Mode:  

Get Flash to see this player.

     

AHSAA News

2012-13 Archive



(5-22-13) Football Squads Announced For 2013 All-Star Week 
(5-22-13)
Ten Coaches' Children Scholarship Winners Selected 
(5-20-13)
North-South Soccer Teams Named For 2013 All-Star Week 
(5-18-13)
Parrish, Pisgah, Hayden Capture 1A, 3A, 5A Softball Titles
(5-18-13) Pelham, Hartselle Claim State Baseball Championships 
(5-17-13)
Hatton, Haleyville, Sparkman Capture Softball Titles 
(5-17-13)
Trinity , G.W. Long Sweep Championship Baseball Series 
(5-16-13) Charles Henderson, St. Luke's Capture State Baseball Titles 
(5-14-13)
Shelton Leads St. Paul's To 5A Boys' Golf Crown
(5-14-13)
McGill-Toolen's Stokes Takes Decathlon Championship 
(5-14-13)
St. Paul's Spires Captures 2013 Heptathlon Title 
(5-13-13)
Shelton Fires 66; Muscle Shoals, Mountain Brook Lead Girls
(5-13-13) Williams Leads Decathlon, Spires Paces Heptathlon
(5-11-13) Three Schools Win First State Soccer Titles
(5-8-13) Baseball Teams Named For 2013 All-Star Sports Week 
(5-4-13)
Auburn Boys Take 6A Track Title; Champs Crowned In 4A, 5A
(5-4-13) Westminster Of Oak Mountain Wins First Girls' Track Title 
(5-2-13)
Central Board Okays Fee Increase For Contest Officials 
(4-26-13)
UMS-Wright, Vestavia Hills Sweep State Tennis Titles
(4-26-13) AHSAA Mourns Death Of Veteran Coach, Official Henderson 
(4-25-13)
NFHS Updates Fundamentals Of Coaching Course 
(4-24-13)
Squads Named For North-South Basketball Games 
(4-23-13)
Briarwood, Spanish Fort, Montgomery Academy Rule Tennis 
(4-16-13)
Central Board Upholds Enterprise Ruling, Elects Officers
(4-9-13) New Pole Vault Padding Is Permitted In Outdoor Track
(4-8-13) Carlos, Byrd Named Top Bryant-Jordan Award Winners
(4-4-13)
Webb, Wilson Names 2013 ASWA Miss, Mr. Basketball 
(3-21-13)
2013 North-South Volleyball All-Stars, Coaches Named 
(3-21-13)
ASWA Names Finalists For Basketball Awards 
(3-20-13)
NFHS Spirit Rules Changes Focus On Increasing Creativity 
(3-17-13)
High School Hall Of Fame Inducts 12 As Class Of 2013
(3-15-13) Alabama Sweeps Mississippi In All-Star Basketball Games 
(3-13-13)
Ala-Miss Basketball All-Stars Open Practices
(3-12-13) Bryant-Jordan Foundation Selects Regional Winners 
(3-8-13)
Mississippi Squads Named For All-Star Game 
(3-7-13)
Alabama All-Stars Selected For Basketball Game 
(3-5-13)
AHSAA Rules Unaffected By Alabama Accountability Act 
(3-4-13)
Louisville Slugger oneX Softball Bats Not Approved 
(3-2-13)
Final 48 Champions Crowned In 3A, 4A, 6A Girls, Boys 
(3-1-13)
Wenonah Rolls To Third Straight Class 5A Title
(2-28-13) Classes 6A, 4A In Action At AHSAA Final 48 
(2-27-13)
AHSAA, Birmingham Extend Final 48 Contract Through 2020 
(2-27-13)
Day Two Of AHSAA Final 48 Features Classes 5A, 3A 
(2-26-13)
St. Paul's Tate Selected To National Prep Hall Of Fame 
(2-26-13)
2013 Final 48 Basketball Championships Underway at BJCC 
(2-16-13)
Thompson, Arab, St. James Claim State Wrestling Titles 
(2-15-13)
Arab, Scottsboro Wrestlers In Two-Team Race In 5A 
(2-14-13)
Defending State Champ Thompson Leads 6A Wrestling 
(2-13-13)
Football Pairings Set For 2013 Champions Challenge 
(2-7-13)
NFHS Adopts Additional Football Rules For Helmets 
(2-2-13)
Mountain Brook Girls Capture 20th State Title
(2-1-13)
18 Records Fall In Day One Of State Indoor Track Meet 
(2-1-13)
Holy Family Forfeits 12 Boys' Basketball Games 
(2-1-13)
Central-Tuscaloosa Forfeits Football, JV Basketball Games 
(1-28-13)
AHSAA, PlayOn! Sports Sign 6-Year Digital Agreement 
(1-25-13)
NFHS Backs Participation Policy For Disabled Athletes 
(1-24-13)
AHSAA Mourns Death Of HoF Coach Bailey Yelding 
(1-23-13)
Saban To Address AHSAA Principals/ADs Conference 
(1-23-13) AHSAA Central Board Approves Super 6 Audit 
(1-16-13)
Carver-Montgomery's Johnson Named Mr. Football 
(1-2-13)
ASWA Names Back, Lineman Of Year Finalists 
(12-15-12)
Alabama All-Stars Win 5th Straight Over Mississippi
(12-7-12) 6 New Football Champions Are Crowned At Super 6
(12-1-12) Huntsville, McGill-Toolen Capture Swimming Crowns
(12-1-12) Marion County Only Defending Champ In Finals
(11-27-12) Johnson Leads Carver Into Spotlight With Playoff Win 
(11-24-12)
Twenty-Four Teams Advance To Football Semifinals
(11-20-12) Fultondale's Stewart Scores 7 TDs In 2A Playoff Win 
(11-20-12)
Wrestling Weight Certification Make-Up Dates Set
(11-18-12) 12 Selected For High School Sports Hall Of Fame 
(11-17-12)
Six Unbeatens Advance To Quarterfinal Playoff Round 
(11-13-12)
Aliceville Back Carries 'Big Load' Into Spotlight
(11-10-12) Perennial Powers Set Pace State Cross Country Meet
(11-10-12) Seven No. 4 Seeds Move To Football Playoff 2nd Round
(11-6-12) Enterprise DB Solomon Intercepts Four Passes In Win 
(11-3-12)
14 Unbeaten Teams Enter AHSAA Football Playoffs 
(11-1-12)
Bayside Leads Parade Of VB Champs With 11th Straight 
(10-29-12)
Andrews' Seven-Touchdown Performance Grabs Spotlight 
(10-24-12)
Central Board Denies Appeal By Foley High School 
(10-22-12)
Pennington Passing Duo Evolves In Loss To Geraldine 
(10-16-12)
Haleyville QB Ivey Passes For 496 Yards In Victory 
(10-10-12)
Scottsboro Field House To Honor Meadows, Morris 
(10-9-12)
Alabama Squad Named For 2012 Ala-Miss Football Game
(10-8-12) Johnson Shines On TV As Carver Knocks Off Auburn 
(10-3-12) AHSAA, City Of Montgomery Sign Contract Extension 
(10-2-12) Lewis Piles Up 543 Total Yards In Sipsey Valley Win 
(10-1-12) Russell Athletic Award Salutes Team Determination
(9-25-12) AHSAA Mourns Loss Of Prattville Wrestling Great 
(9-24-12) Phillips Passing Duo Grabs Week Four Spotlight
(9-19-12) Richardson Ties Dickinson In Career Volleyball Wins 
(9-17-12) Hook-And-Lateral Play Thrusts Daphne Into Spotlight 
(9-11-12) Week Two Spotlight Shines On Locust Fork QB, Sardis RB 
(9-4-12) Piedmont Coach's 150th Career Win Earns Spotlight
(8-25-12) McGill, Central-Clay Co.,Spanish Fort Get Challenge Wins
(8-23-12) Champions Challenge Kicks Off 2012 Football Season
(8-15-12) Farmers Insurance New AHSAA Corporate Partner
(8-15-12) al.com Champions Challenge Coaches Address Media
(8-15-12) Super 6 Contests In Auburn, Tuscaloosa Through 2020
(8-14-12) NFHS Begins Decertification Process On Reebok Bat
(8-10-12)
Vestavia Hills Graduate Wins Silver In Olympic Decathlon
(8-8-12) Schools Urged To Be Aware Of Heat/Health Dangers
(8-5-12) Eight Honored As AHSAA Officials Of The Year
(7-26-12) Cadence Bank Becomes Member Of AHSAA Team
(7-26-12) AHSAA Mourns Death Of SMC Coach John Allen
(7-25-12) Central Board Approves Revenue Sharing, Strategic Plan
(7-24-12) 2013 Baseball Rules Address Altering Of Bats
(7-23-12) Hit-By-Pitch Procedure Revised In High School Softball
(7-17-12) NFHS Announces 16 Rules Changes For Track & Field
(7-13-12) 10 Schools Receive Lemak Grants At Banquet
(7-12-12) Thomas-Led North Rolls To Football Victory
(7-11-12) AHSAA Mourns Death Of Former Birmingham AD
(7-11-12) North Controls Volleyball In 3-0 Win
(7-11-12) Sullivan 9th Alabamian In National Prep Hall Of Fame
(7-11-12) North All-Stars Grab Two Basketball Victories
(7-10-12) South Wins Softball Series
(7-10-12) North All-Stars Pull Off Soccer Sweep
(7-9-12) South Grabs Baseball Win After Tie To Open Sports Week
(7-8-12) 16th All-Star Sports Week, Summer Conference Set To Begin
(7-5-12) NFHS Offers Course To Reduce Heat-Related Illnesses
(6-27-12) Making A Difference Award Winners Named
(6-10-12) White, McCleney Claim Top ASWA Awards
(6-10-12) White Heads ASWA All-State Baseball Squad
(6-9-12) ASWA Announces All-State Softball Team

     

Get Flash to see this player.

     
     
Corporate Partners  

 

  

TeamIP
     
 
  •  

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Girls)

At Jacksonville State University

Semi-Finals

Finals

To Final 48

 

 

 

 

2/19

Hewitt-Trussville  52

      Mountain Brook  57

 

 9 am

 Mountain Brook  56

 

 

CLASS 6A

Feb. 22, 9 am

Clay-Chalkville 

 2/19

Clay-Chalkville  66

 Clay-Chalkville  75

6A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

Hoover  55

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/19

 Spring Garden 72

 Spring Garden 60

 

  3 pm

 Ragland  42

.

 

CLASS 1A

Feb. 22, 12;20 pm

Spring Garden 

2/19

 Gaston 57

 Gaston  46

1A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Jacksonville Christian  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 J.O. Johnson  34

 Talladega  59

 

9 am

 Talledega  64           

 

 

CLASS 5A

Feb. 22, 3:40 pm

Talladega 

2/20

 Scottsboro  58

 Scottsboro  41

5A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Anniston  46

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/20

 Piedmont  63

 Piedmont  43

 

3 pm

 Ohatchee  48

 

 

CLASS 2A

Feb. 22, 7 pm

Ider

2/20

 Ider  68

 Ider  59

2A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

 Woodland  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Crossville  63

 Crossville  64

 

9 am

 Hokes Bluff  58

 

 

CLASS 3A

Feb. 23 9 am

Crossville

2/21

 Geraldine  50

 Glencoe  53

3A-NE Qualifier

12 noon

 Glencoe  56

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/21

 Boaz  52

 Boaz  45

 

3 pm

 Jacksonville  24

 

 

CLASS 4A

Feb. 23, 12:20 pm

DAR 

2/21

DAR  52

 DAR  58

             4A-NE Qualifier

6 pm

Locust Fork  46