2009 Baseball Bracket - Class 2A
For pairings and scores, click HERE.

FIRST ROUND
April 17-18   

SECOND ROUND
April 24-25

THIRD ROUND
May 1-2

SEMI-FINALS
May 8-9 

   STATE FINALS
5/13--4; 5/14--10 & 1

                 
 Elba  0-2              
     EXCEL  12-2-9          
 EXCEL  2-14              
 Flomaton  10-14-11      Excel  1-1
     
     Flomaton  3-4-1          
 COTTONWOOD 11-2-5              
           Leroy  0-5
 
 .
Washington Co.  0-3
     
G. W. Long  3-5
         
 
G.W. LONG  10-9
    LEROY  7-18
       
 
Houston Acad.  4-4
           
     LEROY  5-17          
 LEROY  14-7              
 
St. Jude  0-0
             American Christian  4-12
     
ZION CHAPEL  15-15
         
 
ZION CHAPEL  23-23
             
 Reektown  11-16      Zion Chapel  4-1
     
     Reeltown  8-8          
 ISABELLA  7-2          AMERICAN CHR.  1-11
   

Horseshoe Bend  2-0
           
     American Chr.  11-2-18          
 
AMER. CHR.,  7-4
     AMERICAN CHR. 9-4
     
 
Hale Co.  0-7
           
     LINEVILLE  1-3-5          
 LINEVILLE  3-19             American Christian
                 Champion
 Woodland  5-6              
     
Shades Mtn.  10-5-4
         
 
SHADES MTN. 10-10
             
 Thorsby  6-1      Ranburne  2-7
     
     RANBURNE  20-4-12          
 RANBURNE  11-5              
 
Sand Rock  2-4
         Westbroook  6-4-3
 
     Sulligent  12-4-2          
 SULLIGENT  4-7      WESTBROOK   5-9 
     
 Oakman  2-4            
     
WESTBROOK  1-18-16
         
 
WESTBROOK CHR. 6-9
             
 
Mars Hill Bible  4-11
           Lexington  3-0
     Falkville  7-0          
 CLEVELAND  5-1              
 Falkville  5-7      Cleveland  2-9
     
     CLEVELAND  13-5          
 HATTON  3-4          LEXINGTON  2-5-4
 
 Westminster Chr. 6-5-8            
     .
Westminster Chr.  0-5-4
         
 IDER   2-12-4      LEXINGTON 
 10-10      
 Fyffe  2-1            
     LEXINGTON   1-1-5          
 LEXINGTON  12-6              
                 

Bracket Facts

1. "Host" teams are shown in ALL CAPS.
2. Area winners are "host" teams in the first round.
3. In the second, quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the team that traveled more times during the 
    preceding round(s) will be the "host" team. If travel (number of times) in the previous round(s) is the 
    same, the team on the bottom of the bracket will be the "host" team. If two teams from the same area 
    meet, the highest finisher in regular season play will be the "host" team.

     
Corporate Partners