 

Regional D at Bob Jones HS

Championship Match

Huntsville 3, Bob Jones (39-13) 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-18)

Consolation (Third Place)

Grissom (42-16) 3, Oxford (34-29) 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-10)

     
Corporate Partners