2009 Baseball Bracket - Class 4A
For Pairings, Scores, click HERE.

FIRST ROUND
April 17-18   

SECOND ROUND
April 24-25

THIRD ROUND
May 1-2

SEMI-FINALS
May 8-9 

   STATE FINALS
5/12--7; 5/13--4 & 7 

                 
 
St. James  2-1
             
     UMS-WRIGHT  2-6-5          
 UMS-WRIGHT  10-6              
 Jackson  1-4-10      Jackson  2-6-2
     
     Jackson  3-5-9          
 
BREWBAKER  4-1-7
             
          THOMASVILLE  3-4-11
 
 Southside-Selma  1-1
     .
CLARKE CO.  3-1
         
 .
CLARKE CO.  26-20
     THOMASVILLE   12-4--3
     
 Thomasville  4-11            
     Thomasville  5-11          
 .
DALLAS CO.  2-1
             
 Handley  3-4              Thomasville  1-7-1
     .
ALABAMA CHR,  12-8
         
 .
ALABAMA CHR  13-15
             
 Holtville  4-5     Alabama Chr. 11-7-23
     
     Holtville  2-2          
 CHILDERSBURG  1-4          Alabama
  Christian
 6-3-3  
 
Oak Grove  1-0
           
     
BIBB CO.  16-18
         
 
BIBB CO.  10-6
     BIBB CO. 8-8-5
     
 Calera  7-10-13            
     Calera  3-2          
 CORNER  18-5-0              Haleyville
                 Champion

St. Clair Co.  1-4
             
     
CLEBURNE CO.  16-1
         
 
CLEBURNE CO.  22-7
             
 Saks      SAKS  3-2
     
     Saks  17-2          
 ONEONTA  0-0              
 
Hokes Bluff  10-3-0
         HALEYVILLE  7-6
 
     Haleyville  9-21-6          
HALEYVILLE  0-7-3      Haleyville  8-3
       
 
Fayette Co.  2-0-3
           
     ALEXANDRIA  16-1-5          
 ALEXANDRIA  1-16-8              
 Guntersville  9-11            Haleyville  3-0-4
     Guntersville  2-2          
 PRICEVILLE  7-4              
 Fairview  5-2      Plainview  5-4-8
     
     PLAINVIEW  12-3          
 PLAINVIEW  6-7          Central-Flor.  0-1
 
 Deshler  1-2-6            
     
Lawrence Co.  0-7-4
         
 .
LAWRENCE CO.  5-1-8
     CENTRAL-Flor.  1-4-9      
 Ardmore  3-0            
     
CENTRAL- Flor.   2-6-8
           
 CENTRAL-Flor.  5-5              
                 

Bracket Facts

1. "Host" teams are shown shaded ALL CAPS.
2. Area winners are "host" teams in the first round.
3. In the second, quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the team that traveled more times during the 
    preceding round(s) will be the "host" team. If travel (number of times) in the previous round(s) is the 
    same, the team on the bottom of the bracket will be the "host" team. If two teams from the same area 
    meet, the highest finisher in regular season play will be the "host" team.

     
Corporate Partners