2002 Volleyball Results (Class 1A)

     
 
Pool 1
Pool 2
8:00 am - Kinston vs. Addison 2:30 pm - Houston County vs. Donoho
9:00 am - American Christian vs. Mount Hope 3:30 pm - Isabella vs. Phillips-Bear Creek
10:00 am - Kinston vs. Mount Hope 4:30 pm - Isabella vs. Donoho
11:00 am - American Christian vs. Addison 5:30 pm - Houston County vs. Phillips-Bear Creek
12:00 noon - Addison vs. Mount Hope 6:30 pm - Houston County vs. Isabella
1:00 pm - Kinston vs. American Christian 7:30 pm - Donoho vs. Phillips-Bear Creek

 

Pool 1
Region A Region B Region C Region D  
Pool 2
Region A Region B Region C Region D
Region A Winner
Kinston
  15-12
8-15
9-15
0-15
14-16
6-15
15-6
15-13
  Region A Runner-Up
Houston Co.
  15-5
15-4
2-15
8-15
15-6
15-5
Region B Winner
American Christian
12-15
15-8
15-9
  6-15
5-15
15-5
15-13
  Region B Runner-up
Isabella
5-15
4-15
  8-15
1-15
8-15
8-15
Region C Runner-up
Addison
15-0
16-14
15-6
15-5
  15-7
15-2
  Region C Winner
Donoho
15-2
15-8
15-8
15-1
  15-0
15-2
Region D Runner-up
Mount Hope
15-6
6-15
13-15
5-15
13-15
7-15
2-15
    Region D Winner
Phillips
6-15
5-15
15-8
15-8
0-15
2-15
 

Quarter and Semi-Finals - Friday, November 1
State Championship - Saturday, November 2

Addison 15-4, 15-7, 15-2

Pool 1 - 1st
           
Friday 8:00 am   Addison 15-10
15-11, 15-2

Winner
       
Isabella

Pool 2 - 4th
           
    Friday 4:00 pm   Addison

Winner
   
Houston County

Pool 2 - 2nd
           
Friday 10:00 am   Kinston

Winner
       
Kinston 14-16
15-11, 15-17, 15-8, 15-8

Pool 1- 3rd
      All State Team
Kinston - Hillary Sumblin
American Christian - Vicki Wendt
Addison - Holly Wilkins
Donoho - Rebekah Cook
Donoho - Whitney Dachelet
Addison - Yancey Stallings
MVP
Donoho - Rachel Poe
   
       
 

State Champions
Donoho
Donoho 15-0
15-7, 15-5

Pool 2 - 1st
     
   
Friday 12:00   Donoho 15-4, 15-10,15-7

Winner
       
Mount Hope

Pool 1- 4th
           
    Friday 6:00 pm   Donoho
15-8, 15-13, 15-4

Winner
   
American Christian 15-10
9-15, 15-10, 15-9

Pool 1- 2nd
           
Friday 2:00 pm   American Christian Academy

Winner
       
Phillips

Pool 2 - 3rd